Classical Music Buzz > The American Prize
The American Prize
269 Entries
The American Prize is pleased to announce an extensive list of 2014 SEMI-FINALIST conductors in many categories. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Conducting (College/University Choral Division)

Kevin L. Baker   Cedar City, UT 
   Southern Utah Univ. Concert Chamber Choir
Meredith Bowen   East Lansing, MI 
   Meredith Bowen Recital Choir
Dominick DiOrio   Bloomington, IN 
   NOTUS: Contemporary Vocal Ensemble
Deanna Joseph   Atlanta, GA 
   Georgia State University Singers
Timothy S. McDonnell   Naples, FL 
   Ave Maria Univ. Combined Choirs
Colleen Phelps   Cincinnati, OH 
   CCM Chamber Singers
Dr. John William Trotter   Wheaton, IL 
   Wheaton College Concert Choir

The American Prize in Conducting (Community/Youth Choral Division) 

Brandon Elliott   Orange County, CA 
   Choral Arts Initiative
Tom Hall   Baltimore, MD 
   Baltimore Choral Arts Society
Reona Ito   New York, NY 
   The Reona Ito Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Susan McMane  San Francisco, CA 
   Young Women's Chorus of San Francisco
Robert Bode   Seattle, WA 
   Choral Arts

The American Prize in Conducting (Band/Wind Ensemble Division)

Charlie G.(Trae) Blanco III     Bloomington, IN
   Indiana U. Wind Ensemble Symphonic Band
Jaclyn Hartenberger   Athens, GA    
   Univ. of Georgia Wind Symphony
Joseph E. Higgins   Evanston, IL  
   Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Brass Ensemble
Brian Hughes  Davenport, IA  
   Quad City Wind Ensemble
Kristin Lin   Fairfield, OH  
   Fairfield Freshman Band
Corey Seapy   Ithaca, NY    
   Ithaca College Wind Ensemble
Thanapol Setabrahmana   Cincinnati, OH
   CCM Wind Orchestra/Chamber Players
Teren Shaffer   Santa Ana, CA  
   Frederick Fennell Wind Ensemble

3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce an extensive list of 2014 SEMI-FINALIST conductors in many categories. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Conducting (Professional Orchestra Division) 

Jonathan Griffith   New York, NY 
   Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
Alyze Dreiling   San Diego, CA 
   Cabrillo Chamber Orchestra
Reona Ito   New York, NY 
   The Reona Ito Chamber Orchestra
Jason Lim   Frisco, TX 
   Odysseus Chamber Orchestra
Paul Mauffray   Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic 
   Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Miran Vaupotich   Pecs, Hungary 
   Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Julius P. Williams 
   Dvorak Symphony

The American Prize in Conducting (College/University Orchestra Division)

Tiffany Chang   Boston, MA 
   New England Repertory Orchestra
Jason Hong   Austin, TX 
   Univ. of Texas University Orchestra
Chris Younghoon Kim   Ithaca, NY 
   Cornell Orchestras
Jeffrey Donald Klefstad   Pittsburgh, PA
   All Univ. Orchestra—Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Yutaka Kono   Burlington, VT 
   The Univ. of Vermont Symphony Orchestra
Ching-Chun Lai   Potsdam, NY 
   Crane Symphony Orchestra
MeeAh Lo   Denton, TX 
  Univ. of North Texas Symphony
Joel Neves   Houghton, MI 
   Keweenaw Symphony Orchestra
Kevin Sutterlin   Memphis, TN 
   Univ. of Memphis Symphony Orchestra

The American Prize in Conducting (Community Orchestra Division)

David Bernard   New York, NY 
   Park Avenue Chamber Symphony
Reuben Blundell New York, NY 
   The Chelsea Symphony
Thomas Dickey   Platteville, WI 
   UW Platteville Symphony Orchestra
Anna Edwards   Seattle, WA 
   Seattle Collaborative Orchestra
Lois Ferrari   Austin, TX 
   Austin Civic Orchestra
Thomas E. Rainey   Round Rock, TX 
   Williamson County Symphony Orchestra
Tara Villa Keith   Davidson, NC 
   Davidson College Symphony Orchestra
Edward Leonard   Pittsburgh, PA 
   Pittsburgh Philharmonic
Kira Omelchenko   Tampa, FL 
   The University of Tampa Orchestra
Dr. Bryce Seliger   Forest Grove, OR 
   Pacific Philharmonic
Toru Tagawa   Tucson, AZ 
   Tucson Repertory Orchestra

The American Prize in Conducting (Youth & High School Division)

Thomas Dickey   Dubuque, IA 
   Dubuque Symphony Youth Orchestra
Alyze Dreiling   San Diego, CA 
   YPO Soloist Ensemble
Angel Velez   Santa Monica, CA 
   Santa Monica HS Symphony
Michael Webster   Houston, TX 
   Houston Youth Symphony
3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce SEMI-FINALIST opera and musical theater ensembles for 2014 in all categories. Congratulations!

To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Opera Performance (professional division)

Vicki Fogel Mykles   Fort Collins, CO  
   Opera Fort Collins
Maria Sensi Sellner   Pittsburg, PA  
   Resonance Works Pittsburgh
Lidiya  Yankovskaya   Boston, MA  
   Juventas New Music Ensemble

The American Prize in Opera Performance (college/university division)

Beau Gabriel   New Haven, CT  
   Opera Theatre of Yale College
Tracelyn Gesteland   Vermillion, SD  
   University of South Dakota Opera
Rebecca Renfro Grimes   Huntsville, TX  
   Sam Houston State University
Linda Lister   Las Vegas, NV  
   UNLV Opera
Dawn Padula   Tacoma, WA  
   Univ. of Puget Sound Opera Theatre
Rick Piersall   Abilene, TX  
   ACU Opera

The American Prize in Opera Performance (community division)

Mary Beth Sederburg   Pittsburgh, PA  
   Undercroft Opera
Lidiya  Yankovskaya   Cambridge, MA  
   Lowell House Opera, Harvard Univ.
 
The American Prize in Musical Theater Performance

Heather Davidson   Augusta, GA  
   Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
Kristina Keener Ivy   Covina, CA  
   Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy  
Rolando Sanz   Bethesda, MD  
   Young Artists of America
3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce SEMI-FINALIST choruses for 2014 in all categories. Congratulations!

To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Choral Performance (college/university)

Kevin L. Baker   Cedar City, UT 
   Southern Utah Univ. Opus Chamber Choir
Dr. Joshua Bronfman   Grand Forks, ND 
   Univ. of North Dakota Concert Choir
Patrick K. Freer   Atlanta, GA 
   Georgia State Univ. Choral Union
David Holdhusen   Vernillion, SD 
   Univ. of South Dakota Chamber Singers
Deanna Joseph   Atlanta, GA 
   Georgia State U. University Singers
Karen Kenaston-French   Arlington, TX 
   Univ. of Texas at Arlington A Cappella Choir
Dr. Amanda Quist   Princeton, NJ 
   Westminster Choir College Kantorei
James Reddan   Albany, OR 
   Linn-Benton Comm. College Concert Choir
James Reddan  Albany, OR 
   Linn-Benton Comm. College Re-Choired Element Chamber Choir      
Jeffrey R. Sandborg   Salem, VA 
   Roanoke College Choir
Dr. Jo-Michael Scheibe   Los Angeles, CA 
   USC Thornton Chamber Singers
Dr. John William Trotter   Wheaton, IL 
   Wheaton College Concert Choir
Lisa Wong   Wooster, OH 
   Wooster Chorus from the College of Wooster

The American Prize in Choral Performance (community)

Emilie Amrein   Chicago, IL 
   Peregrine Vocal Ensemble
Ryan Brandau   Princeton, NJ 
   Princeton Pro Musica
Becky Durham   Salt Lake City, UT 
   Utah Chamber Artists
Brandon Elliott   Orange County, CA 
   Choral Arts Initiative
Tom Hall   Baltimore, MD 
   Baltimore Choral Arts Society
Nancy Menk   South Bend, IN 
   South Bend Chamber Singers
Robert Bode  Seattle, WA 
   Choral Arts

The American Prize in Choral Performance (youth & high school)

Patrick Ryan   Great Falls, MT 
   The Delphian Choir
Susan   McMane  San Francisco, CA 
   Young Women's Chorus of San Francisco
Kayla Werlin   Longmeadow, MA 
   The Accidentals
Kayla Werlin   Longmeadow, MA  
   Lyrics


3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce SEMI-FINALIST bands for 2014 in all categories. Congratulations!

To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Wind Ensemble/Concert Band Performance (college/university)

Daniel A. Belongia   Normal, IL  
   Illinois State University Wind Symphony
Jaclyn Hartenberger   Athens, GA  
   Univ. of Georgia Wind Symphony
Jaemi Loeb   Danville, KY  
   Centre College Wind Ensemble
Louis A. Menchaca   Mequon, WI  
   Concordia Univ. Wisconsin Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Dr. Chad R. Nicholson   Newark, DE  
   University of Delaware Wind Ensemble
Stephen Peterson   Ithaca, NY  
   Ithaca College Wind Ensemble
Scott Weiss   Columbia, SC  
   Univ. of South Carolina Wind Ensemble

The American Prize in Wind Ensemble/Concert Band Performance (community)

Harvey H. McIntyre   Hot Springs Nat'l Park, AR  
   Hot Springs Concert Band
Ted Vives   Los Alamos, NM  
   The Los Alamos Community Winds
King Wiemann   Binghamton, NY  
   Southern Tier Concert Band

The American Prize in Wind Ensemble/Concert Band Performance (high school)

Len Lavalle Pittsburgh, PA  
   North Hills High School Wind Ensemble
Stephen Meyer   League City, TX  
   Clear Creek Wind Ensemble
Teren Shaffer   Santa Ana, CA  
   Frederick Fennell Wind Ensemble





3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce SEMI-FINALIST orchestras for 2014 in all categories. Congratulations!

To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in July, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance (professional division)

Jason Lim   Frisco, TX
   Odysseus Chamber Orchestra  
Nan Harrison Washburn   Plymouth, MI 
   Michigan Philharmonic  
Diane Wittry   Allentown, PA 
   Allentown Symphony Orchestra

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance (college/university division)

Reuben Blundell   New York, NY 
   The Hunter Symphony
Tiffany Chang   Boston, MA 
   New England Repertory Orchestra
Stephen Heyde   Waco, TX 
   Baylor Symphony Orchestra
Chris Younghoon Kim   Ithaca, NY 
   Cornell Symphony Orchestra
Ruth Lin   St.Peter, MN 
   Gustavus Symphony Orchestra
Jaemi Loeb   Danville, KY 
   Centre College Orchestra
Hajime Teri Murai   Baltimore, MD 
   Peabody Concert Orchestra
Robert H. Olson   Kansas City, MO 
   Conservatory Orchestra, UMKC
Bruce Uchimura   Kalamazoo, MI 
   Western Michigan U. Symphony Orchestra

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance (community orchestra division)

Donald L. Appert   Vancouver, WA 
   Clark College Orchestra
Donald L. Appert   Portland, OR 
   Oregon Sinfonietta
David Bernard   New York, NY 
   Park Avenue Chamber Symphony  
Youngkey Chung   Detroit, MI 
   Detroit Medical Orchestra
Thomas  Dickey   Platteville, WI  
   UW Platteville Symphony Orchestra
Anna Edwards   Seattle, WA 
   Seattle Collaborative Orchestra
Lois Ferrari    Austin,TX 
   Austin Civic Orchestra
John B. Gordon   Round Rock, TX 
   Williamson County Symphony Orchestra
Howard  Hsu   Valdosta, GA 
   Valdosta Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Shulman   Los Angeles, CA 
   Los Angeles Doctors Symphony Orchestra
Charles Salembier   Waynesboro, VA 
   Waynesboro Symphony Orchestra
Dr. Bryce Seliger   Forest Grove, OR 
   Pacific Philharmonic
Toru Tagawa   Tucson, AZ 
   Tucson Repertory Orchestra
Janet Wagner   Ithaca, NY 
   Ithaca Community Orchestra
Zoe Zeniodi   Miami, FL 
   Alhambra Orchestra
Zoe Zeniodi   Fort Lauderdale, FL 
   Broward Symphony Orchestra

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance (high school orchestra division)

David DeVoto   Allen, TX 
   Allen High School Orchestra
Jonathan Handman   LaGrangeville, NY 
   Arlington HS Philharmonia
Dr. Shira Katsman   Bellevue, WA 
   Interlake HS Chamber Orchestra

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance (youh orchestra division)

Suzette Battan   Tucson, AZ 
   Tucson Philharmonia Youth Orchestra
Thomas Dickey   Dubuque, IA 
   Dubuque Symphony Youth Orchestra
Alyze Dreiling   San Diego, CA 
   YPO Soloist Ensemble
Jonathan Handman   Poughkeepsie, NY 
   Vivace of Sringendo
Ralph T. Jackson 
   Bridle Park/Montgomery Select String Ensemble
Michael Webster   Houston, TX 
   Houston Youth Symphony
  

3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce an extensive list of 2014 SEMI-FINALIST composers in the orchestra division. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in June, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Composition—Orchestra (professional division)

Mark Ackerley  San Francisco CA
   Agony/Ecstasy 
Lee Actor  Monte Sereno CA
   Concerto for Timpani and Orchestra
Steven Amundson  Northfield MN
   Handprints
Gary Aubry  Cudahy WI
   Affirmation
David Avshalomov  Santa Monica CA
   Elegy
Jesse Ayers  Canton OH
   Jericho
Jose Bevia  Guttenberg NJ
   Noit-Alimissa
Robert J. Bradshaw  Glouster MA
   Canticum Sacrum: Canticle of Zechariah
Christopher Buchenholz  New York NY
   Elegy and Dance, in Just
Daniel M. Cavanagh  Arlington TX
   Divining Reverence on the Far Eighty
Mark Dal Porto  Portales NM
   Song of Eternity
M. L. Daniels  Round Rock TX
   The Return (of David to Jerusalem)
Nancy Bloomer Deussen   Mountain View CA
   The Transit of Venus, Central Coast Concerto
Duilio Dobrin  Traverse City MI
   Of All Things Lost
Kenneth D. Froelich  Fresno CA
  Symphony No.1: Dream Dialogs
Arthur Gottschalk  Houston TX
   Fantasy Variations
Jocelyn Hagan  Minneapolis MN
   Solar
Kenneth A. Jacobs  Knoxville TN
   Approaching Northern Darkness
Fredrick Kaufman  Miami Beach FL
   Guernica Piano Concerto
Damon Lee  Lincoln NE
   Undercurrent, Blue Note
Darin Lewis  Stamford CT
   Oboe Concerto/Clarinet Concertino
Paul Lombardi  Vermillion SD
   Piano Concerto
James Joseph Ogburn  Wenatchee WA
   Singularity: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Rebecca Oswald  Eugene OR
   Man of Oregon, Finding the Murray River
William Popp  Loveland CO
   Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
James Poulsen  Des Moines IA
   Heartland Poem
David P. Sartor  Hermitage TN
   Reveries, Black Ball Counts Double
Max Simoncic  Stockton CA
   Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
Max Simoncic  Stockton CA
   Petit Cirque
Geoffrey Stanton  Ann Arbor MI
   Aurora
Martha Stoddard  San Francisco CA
   Points of Reference, Gait Changes, Cowgirl Rondo
Marilyn Taft Thomas  McKeesport PA
   Nuclear Winter
Michael Sidney Timpson  Atherton CA
   Outlier: Concerto for Bass Clarinet and Orchestra
Julius P. Williams  Boston MA
   Myths of History
Gregg Wramage  Atlantic Highlands NJ
   La tristesse durera
Yoko Wylegala  Suquamish WA
   B isst Eis

The American Prize in Composition—Orchestra (student division)

Landon Andresen  San Pedro CA
   Three Movement
Nicolas Bizub  Appleton WI
   Rise
Rodrigo Bussad Cesar  Miami FL
   Depois da Chuva (after the rain)
Alex Cooke  Cleveland OH
   Descent
Mari Funabashi  Phoenix AZ
   Finis Origine Pendet
Texu Kim  Bloomington IN
   Toccata Inquieta, Sketches for Contredanse
Texu Kim  Bloomington IN
   Splash!!, Monastic Sceneries
Stefanie Lubkowski  Cambridge MA
   Bliss Whispers
Peter Nostrand  Mason Neck VA
   Symphony #1 (The Schubertian)
Younjae Ok  Madison WI
   Mi-Ryen
Patrick O'Malley  Auburn IN
   Superimpose
Jakub Polaczyk  Lexington KY
   Fanfares Procession
Sabrina Raber  Whitefish Bay WI
   A Luctum ad Pacem
Sid Richardson  Durham NC
   Terraforming
Zachary Sheets  Norwich VT
   Stata and the Dancing House
Jamie Whitmarsh  Tallahassee FL
   For Many Chairs


4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce an extensive list of 2014 SEMI-FINALIST composers in the chamber music division. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in June, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Composition—Chamber Music (professional division)

Lee Actor  Monte Sereno CA
   String Quartet No.1
Adrienne Albert  Los Angeles CA
   Doppler Effect
David Avshalomov  Santa Monica CA
   Torn Curtain
John Beall  Morgantown WV
   Piano Quintet
Steve and Julie Bernstein  West Hills CA
   Snapshots
Seth Boustead  Chicago IL
   String Quartet no.1
Suzy Born  Highland Park IL
   Sonatine
Robert J. Bradshaw  Glouster MA
   At the Root of Identity
Oliver Caplan  Somerville MA
   Is There a Word That Means Return?
I'lana S. Cotton  Medford OR
   Women's Voices,Women's Words
David Crowe  Lee MA
   Dreams of Wisdom
Greg Danner  Cookeville TN
   Partita
Jay Derderian  Portland OR
   Outside the Eyes
Gregory Fritze  Sharon MA
   String Quartet
David Garner  El Cerrito CA
   Cuadro Cuadrangulos
David Garner  El Cerrito CA
   Vilna Poems
Burton Goldstein  Santa Monica CA
   String Quartet #2- Kwasi's Revenge
Arthur Gottschalk  Houston TX
   Western Sonata
Lisa Hogan  Jersey City NJ
   Pierrot
Tetsuro Hoshii  Boston MA
   The Colors of the Morning
Ching-chu Hu  Newark OH
   Spheres of Influence
Sarah D. Hutchings  Houghton NY
   Prismatic
Gregory J. Jackson  Montgomery AL
   Mark of Cain, Op 77
Ruth Lomon  Cambridge MA
   ReWeaving(s)
Marcia Marchesi  Littleton CO
   Paean, Wind Trio: Or What You Will
Timothy Lee Miller  Mahwah NJ
   Divinitus
Stephen Murray  Richmond MA
   selected works
Rebecca Oswald  Eugene OR
   Field Report: News from Rural Oregon, Barbara, 
   Aesop's Fables 
Paul Reale  Canoga Park CA
   Seven Deadly Sins
David P. Sartor  Hermitage TN
   Affectations for Brass Quintet
Mary Simoni  Troy NY
   Piano Trio 
Greg Steinke  Depoe Bay OR
   Suspended
Martha Stoddard  San Francisco CA
   Outbursts: an Homage to Johannes Brahms
Piotr Szewczyk  Jacksonville FL
   Piano Trio No.1, Twisted Dances, Three Episodes
Hainu Tan  Boston MA
   selected works
Marilyn Taft Thomas  McKeesport PA
   The Elements
Danny Ursetti  Simi Valley CA
   The Quarter
Jay Vilnai  Brooklyn NY
   Shakespeare Songs
Kevin Wilt  Boca Raton FL
   Forest Bagatelles, Groove Incubation
John Winsor  Virginia Beach VA
   Caribbean Sunset
Gregg Wramage  Atlantic Highlands NJ
   in shadows, in silence

The American Prize in Composition—Chamber Music (student division)

Daniel Caputo  Mercer Island WA
   Music for Strings, Marimba and Trombones
Rodrigo Bussad Cesar  Miami FL
   La Couleur de L'invisible
Jiyoun Chung  Merriam KS
   Arirang Fantasie
Alex Cooke  Cleveland OH
   Wistful Musings
Ethan Cypress  Oneonta NY
   Night Music
Edward F. Davis  Chicago IL
   Canticum Elementorum, A Shining Road, Starstuff
Simon Frisch  New York NY
   Provost, Red Book
Ian Gayford  Warsaw NY
   Hubble Quartet
Daniel Godsil  Monmouth IL
   Zed One Three
Shuying Li  Ann Arbor MI
   For Lutoslawski
Arash Majd  Northridge CA
   String Quartet #1
Aaron Mencher  Johns Creek GA
   In the Forest
Ian Ng  Long Island City NY
   Grand Jete on a Violin
Patrick O'Malley  Auburn IN
   Trio for Violin, Alto Sax and Cello: Changes
Jakub Polaczyk  Lexington KY
   Cosas que pudieron ser
Amar Talia  New York NY
   Obsession
Brandon Thibodeau  Holt MO
   A Collaborative Conversation
Jamie Whitmarsh  Tallahassee FL
   Animal Songs
Kevin Yang  Hudson OH
   Nocturne of the Ash

4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce 2014 SEMI-FINALIST composers in the concert band/wind ensemble division. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in June, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Composition—Band (professional division)

David Avshalomov  Santa Monica CA 
   The Last Stand 
Jesse Ayers  Canton OH 
   ...and they gathered on Mount Carmel
Jesse Ayers  Canton OH 
   Rahab
Jesse Ayers  Canton OH 
   Jericho
Laurence Bitensky  Lancaster KY 
   Fearsome Critters
Mark Dal Porto  Portales NM 
   Galactica
Greg Danner  Cookeville TN 
   SEVEN WONDERS
Paul Elwood  Marseille France 
   Angelus
Gregory Fritze  Sharon MA 
   Flor De Azahar
Kyle Kindred  Humble TX 
   Variations on a Tango
Peter Van Zandt Lane  Belmont MA 
   Slant Apparatus
Samuel A. Livingston  Hopewell NJ 
   Three American Scenes
John Mayrose  Oshkosh WI 
   Bending Light
David P. Sartor  Hermitage TN 
   Veni Emmanuel-Fantasy of Abstractions
Kevin Wilt  Boca Raton FL 
   Song of the Phoenix, Nevermore
Scott L. Wise  Suisun City CA 
   Octet for Winds
Roger Zare  Fairfield CT 
   Bennu's Fire

The American Prize in Composition—Band (student division)

Weijun Chen  Buffalo NY 
   Distance
David Cooper  Salt Lake City UT 
   Metropolis
David Ikard  Norman OK 
   Ventus et Unda, Timor et Tremor
Theodore King-Smith  Kansas City MO 
   Manhattan: I. Grand Central II. Central Park
Matthew LaRocca  Sommerville MA 
   Arctic Voices
Shuying Li  Ann Arbor MI 
   Slippery Slope
Patrick O'Malley  Auburn IN 
   Trees Without Leaves, Against the Cloudy Sky
Hangrui Zhang  Cincinnati OH 
   Color Drops

4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
The American Prize is pleased to announce an extensive group of 2014 SEMI-FINALIST composers in the choral music division. Congratulations! To know the exact date when finalists will be announced in June, please like our Facebook page or follow us on Twitter #AmericanPrize, where that information will be published first.

Please make us aware of any misprints in the listings below by emailing: theamericanprize@gmail.com


The American Prize in Composition—Choral (professional division)

David Avshalomov  Santa Monica CA
   Bend the Knee of My Heart
Mark Dal Porto  Portales NM
   Spring, the Sweet Spring
R. Michael Daugherty  Jacksonville NC
   selected works
David Horace Davies  Houghton NY
   Cantate Domino
David DeLyser  Portland OR
   Trees
Dianna Robin Dennis  Athenry Co, Galway Ireland
   Center of the Atom
Kevin Desire  Miami Gardens FL
   selected works
Dominick DiOrio  Bloomington IN
   selected works
 Christina Brice Dolanc  Davis CA
   Rocking Softly
Daniel Elder  Nashville TN
   Three Themes of Life and Love
Brian T. Field  Fairfield CT
   Remember
Peter M. Frost  Hawthorne NY
   The Blue Top
William P. Gorton  Decatur IL
   Prayer to the Mother World, The Lord is My Shepherd, 
   The Night Whispers Fair
Jocelyn Hagan  Minneapolis MN
   Sanctus
Samuel R. Hazo  McMurray PA
   GLORIFICARE: Newtown Requiem
Zebulon M. Highben  New Concord OH
   selected works
Elise Letourneau  Orleans ON
   selected works
Darin Lewis  Stamford CT
   Veritas!
David Lipten  Tallahassee FL
   How To
Anthony Maglione  Liberty MO
   selected works
Marcia Marchesi  Littleton CO
   There is No Rose, Gabriel's Song
Timothy S. McDonnell  Immokalee FL
   Sub tuum praesidium, Gaudete
Carol A. Nicholeris  Rockland MA
   The Mass "Ancestral Remembrances"
Rebecca Oswald  Eugene OR
   Pied Beauty, Reciprocity, Wise Words of Love
Sheena Phillips  Los Gatos CA
   selected works
Denice Rippentrop  Scottsdale AZ
   selected works
Wayland Rogers  Chicago IL
   selected works
Timothy C. Takach  Minneapolis MN
   selected works
Robert Wendel  New York NY
   This is Chanukah

The American Prize in Composition—Choral (student division)

Saunder Choi  Cambridge MA
   selected works
Edward F. Davis  Chicago IL
   My Sun and Song and Spring, Requiem AEternam, 
   Silver Bells
Joy DeCoursey-Porter  Bellevue WA
   Mondnacht
Dayton L. Kinney  Plympton MA
   Life
Matthew LaBerge  South Portland ME
   Guiding Light
Brandon Maahs  Sanger TX
   Arctic Flower
Brian Mark  Holbrook NY
   Ecce nunc benedicite Dominum
Zachary J. Moore  Wind Lake WI
   I Will Lift My Eyes
Brandon Stewart  Ridgefield WA
   I Shall Not Care, Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
Stephen Sullivan  Greenwood IN
   Black Bird
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
41 - 50  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore