Tag this
Help others find this by tagging it.


Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

* In Richmond: The Emerson String Quartet, in one of its last performances with cellist David Finckel, closes out this season’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts at Virginia Commonwealth University in a program of Haydn, Shostakovich and Beethoven, May 5 at VCU’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . The Richmond Symphony concludes its classical season with a Metro Collection program of Boccherini and Stravinsky, conducted by Erin R. Freeman, May 6 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland, and a Masterworks program of Dvorák, Janácek and Rachmaninoff, conducted by Steven Smith, May 12-13 at Richmond CenterStage. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic is joined by trumpeter Mary Bowden in a program of Rossini, Haydn and Tchaikovsky, May 6 at VCU’s Singleton Center. . . . The Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia, led by cellist James Wilson, presents three evening programs on water themes, with music by Handel, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Smetana and others, May 18, 19 and 21 at First Unitarian Universalist Church in Richmond, plus a free noontime program on May 19 at the Richmond Public Library. . . . Peter Mark’s Lyric Opera Virginia stages a “jewel box” (abridged) performance of Bizet’s “Carmen,” May 19-20 at The Steward School in Richmond (with earlier dates in May at the Ferguson Arts Center in Newport News and Paramount Theater in Charlottesville and later dates at the Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach). . . . The Greater Richmond Children’s Choir celebrates its 15th anniversary in a concert on May 19 at Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church. . . . The Richmond Symphony presents a special concert of symphonic arrangements of music by the rock group Queen, May 19 at Richmond’s Landmark Theater.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Hampton Roads’ Virginia Arts Festival stages some of its major classical attractions this month: A program of Beethoven, Grieg and Brahms by pianist André-Michel Schub, violinist Ani Kavafian and cellist Peter Wiley, May 10 at the Barr Education Center in Norfolk; music of Mozart, Shostakovich and Mendelssohn played by violinist Itzhak Perlman with young musicians from the Perlman Music Program, May 13 at the Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach; the Daedalus Quartet with pianist Schub in a program of Brahms, Mozart and Joan Tower, May 16 at Trinity Episcopal Church in Portsmouth; and a rare performance (quite likely the Virginia premiere) of Mahler’s Eighth Symphony (“Symphony of a Thousand”) in which JoAnn Falletta conducts an augmented Virginia Symphony with some 400 choristers (including members of the Richmond Symphony Chorus), May 26 at William and Mary Hall in Williamsburg, May 27 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk. . . . Violinist James Ehnes joins Charles Dutoit and the Philadelphia Orchestra for a program of Debussy, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich, May 11 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Pianist André Watts joins Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony for Rachmaninoff’s Concerto No. 2, May 12 at Strathmore. . . . Itzhak Perlman plays Schubert, Brahms and Prokofiev, May 14 at the Kennedy Center in Washington. . . . Nelson Freire, the eminent Brazilian pianist, joins Andreas Delfs and the National Symphony in Brahms’ Concerto No. 2, May 17-19 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Jonathan Biss plays Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 3 with Günther Herbig and the Baltimore Symphony, May 31 at Strathmore.


May 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Louis Schwizgebel, piano
program TBA
$24
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 2 (7:30 p.m.)
May 5 (7 p.m.)
May 10 (7:30 p.m.)
May 13 (2 p.m.)
May 15 (7:30 p.m.)
May 18 (7:30 p.m.)
May 21 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin conducting
Verdi: “Nabucco”
Franco Vassallo (Nabucco)
Csilla Boross (Abigaile)
Burak Bilgli (Zaccaria)
Sean Panikkar (Ismaele)
Géraldine Chauvet (Fenena)
Solomon Howard (High Priest of Baal)
María Eugenia Antúnez (Anna)
Jeffrey Gwaltney (Abdallo)
Thaddeus Strassberger, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Morgenstern Trio
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Bernstein: Piano Trio
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8
$32
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 4 (8 p.m.)
May 6 (2:30 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Lyric Opera Virginia
Peter Mark conducting
Bizet: “Carmen” (abridged)
Magdalena Wór (Carmen)
Jonathan Burton (Don José)
Suzanne Vinnik (Micaëla)
Christopher Job (Escamillo)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$85
(757) 594-8752
http://www.lyricoperavirginia.org/

May 5 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Emerson String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F major, Op. 77, No. 2
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 5
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$32
violist Lawrence Dutton in free master class, 4 p.m.
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

May 5 (6 p.m.)
Military Aviation Museum, 1341 Princess Anne Road, Virginia Beach
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
“Flying PROMS: Symphonic Air Show”
program TBA
with flyovers by historic aircraft
$35-$45
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 5 (4 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
New Dominion Chorale & Orchestra
Thomas Beveridge conducting
Mendelssohn: “Elijah”
Timothy Lefebvre, bass (Elijah)
Esther Heideman, soprano
Laura Zuiderveen, mezzo-soprano
Isaachah Savage, tenor
$30
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar/month/2012/5/

May 5 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Anna Polonsky, piano
works by Stravinsky, Brahms, Richard Strauss
$25
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

May 5 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
U.S. Army Band (“Pershing’s Own”)
Col. Thomas H. Palmatier directing
“American Mavericks”
Carter: Elegy
Walker: “The Anthony Gell Suite”
Rochberg: “Electrikaleidoscope”
Ives: “The Unanswered Question”
Ives: Adagio sostenuto
Cage: “Third Construction”
free
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

May 5 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Debussy: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”
Debussy: Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Debussy: Fantasie for piano and orchestra
Brian Ganz, piano
Debussy: “La Mer”
$28-$81
(800) 735-2258
http://www.strathmore.org/

May 6 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Boccherini: Symphony No. 6 in D minor
Stravinsky: “L’histoire du soldat” (“The Soldier’s Tale”)
cast from TheatreVCU
$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

May 6 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Robert Mirakian conducting
Rossini: “Il Signor Bruschino” Overture
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Mary Bowden, trumpet
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor
$8 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 673-7400
http://www.richmondphilharmonic.org/

May 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Bruce Brubaker, piano
Mark Mobley, narrator
Philip Glass: “Mad Dash”
John Cage: “A Room”
Cage: “Dream”
Nico Muhly: “Drones and Piano” (2010)
Glass: “Wichita Vortex Sutra”
Meredith Monk: “Railroad (Travel) Song”
Monk: “Windows in 7s”
Curran: “Hope Street Tunnel Blues II”
$30
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
André-Michel Schub, piano
Ani Kavafian, violin
Peter Wiley, cello
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 5, No. 2
Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, Op. 87
$30
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 10 (7 p.m.)
May 11 (8 p.m.)
May 12 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, guest star
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 11 (8 p.m.)
May 13 (2:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Lyric Opera Virginia
Peter Mark conducting
Bizet: “Carmen” (abridged)
Magdalena Wór (Carmen)
Jonathan Burton (Don José)
Suzanne Vinnik (Micaëla)
Christopher Job (Escamillo)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$85
(434) 979-1333
http://www.lyricoperavirginia.org/

May 11 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Philadelphia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit conducting
Debussy: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
James Ehnes, violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
$40-$105
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

May 12 (8 p.m.)
May 13 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Dvorák: Slavonic dances TBA
Janácek: “Taras Bulba”
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
$18-$73
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

May 12 (7 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 500 Park St., Charlottesville
Virginia Consort
Judith Gary directing
Mozart: “Ave verum corpus”
other works TBA
$20
(434) 944-8444
http://www.virginiaconsort.org/

May 12 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Purcell: “Funeral Music for Queen Mary”
Purcell: “The Gordian Knot Untied”
Debussy: “La Mer”
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Adam Golka, piano
Elgar: “Enigma Variations”
$25-$55
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.fairfaxsymphony.org/

May 12 (7 p.m.)
May 14 (7 p.m.)
May 17 (7:30 p.m.)
May 19 (7 p.m.)
May 22 (7:30 p.m.)
May 25 (7:30 p.m.)
May 27 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Emmanuel Villaume conducting
Massenet: “Werther”
Francesco Meli (Werther)
Sonia Ganassi (Charlotte)
Emily Albrink (Sophie)
Andrew Foster-Williams (Albert)
Julien Robbins (Bailli)
Tim Augustin (Schmidt)
Kenneth Kellogg (Johann)
Chris Alexander, stage director
in French, English captions
$55-$280
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 12 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
André Watts, piano
Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A flat major
$48-$108
(877) 276-1444
http://www.strathmore.org/

May 13 (3 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Perlman Music Program performers
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K. 516
Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat major, Op. 20
$37-$77
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 14 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan de Silva, piano
Schubert: “Rondo brilliant” in B minor, D. 895
Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Brahms: Hungarian dances Nos. 9, 2, 1
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94
$45-$115
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

May 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Daedalus Quartet
André-Michel Schub, piano
Raymond Jones, host
Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 590
Joan Tower: new work TBA
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
$30
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 17 (7 p.m.)
May 18 (8 p.m.)
May 19 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs conducting
Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in G minor (“La Poule”)
Kurt Weill: Symphony No. 2
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major
Nelson Freire, piano
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 18 (7:30 p.m.)
First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1000 Blanton Ave. at the Carillon, Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Fiona Hughes & Diane Pascal, violins
Max Mandel, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Rieko Aizawa & Carsten Schmidt, piano
Handel: “Water Music” Suite
Smetana: “The Moldau”
Ravel: “Jeaux d'eau”
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major (“Trout”)
$25
(804) 519-2098
http://www.cmscva.org/

May 19 (noon)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
James Wilson, speaker
Carsten Schmidt & Rieko Aizawa, piano
“Legends”
works by Debussy, Szymanowski, Richard Strauss
free
(804) 519-2098
http://www.cmscva.org/

May 19 (4 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel St., Richmond
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb directing
15th anniversary celebration
program TBA
free
(804) 201-1894
http://www.grcchoir.org/

May 19 (7:30 p.m.)
First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1000 Blanton Ave. at the Carillon, Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Fiona Hughes & Diane Pascal, violins
Max Mandel, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Rieko Aizawa & Carsten Schmidt, piano
Vivaldi: “Storm at Sea”
Chopin: “Raindrop” Prelude
Dowland: “Lachrimae”
Rameau: “Platée” Suite
Beethoven: String Quintet in C minor
$25
(804) 519-2098
http://www.cmscva.org/

May 19 (8 p.m.)
May 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Cramer Arts Center, The Steward School, 11600 Gayton Road, Richmond
Lyric Opera Virginia
Peter Mark conducting
Bizet: “Carmen” (abridged)
Magdalena Wór (Carmen)
Jonathan Burton (Don José)
Suzanne Vinnik (Micaëla)
Christopher Job (Escamillo)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$85
(757) 446-6666
http://www.lyricoperavirginia.org/

May 19 (8 p.m.)
Landmark Theater, Main and Laurel streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
conductor TBA
“We Will Rock You” cast members
“The Music of Queen: a Rock & Symphonic Spectacular”
$25-$65
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

May 19 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Narak Hakhnazaryan, cello
pianist TBA
program TBA
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

May 19 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, 600 I St. NW, Washington
Jeremy Denk, piano
program TBA
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

May 19 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic & Chorale
Stan Engebretson conducting
Debussy: “The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian”
Audrey Elizabeth Luna & Rosa Lamoureaux, sopranos
Linda Maguire, mezzo-soprano
Eliot Pfanstiehl, narrator
$32-$79
(800) 735-2258
http://www.strathmore.org/

May 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Church of the Holy Comforter (Episcopal), Monument Avenue at Staples Mill Road, Richmond
Richmond Concert Chorale
Grant Hellmers directing
Crystal Jonkman, accompanist
Pachelbel: Magnificat
Lauridsen: “Les Chansons des roses”
Howells: “A Hymn for St. Cecilia”
Parry: choral songs
Psalm settings by Sweelinck, Schütz, Schubert, Goudimel
donation requested
(804) 353-5236

May 20 (2 p.m.)
Virginia Zoo, 3500 Granby St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Invencia Piano Duo
Virginia Symphony members
Saint-Saëns: “Carnival of the Animals”
$15
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 20 (5 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Washington Chorus
Julian Wachner directing
Othalie Graham, soprano
Brent Stater, baritone
“The Essential Wagner”
excerpts from “Lohengrin,” “The Flying Dutchman,” “Rienzi,” “Tannhäuser,” “Die Meistersinger”
$15-$65
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 20 (5 p.m.)
St. Luke Catholic Church, 7001 Georgetown Pike, McLean
City Choir of Washington
St. Luke Festival Choir
St. John Academy Boys’ and Girls’ Treble Choir
Robert Shafer directing
Paul Skevington, organ
Duru?é: Requiem
Britten: “Rejoice in the Lamb”
Robert Shafer: “Soul of My Savior”
$25
(301) 572-6865
http://www.citychoirofwashington.org/

May 21 (7:30 p.m.)
First Unitarian Universalist Church, 1000 Blanton Ave. at the Carillon, Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Fiona Hughes & Diane Pascal, violins
Max Mandel, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Rieko Aizawa & Carsten Schmidt, piano
Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” Overture
Gaubert: “Watercolors” (excerpts)
Brahms: Violin Sonata in G major
Donizetti: “Alina” Overture
George Crumb: “Voice of the Whale”
$25
(804) 519-2098
http://www.cmscva.org/

May 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Tianwa Yang, violin
pianist TBA
Raymond Jones, host
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata, Op. 27, No. 2
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in D major, Op. 115
Hindemith: Violin Sonata, Op. 31, No. 2 (“Es ist so schönes Wetter draussen”)
Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
$30
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 23 (7:30 p.m.)
May 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Lyric Opera Virginia
Peter Mark conducting
Bizet: “Carmen” (abridged)
Magdalena Wór (Carmen)
Jonathan Burton (Don José)
Suzanne Vinnik (Micaëla)
Christopher Job (Escamillo)
Lillian Groag, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$85
(757) 385-2787
http://www.lyricoperavirginia.org/

May 26 (8 p.m.)
William and Mary Hall, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg
May 27 (3 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Virginia Symphony Chorus
Christopher Newport University Chamber Choir
Old Dominion University Concert Choir
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Virginia Children’s Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (“Symphony of a Thousand”)
soloists TBA
$20-$85
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

May 26 (8 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 500 Park St., Charlottesville
Oratorio Society of Virginia
Michael Slon directing
Fauré: Requiem
Fauré: “Cantique de Jean Racine”
Fauré: “Messe basse”
Saint-Saëns: “Ave verum corpus”
Franck: “Ave Maria”
$22
(434) 295-4385
http://www.oratoriosociety.org/

May 26 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord & speaker
Jason Stell, speaker
lecture-recital: history of the toccata
$8-$20
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.com/

May 26 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian conducting
Bruckner: Te Deum
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Joyce El-Khoury, soprano
Mary Phillips, mezzo-soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Baltimore Choral Arts Society
$38-$98
(877) 276-1444
http://www.strathmore.org/

May 27 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
Bach: toccatas in D major, C minor, D minor
Bach: “French” suites in D minor, C minor, E flat major
$8-$20
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.com/

May 29 (7 p.m.)
Virginia Holocaust Museum, 2000 E. Cary St., Richmond
Jocelyn Adelman, violin
David Fisk, piano
Leone Sinigaglia: “Twelve Variations on a Theme by Franz Schubert”
Milhaud: Violin Sonata No. 2
Messiaen: Fantasie for violin and piano
donation requested; proceeds benefit museum and Richmond Symphony
(804) 257-5400

May 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Gidon Saks, bass-baritone
Roger Vignoles, piano
John Musto: “Shadow of the Blues”
works by Handel, Shostakovich, Finzi, Ibert, others
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 31 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Shepherd: “Blue Blazes”
Richard Strauss: “Der Rosenkavalier” Suite
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

May 31 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Günther Herbig conducting
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Jonathan Biss, piano
Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C major
$28-$88
(877) 276-1444
http://www.strathmore.org/ 
2 years ago | | Read Full Story
InstantEncore