Classical Music Buzz > Letter V > April calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

* In and around Richmond: In one of those weird coincidences of timing and repertory, it turns out to be Menotti month in Richmond, with three of Gian-Carlo Menotti’s music-theater works on the boards. Joseph Flummerfelt, choral director of the New York Philharmonic, leads the University of Richmond’s choruses and dancers in “The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore” on April 6 at UR’s Modlin Arts Center; and VCU Opera stages “The Old Maid and the Thief” and “Amelia Goes to the Ball,” April 27 and 29 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble and guests go “steampunk” in a program of mostly contemporary music, April 7 at Gallery 5. . . . Brendon Elliott, winner of the 2011 Richmond Symphony Orchestra League Student Concerto Competition, plays Saint-Saëns’ Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, on a symphony Masterworks program also featuring Brahms’ Fourth Symphony and Ives’ “Three Places in New England,” April 14-15 at Richmond CenterStage.
. . . Trio Solisti performs in a Rennolds Chamber Concerts program, April 14 at VCU. . . . Soprano Dawn Upshaw returns to town, performing with the Australian Chamber Orchestra in a UR Modlin Arts-sponsored program on April 17 at Richmond CenterStage. . . . The James River Singers perform classical and folk music of Spain and Latin America, April 21 at River Road Church, Baptist, and April 22 at St. Benedict Catholic Church. . . . The Richmond Ballet joins the Richmond Symphony for a pops program of dance music evoking the American West, April 27 at Richmond CenterStage.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: The Virginia Arts Festival gets another season under way in Hampton Roads; this month’s highlight is a recital by soprano Renée Fleming, April 16 at Norfolk’s Harrison Opera House. Other classical attractions include contemporary vocal and instrumental music from the Calmus Ensemble and Quartet New Generation, April 25 at Norfolk Academy, and a wide-ranging program by organist Ken Cowan, April 27 at Christ & St. Luke’s Episcopal Church in Norfolk. . . . Pianist Marc-André Hamelin plays Alkan and Chopin, April 2 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . eighth blackbird, resident ensemble at the University of Richmond, reprises its staging of Schoenberg’s “Pierrot Lunaire,” with soprano Lucy Shelton and dancer Elyssa Dole, April 3 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Tallis Scholars, the eminent British vocal ensemble, present their program “The Field of the Cloth of Gold,” April 3 at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. . . . Thomas Wilkins, the Richmond Symphony alumnus who now leads the Omaha Symphony, guest-conducts Washington’s National Symphony in a program of mostly African-American music featuring the vocal group Sweet Honey in the Rock, April 13-14 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist Stephen Hough plays Rachmaninoff’s First Concerto with Andrew Litton and the National Symphony, April 19-21 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Concerto Köln, the noted German period-instruments orchestra, is joined by cellist Jan Freiheit, April 20 at the Library of Congress in DC. . . . “The two Jons,” clarinetist Jon Manasse and pianist Jon Nakamatsu, perform on April 24 at UVa in Charlottesville. . . . Cellist Mischa Maisky joins the Moscow Soloists chamber orchestra, April 27 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . The Washington National Opera opens its run of Verdi’s “Nabucco” on April 28 at the Kennedy Center (with seven more performances in May).


April 1 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Virginia Opera
Gerald Steichen conducting
Gilbert & Sullivan: “The Mikado”
Matthew Plenk (Nanki-Poo)
Kevin Burdette (Ko-Ko)
Katherine Jolly (Yum-Yum)
Dorothy Burne (Katisha)
Jeffrey Tucker (The Mikado)
Aaron St. Clair Nicholson (Pooh-Bah)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in English with captions
$29-$111
(866) 673-7282
http://www.vaopera.org/

April 1 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
Ryan Murray, flute
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 1 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
David Alan Miller conducting
Miguel del Aguila: “The Fall of Cuzco”
Daniel Binelli: “Concierto Buenos Aires”
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Bizet: “Carmen” Suite
Copland: “El Salon Mexico”
$20-$85
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org/

April 1 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Martinu: “La Revue de Cuisine”
Sinding: Serenade in A major, Op. 92, for two violins and piano
Stravinsky: Septet
Saint-Saëns: Septet for trumpet, string quartet and piano
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Pro Musica Hebraica:
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Alkan: “Trois Morceaux dans le genre pathétique” (“Souvenirs,” Op. 15, No. 1)
Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27, No. 2
Chopin: Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op. 60
Alkan: “Douze études dans tous les tons mineurs,” Op. 39, Nos. 4-7
$38
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 3 (7:30 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Milos Karadaglic, classical guitar
program TBA
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
http://www.hamptonarts.net/american-theatre/purchase-tickets

April 3 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips directing
“The Field of the Cloth of Gold”
works by Mouton, Cornysh, Browne
$12-$30
free master class at 3:30 p.m. April 2, Old Cabell Hall
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org/

April 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
eighth blackbird
Weill-Brecht: cabaret songs
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Berg: Adagio from Chamber Concerto
George Perle: “Critical Moments”
Schoenberg: “Pierrot Lunaire”
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Elyssa Dole, dancer
$32
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
Craig Thomas Naylor: “Enduring Honor”
other works TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 4 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
Peter Martin directing
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa New Music Ensemble
I-Jen Fang directing
John Cage: “Seven”
Cage: “Six Melodies” for violin and piano
Cornelius Cardew & Jackson Mac Low: “Solo with Accompaniment”
Tom Johnston: “Rational Melodies”
Alan Shockley: Electric Guitar Quartet
Terry Riley: “In C”
free
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 5 (7 p.m.)
April 6 (1:30 p.m.)
April 7 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Helmuth Rilling conducting
Mendelssohn: “Elijah”
Marlis Petersen, soprano
Anke Vondung, mezzo-soprano
Bruce Sledge, tenor
Russell Braun, baritone
University of Maryland Concert Choir
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Joseph Flummerfelt, Jeffrey Riehl & David Pederson directing
University Dancers
Menotti: “The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore”
other works TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 7 (8 p.m.)
Gallery 5, 200 W. Marshall St., Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
Women of Richmond Symphony Chorus
Jared Davis directing
David Foster, percussion
Brian Strawley, trumpet
Scott Winger, trombone
“ACE Goes Steampunk”
Rodney Money: “Garden of Love”
Jacob Ter Veldhuis: “Garden of Love”
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat major, K. 563, for string trio
Michael Daugherty: “Diamond in the Rough”
Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C major
Ann Choomack, piccolo
Daugherty: “Dead Elvis”
Martin Gordon, bassoon
David Bruce: “Steampunk”
$10
(917) 414-3112
https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/226042

April 7 (2 and 8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic & Chorus members
Tommy Talarico conducting
“Video Games Live”
$25-$76
(800) 735-2258
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 10 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Arditti String Quartet
Stephen Drury, piano
John Cage: “Two”
Beethoven: “Great Fugue,” Op. 133
Berg: String Quartet, Op. 3
Thomas Adès: “Four Quarters”
Bartók: Quartet No. 4
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107
Tim Munro, flute
Holst: “The Planets”
free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 11 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Anna Caterina Antonacci, soprano/mezzo-soprano
Donald Sulzen, piano
works by Fauré, Hahn, Tosti, Cilea, Mascagni, others
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 14 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
April 15 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Gaubert: “Les Chants de la Mer (Chants of the Sea)”
Stravinsky: “The Fairy’s Kiss” Divertimento
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
William Wolfram, piano
$20-$85
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org/

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sarti directing
Palladian Chamber Orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzona for double string choirs
Albinoni: Sinfonia TBA
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for four violins, strings and continuo
soloists TBA
Haydn: Symphony No. 85
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
free
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 13 (8 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
pianist TBA
Mendelssohn: Sonata in F major
Villa-Lobos: Sonata No. 3
Fairouz: Sonata for solo violin
Richard Strauss: Sonata in E flat major, Op. 18
$35
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org/

April 13 (7 p.m.)
April 14 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins conducting
Bernstein: “Candide” Overture
Taylor: “Danse negre”
Hailstork: Symphony No. 1 (second movement)
Ellington: “King of the Magi” from “Three Black Kings”
Still: “Aspirations” from Symphony No. 1 (“Afro-American”)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (finale)
Bill Banfield: Symphony No. 10 (“Affirmations for a New World”)
Sweet Honey in the Rock, vocal ensemble
$20-$80
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Quatuor Diotima
Schubert: Quartet in D major, D. 94
Beethoven: Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131
Smetana: Quartet in E minor (“From My Life”)
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

April 14 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
William Dameron, tenor
arias, art-songs and music-theater pieces by Mozart, Puccini, Schumann, Ravel, Sondheim
free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org/

April 14 (8 p.m.)
April 15 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Ives: “Three Places in New England”
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
Brendon Elliott, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor
$16-$73
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Trio Solisti
Edward Aaron, guest cellist
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke,” Op. 88
Dvorák: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 (“Dumky”)
Brahms: Piano Trio in B major, Op. 8
$32
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine Mitchell directing
“Music Down in My Soul”
program TBA
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Juilliard Baroque
Monica Huggett directing
Bach: Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV 1044
soloists TBA
Bach: “A Musical Offering,” BWV 1079 (excerpts)
Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 5, BWV 1050
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier conducting
Mussorgsky: “Night on Bald Mountain”
Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Carney, violin
Tchaikovsky: “Romeo and Juliet” Fantasy-Overture
Stravinsky: “The Firebird” Suite
$38-$98
(877) 276-1444
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 15 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Hugunot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Steve Henley, organ
other artists TBA
works by Bach, Boyce, Charles Callahan, Fred Swann
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
www.bonairpc.org/

April 15 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
Cantate Children’s and Youth Choir
Peggy Howell directing
David Norfrey, organ
Vaughan Williams: Mass in G minor (excerpts)
Vaughan Williams: “Five English Folk Songs” (excerpts)
Vaughan Williams: “Lord, Thou Hast Been Our Refuge”
free
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 15 (3 p.m.)
April 16 (8 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave., Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Russian Easter Overture”
Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Young-Ah Tak, piano
$22-$50
(540) 343-9127
http://www.rso.com/

April 15 (4 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
European Union Youth Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy conducting
Copland: “An Outdoor Overture”
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Richard Strauss: “An Alpine Symphony”
$15-$75
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR chamber ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Renée Fleming, soprano
pianist TBA
program TBA
$55-$125
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Modlin Arts series:
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Maria Schneider: “Winter Morning Walks”
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Grieg: Quartet No. 1 (Richard Tognetti arr.)
Shostakovich: “Polka and Elegy”
other works TBA
$28-$36
(804) 289-8980 (UR Modlin Center box office)
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 18 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
VCU Women’s Chorus
Choral Arts Society
Vocal Chamber Ensemble
directors TBA
program TBA
free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 19 (7 p.m.)
April 20 (1:30 p.m.)
April 21 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton conducting
Bridge: “The Sea”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Stephen Hough, piano
Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A flat major
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 20 ( 8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Concerto Köln
Dall’abaco: Concerto in E minor, Op. 5, No. 3
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor for cello, strings and basso continuo
Jan Freiheit, cello
Bach: Orchestral Suite in C Major, BWV 1066
Bach: Concerto for oboe d’amore, strings and basso continuo (reconstruction after Harpsichord Concerto), BWV 1055
Sammartini: Sinfonia in A Major
Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto no. 2, BWV 1049
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

April 21 (11 a.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony LolliPops
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Grey Seal Puppets
“The Emperor’s New Clothes”
$12-$17
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 21 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir Treble Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb, Pete Curry & Matt Mangioletti directing
program TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org/

April 21 (7 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, 8000 River Road, Richmond
April 22 (5 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
James River Singers
David Pederson directing
Victoria: “O Quam Gloriosum”
Morales: “Missa Mille Regretz”
Guerrero: “Surge Propera Amica Mea”
Sumaya: “Alma Redemptoris Mater”
folk songs and poems from Venezuela, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Andalucia
$15
(804) 233-9220
http://www.jamesriversingers.org/

April 21 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
free
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 21 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
April 22 (3:30 p.m.)
Monticello High School, 1400 Independence Way, Charlottesville
Charlottesville & University Symphony Orchestra
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Sibelius: “The Swan of Tuonela”
Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Seth Cook, tuba
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
$10-$38
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 21 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
American Festival Pops Orchestra
Anthony Maiello conducting
Lisa Vroman, soprano
“Broadway Lights”
program TBA
$23-$46
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar/month/2012/4/

April 22 (4 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony Youth Concert Orchestra
Camerata Strings
String Sinfonietta
conductors TBA
program TBA
free
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 22 (4 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Choral Arts Society of Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Norman Scribner conducting
Brahms: “A German Requiem”
Twyla Robinson, soprano
Christòpheren Nomura, baritone
$29-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 23 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum Theater, 245 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Ana Vidovic, classical guitar
program TBA
$25
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 24 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Jon Nakamatsu, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor
Debussy: “Premier Rhapsodie”
Chopin: “Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise brilliante”
Bernstein: Sonata for clarinet and piano
Paquito D’Rivera: “The Cape Cod Files”
John Novacek: “Four Rags for Two Jons” (excerpts)
$25-$30
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org/

April 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Norfolk Academy, 1585 Wesleyan Drive
Virginia Arts Festival:
Calmus Ensemble
Quartet New Generation
program TBA
$35
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 26 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl conducting
Weber: “Euryanthe” Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Rhenish”)
$38-$98
(877) 276-1444
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 27 (7:30 p.m.)
April 29 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn Day & Kenneth Wood directing
VCU Symphony
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Menotti: “The Old Maid and the Thief”
Menotti: “Amelia Goes to the Ball”
casts TBA
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcu.edu/arts/music/dept/events/index.html

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony Pops
Steven Smith conducting
Richmond Ballet
“Rodeo”
works by Copland, John Williams, others
$16-$76
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Christ and St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 560 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Ken Cowan, organ
Gigour: “Grand Choeur Dialogué”
Hovhaness: “The Prayer of Saint Gregory,” Op. 62b
Mendelssohn: Sonata no 4 in B flat major, Op. 65
Mendelssohn: Scherzo from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Mussorgsky: “The Great Gate of Kiev” from “Pictures at an Exhibition”
Dupré: “Poéme Héroïque,” Op. 33
Dupré: Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op. 7, No. 3
Ireland: “Elegaic Romance”
Jongen: Toccata from Symphonie Concertante, Op. 81
$25
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers & orchestra
Michael Slon conducting
Mendelssohn: “Elijah”
Christina Pier, soprano
Leslie Mutchler, mezzo-soprano
Mark Mowry, tenor
Mark Owen Davis, baritone
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 27 (8 p.m.)
April 29 (2:30 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave., Roanoke
Opera Roanoke
Scott Williamson conducting
Bizet: “Carmen”
Carla Dirilkov (Carmen)
Philip Alongi (Don Jose)
Amy Cofield Williamson (Micaela)
Jarrett Gieseler (Escamillo)
in French, English captions
$21.10-$89.68
(540) 982-2742
http://www.operaroanoke.org/

April 27 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet conducting
Schubert-Mahler: “Death and the Maiden”
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in D minor for cello and orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Brahms: Quintet in B minor for viola and strings
Yuri Bashmet, viola
$35-$95
(800) 735-2258
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 28 (2 p.m.)
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Boulevard at Grove Avenue, Richmond
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb directing
Praise songs from Ghana, Anglican choral works, folk songs and hymns from the Americas
$5
(804) 201-1894
http://www.grcchoir.org/

April 28 (noon and 3 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue S.E., Washington
Tanya Tomkins, baroque cello
Bach: six suites for solo cello
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1112-schedule.html

April 28 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin conducting
Verdi: “Nabucco”
Franco Vassallo (Nabucco)
Csilla Boross (Abigaile)
Burak Bilgli (Zaccaria)
Sean Panikkar (Ismaele)
Géraldine Chauvet (Fenena)
Solomon Howard (High Priest of Baal)
María Eugenia Antúnez (Anna)
Jeffrey Gwaltney (Abdallo)
Thaddeus Strassberger, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$300
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 28 (8 p.m.)
April 29 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Mendelssohn: “Hebrides” Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Sarah Chang, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major
$33-$86
(800) 735-2258
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 29 (7 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
“Keyboard Conversations: The Power and Passion of Brahms”
program TBA
$19-$38
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar/month/2012/4/
2 years ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
Soap Box
Add to the conversation. Log In or Sign Up now.
InstantEncore