Classical Music Buzz > Letter V > April calendar

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.


SCOUTING REPORT

* In and around Richmond: Steven Smith and the Richmond Symphony open and close the month, performing in a gala with percussionist Evelyn Glennie on April 2, and in a Masterworks program of Barber, Mendelssohn and Prokofiev with violinist Tai Murray on April 30, both at the Carpenter Theatre of Richmond CenterStage. . . . Cellist Zuill Bailey performs on April 2 in the final program of this season’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts at Virginia Commonwealth University. . . . Guitarists Sérgio and Odair Assad and their extended family perform on April 3 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . The Richmond Choral Society performs Thomas Beveridge’s “Yizkor Requiem” and Eric Whitacre’s “Five Hebrew Songs,” April 3 at Temple Beth-El. . . . The Virginia Opera brings its season finale, Puccini’s “Madama Butterfly,” to the Carpenter Theatre on April 8 and 10. . . . eighth blackbird joins the University of Richmond’s Schola Cantorum and Women’s Chorale in a new work by the Chinese-American composer Chen Yi, April 8 at the Modlin Center.

* Star turns: Violinist Midori, pianist Jonathan Biss and friends play Haydn, Schubert, Martinu and Dvorák, April 6 at Washington’s Kennedy Center. . . . Soprano Dawn Upshaw joins Christoph Eschenbach and the National Symphony in a program of Mahler, Golijov and Webern, April 7-9 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Kate Lindsey, the Richmond-bred mezzo-soprano, sings on April 8 at the Barns at Wolf Trap in Northern Virginia.
. . . Violinist Itzhak Perlman performs on April 10 at Charlottesville’s Paramount Theater. . . . Cellist Alisa Weilerstein joins Yuri Temirkanov and the St. Petersburg Philharmonic, April 12 at the Music Center at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Violinist Joshua Bell joins JoAnn Falletta and the Virginia Symphony in a Virginia Arts Festival program, April 23 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk. . . . The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, with violinist Arabella Steinbacher, perform on April 23 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . Baritone Thomas Hampson and cellist Andrés Díaz join the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center on April 28 at the Library of Congress in Washington. . . . Pianist Marc-André Hamelin performs on April 29 at Strathmore.


April 1 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
April Fool’s Day program, works by P.D.Q. Bach, Paul Carey, others
Free
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 1 (8 p.m.)
April 3 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Joseph Walsh conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Sandra Lopez (Cio-Cio San)
Brian Jagde (Pinkerton)
Magdalena Wór (Suzuki)
Levi Hernandez (Sharpless)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$44-$98
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.vaopera.org/

April 1 (8 p.m.)
April 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Iván Fischer conducting
Rossini: “La gazza ladra” (“The Thieving Magpie”) Overture
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jozsef Lendvay Jr., violin
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 (“Rhenish”)
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 1 (8:15 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting & narrating
“Off the Cuff:”
Prokofiev: “Cinderella” Suite
$28-$44
(877) 276-1333 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 2 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
G Sharp Saxophone Quartet
classical, jazz works TBA
Free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org/

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Zuill Bailey, cello
Piers Lane, piano
Mendelssohn: “Concert Variations”
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke”
Roberto Sierra: commissioned work TBA
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
$32
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 2 (8:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Michael Daugherty: “UFO”
Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Holst: “The Planets”
$17-$72
ticket includes admission to screening of VCU-Butler NCAA Tournament game at 6:09 p.m.
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
Virginia Symphony Pops
Benjamin Rous conducting
Debbie Gravitte, Jan Horvath & Christiane Noll, guest stars
“Three Broadway Divas”
$40-$85
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org/

April 2 (8 p.m.)
April 3 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Beethoven: “Coriolan” Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Seymour Lipkin, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
$32-$79
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 3 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Sérgio & Odair Assad, guitars
Christiane Karam, vocals
Clarice Assad, piano & vocals
Jamey Haddad, percussion
“De Volta as Raizes” (“Back to Our Roots”)
$34
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 3 (4 p.m.)
Temple Beth-El, 3300 Grove Ave., Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Thomas Beveridge: “Yizkor Requiem: a Quest for Spiritual Roots”
Eric Whitacre: “Five Hebrew Love Songs”
Benjamin Warschawski, cantor
Lisa Edwards-Burrs, soprano
Robynne Redmon, mezzo-soprano
pre-concert lecture by Beveridge at 3:30 p.m.
$12 in advance, $15 at door
(804) 353-9582
http://www.richmondchoralsociety.org/

April 3 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
David Sariti & David Colwell, violins
Adam Carter, cello
Peter Spaar, double-bass
Tasha Warren, clarinet
Susan Barber, bassoon
Paul Neebe, trumpet
Nathan Dishman, trombone
Mimi Tung, piano
I-Jen Fang, percussion
Paul Schoenfield: “Café Music”
Stravinsky: “L’histoire du soldat” (“The Soldier’s Tale”)
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Doug Schneider & Boomie Pedersen, narrators
$20
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Jepson Leadership Forum:
Chen Yi, composer
talk: “A Journey of Creativity and Building an East-West Cultural Bridge”
Free; tickets required
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Opera Lafayette
Ryan Brown conducting
Handel: “Acis and Galatea”
Thomas Michael Allen (Acis)
Rosa Lamoreaux (Galatea)
Robert Getchell (Damon)
Peter Becker (Polyphemus)
in English
$60 (waiting list)
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Nicholas Photinos, cello
other works TBA
Free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Midori, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Antoine Lederlin, cello
Jonathan Biss, piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in A major, Hob. XV:9
Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898
Martinu: Madrigals for violin and viola
Dvorák: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 87
$55
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 7 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa New Music Ensemble
I-Jen Fang & Ted Coffey directing
Christian Wolff: works TBA
Free
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 7 (7 p.m.)
April 8 (1:30 p.m.)
April 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Webern: “Im Sommerwind”
Golijov: “She Was Here”
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
eighth blackbird
David Pederson conducting
Chen Yi: commissioned work TBA (premiere)
other works TBA
Free; tickets required
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
April 10 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Virginia Opera
Joseph Walsh conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Sandra Lopez (Cio-Cio San)
Brian Jagde (Pinkerton)
Magdalena Wór (Suzuki)
Levi Hernandez (Sharpless)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$29-$99
(866) 673-7282
http://www.vaopera.org/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 9 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
April 10 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Bach: Concerto in D major (after Vivaldi)
Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Joe Burgstaller, trumpet
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”
$20-$85
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra & Paladian Chamber Orchestra
David Sariti directing
Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
works TBA by Torelli, Giovanni Gabrieli, Biagio Marini, Steven Kemper, Joseph Muldoon
Free
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Salem Civic Center
Roanoke Symphony Pops
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Boz Scaggs, guest star
$19-$79
(540) 343-9127
http://www.rso.com/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano
Kim Pensinger Witman, piano
Bizet: “Ouvre ton coeur,” “Chanson d’Avril”
Liszt: “S’il est un charmant gazon,” “Oh! Quand je dors”
Mohammed Fairouz: “Jeder Mensch (Song Cycle on Alma Mahler)”
Ives: “Du bist wie eine Blume”, “Frühlingslied”, “Gruss”, “My Native Land”
Argento: “Miss Manners on Music” (excerpts)
$35
(703) 938-2404
http://www.wolftrap.org/

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
James Madison University series:
JMU Brass Quintet
works TBA by Scheidt, Farnaby, Terracini, Arnold, Byrd, Premru
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic
Ronald Zollman conducting
Arvo Pärt: “Silhouette” (U.S. premiere)
Martinu: Symphony No. 5
Noel Zahler: Symphony (premiere)
Respighi: “The Pines of Rome”
$15-$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
London Conchord Ensemble
Mozart: Quintet in E flat major, K. 452, for piano and winds
Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano
Bridge: Divertimenti for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Beethoven: Quintet in E flat major, Op. 16, for piano and winds
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Post-Classical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez directing
Washington Bach Consort Chorus
J. Reilly Lewis directing
Alexander Toradze, George Vatchnadze, Genadi Zagor, Vakhtang Kodanashvili & Edisher Savitski, pianos
Stravinsky: Concerto for piano and winds
Stravinsky: “Symphonies of Wind Instruments”
Stravinsky: “Danse sacrale” from “The Rite of Spring” (four-piano & percussion arr.)
Stravinsky: “Les Noces”
$21-$49
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 9 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Greater Richmond Children’s Treble Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb directing
The Diggity Dudes
program TBA
Free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org/

April 9 (8 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Turtle Island Quartet
“A Love Supreme – the Music of John Coltrane”
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
www.hamptonarts.net/american-theatre

April 9 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Women’s Chorus
Katherine Mitchell directing
Karl Jenkins: “Adiemus: Songs of Sanctuary”
other works TBA
$15
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 9 (2 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
U.S. Army Band (“Pershing’s Own”)
Col. Thomas Rotondi Jr. directing
Copland: works TBA
Free
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

April 9 (8 p.m.)
Sixth & I Historic Synagogue, Sixth and I streets, Washington
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Schumann: “Fantasiestücke”
Bach: “English Suite” No. 3
Bach: Chorale preludes, BWV 147, 307, 639, 734
Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major, Op. 27, No. 1 (“Quasi una fantasia”)
$25
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 10 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sundays South of the James:
Stephanie Auld, soprano
Russell Wilson, piano
Rodrigo: “Cuarto Madrigales Amatorios”
Richard Pearson Thomas: “Ballad of the Boy Who Went to Sea”
Donation requested
(804) 272-7514

April 10 (7 p.m.)
Epiphany Catholic Church, 11000 Smoketree Drive, Midlothian
Richmond Concert Chorale
Grant Hellmers directing
Monacan Singers from Monacan High School
Nate Miller directing
Britten: “Choral Dances” from “Gloriana”
Debussy: “Trois chansons de Charles d’Orléans”
works by Byrd, Stanford, Vaughan Williams, Dufay, Rachmaninoff, others
Donation requested
(804) 353-5326

April 10 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan Da Silva, piano
program TBA
$55.50-$250
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net/

April 10 (4 p.m.)
Merchant Hall, Hylton Arts Center, 10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas
Fairfax Choral Society
Mendelssohn: “Elijah”
$15-$35
(703) 993-7759
http://www.hyltoncenter.org/

April 10 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (original and revised versions)
Brahms: two songs for mezzo-soprano, viola and piano
Cynthia Hanna, mezzo-soprano
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 10 (3 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
The Choral Arts Society of Washington
Norman Scribner directing
“Mozart’s Requiem: What Makes it Great?”
Rob Kapilow, commentator
Mozart: Requiem
soloists TBA
$15-$65(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 10 (4 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Alexander Toradze, George Vatchnadze & Genadi Zagor, pianos
Stravinsky: Scherzo from Sonata in F sharp minor
Stravinsky: “The Rite of Spring" (two-piano transcr.)
Stravinsky: Tango
Stravinsky: Piano Sonata
Stravinsky: Concerto for two solo pianos
Zagor: improvisation on Stravinsky themes
$20-$45
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Barcelona Guitar Orchestra
program TBA
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
www.hamptonarts.net/american-theatre

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Jennifer Johnson, mezzo-soprano
Christopher Cano, piano
Porpora: “Alto giove" from “Polifemo”
Mahler: “Songs of a Wayfarer”
Ravel: “Cinq mélodies populaires grecques”
Argento: “From the Diary of Virginia Woolf”
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 12 (8 p.m.)
April 16 (8 p.m.)
April 17 (2:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Rob Fisher conducting
Ricky Ian Gordon & Mark Campbell: “Rappahannock County” (premiere)
Aundi Marie Moore, soprano
Faith Sherman, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Tuell, tenor
Kevin Moreno & Mark Walters, baritones
Kevin Newbury, stage director
in English
$25-$75
(866) 673-7282
http://www.vaopera.org/

April 12 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Robert Kulek, piano
Debussy: Sonata in G minor
Takemitsu: “Hika” (“Elegy”)
Poulenc: Cello Sonata
Schnittke: Sonata No. 1
Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Sarasate: “Zapateado”
$12-$30
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org/

April 12 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov conducting
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Russian Easter” Overture
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
$35-$95
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
Alfred Reed: “Othello”
other works TBA
Free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 13 (8 p.m.)
April 14 (7 p.m.)
April 15 (8 p.m.)
April 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Pink Martini, guest stars
$20-$85
(800 ) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 15 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Parke Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Commonwealth Singers
John Guthmiller directing
VCU Women’s Choir
Rebecca Tyree directing
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 15 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers
Michael Slon directing
David Norfrey, organ
Lauridsen: “Lux Aeterna”
Kodály: “Missa Brevis”
works TBA by Britten, Parry
$15
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
James Madison University series:
Carl Donakowski, cello
Gabriel Dobner, piano
works TBA by Bach, Debussy, Schumann, Chopin
$25
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
“The Gold Rush,” Charlie Chaplin film with orchestral accompaniment
$28-$88
(877) 276-1333 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Percussion Ensemble
Peter Martin directing
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
International Performing Artists:
Xaiyin Wang, piano
works TBA by Bach, Haydn, Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Gershwin, Ravel
$20-$40
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 17 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Afiara String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 76, No. 5
Berg: “Lyric Suite”
Beethoven: Quartet in F major, Op. 59, No. 1 (“Razumovsky”)
$35
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 17 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Michael Feinstein, vocals & piano
“The Sinatra Project”
$40-$75
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 18 (8 p.m.)
April 19 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
Williamsburg Symphonia
Janna Hymes conducting
Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for four violins, strings and continuo
Dvorák: Serenade in E major for strings
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and orchestra
Akemi Takayama, violin
Christine Niehaus, piano
$TBA
(757) 229-9857
http://www.williamsburgsymphonia.org/

April 19 (10:30 a.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 500 Court St., Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Parker Quartet
Kurtag: “Twelve Microludes,” Op. 13
Brahms: Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
$20
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 20 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
program TBA
$5
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 20 (8 p.m.)
Black Music Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Choral Arts Society
Vocal Chamber Ensemble
Rebecca Tyree directing
program TBA
Free
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR chamber ensembles
program TBA
Free
(804) 289-8980
http://www.modlin.richmond.edu/

April 20 (8 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Parker Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 20, No. 5
Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op. 74, No. 1
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 77, No. 1
$40
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Merchant Hall, Hylton Arts Center, 10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas
U.S. Marine Corps Band
Capt. Michelle A. Rakers directing
“The Witching Hour,” music and poetry
Free; tickets required
(703) 993-7759
http://www.hyltoncenter.org/

April 23 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Shostakovich: “Festive” Overture
Prokofiev: “Cinderella” Suites Nos. 1-3
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin
$30-$90
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 23 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7, for winds
Hartmann: “Concerto funèbre”
Mozart: Rondo in C major, K. 373
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Mozart: Adagio in E major, K. 261
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (“London”)
$28-$56
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://www.cfa.gmu.edu/

April 25 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Museum Theater, 245 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
Beijing Guitar Duo
Assad: “The Enchanted Island”
Piazzolla: “Fugay Misterio”
Piazzolla: “Revirado”
$25
(757) 282-2822
http://www.virginiaartsfest.com/

April 28 (7 p.m.)
April 29 (8 p.m.)
April 30 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Kurt Masur conducting
Mendelssohn: “Ruy Blas” Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Sarah Chang, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org/

April 28 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First and Independence streets SE, Washington
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Andrés Díaz, cello
George Crumb: “American Songbooks” (excerpts)
Tan Dun: “Elegy: Snow in June” for cello and percussion
Free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1011-schedule.html

April 29 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI: 34
Schumann: “Carnaval”
Wolpe: “Passacaglia for Four Studies on Basic Rows”
Fauré: Nocturne No. 6, Op. 63
Liszt: “Réminiscences de Norma”
$45-$65
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
http://www.wpas.org/

April 30 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Opera Theatre VCU
VCU Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
Humperdinck: “Hansel and Gretel”
cast TBA
Melanie Kohn Day & Kenneth Wood, stage direction
in English
$15
(804) 828-6776
http://www.vcumusic.org/

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Barber: “The School for Scandal” Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Tai Murray, violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
$17-$72
(800) 982-2787 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com/

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Charlottesville & University Symphony Orchestra
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Mozart: “The Abduction from the Seraglio” Overture
Richard Ciofarri: Trumpet Concerto (premiere)
Paul Neebe, trumpet
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
$10-$35
(434) 924-3984
http://artsandsciences.virginia.edu/music/concertsevents/index.html

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Cornelius Meister conducting
Smetana-Mahler: “The Bartered Bride” Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonathan Carney, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
$33-$93
(877) 276-1333 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org/
6 years ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
InstantEncore