Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
945 Entries

From May 1-4, streets in Richmond’s downtown and Fan District areas will be closed and traffic patterns will be radically altered because of the USA Cycling Collegiate Road National Championships. Traffic advisories and street-closure maps are available from the presenting organization, Richmond2015, at www.richmond2015.com

The major classical-music events affected by street closures are:

-- The Richmond Symphony’s Rush Hour Concert, 6:30 p.m. May 1 at Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets. Closures will begin at 7 p.m. on East Broad Street between Third and Seventh streets; Fifth Street between East Marshall and East Grace streets; and Third Street between East Clay and East Broad streets. Park south of Grace Street to avoid the closures and the risk of having your vehicle towed.

-- The Rennolds Chamber Concerts program by the American String Quartet with violist Roberto Díaz and cellist Andrés Díaz, 8 p.m. May 3 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center, Park Avenue at Harrison Street. Street closures on that day are between Marshall, Main, First and Seventh streets, well to the east of the Singleton Center; the closures are scheduled to end at 7 p.m. Some traffic congestion/confusion may persist around the center of the city, however, so allow extra time to get to the concert. Driving home afterward shouldn’t be a problem.
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

* In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony wraps up its 2013-14 season with an all-French chamber-orchestra program, featuring concertmaster Daisuke Yamamoto, excerpted in a Rush Hour Concerts offering on May 1 at Richmond CenterStage, presented in full on May 4 at Randolph-Macon College in Ashland; a patriotic pops concert (free admission) on May 11 at Pocahontas State Park in Chesterfield; and performances of Berlioz’s “The Damnation of Faust” with the Richmond Symphony and Virginia Symphony choruses, May 17-18 at Richmond CenterStage. . . . The American String Quartet, joined by violist Roberto Díaz and cellist Andrés Díaz, play string sextets of Brahms, Tchaikovsky and Richard Strauss in the finale of this season’s Rennolds Chamber Concerts, May 3 at Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University. . . . The Central Virginia Masterworks Chorale sings Bach, Britten and more, May 4 at River Road Presbyterian Church, May 11 at Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church in Ashland. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic, joined by cellist Jennifer Kloetzel, plays Dvorák, Bernstein and Hanson, May 4 at Glen Allen High School (note the venue change, to steer clear of the weekend’s bicycle races). . . . Lyric Opera Virginia stages Terrence McNally’s musical play “Master Class,” May 4 at the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center (following performances on May 2 at the Virginia Museum of Contemporary Art in Virginia Beach and May 3 at the Kimball Theatre in Williamsburg). . . . The Forest Hill Recital Series, staged by the Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, presents soprano Anne O’Byrne with guitarist Andrew McEvoy and harpist Grace Bauson on May 17, and violinist Karen Johnson and pianist Joanne Kong on May 31.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Pianist Yevgeny Sudbin gives a solo recital on May 1 at the American Theatre in Hampton. . . . Violinist Joshua Bell performs with JoAnn Falletta and the Virginia Symphony in a Virginia Arts Festival program, May 2 at the Sandler Arts Center in Virginia Beach, May 3 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk, May 4 at the Ferguson Arts Center of Christopher Newport University in Newport News. . . . The Washington National Opera stages a new production of Mozart’s “The Magic Flute,” sung in English, opening May 3 with further performances on May 5, 7-8, 10-11 and 15-18 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Pianist Yefim Bronfman joins Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony for a program of Beethoven and Shostakovich, May 3 at Strathmore in the Washington suburbs of DC. . . . Ash Lawn Opera stages Leonard Bernstein’s “Candide,” May 2 and 4 at the Paramount Theater in Charlottesville. . . . The Garth Newel Music Center, near Hot Springs in Bath County, launches its warm-weather chamber-music series on May 2, with further performances on May 3, 4, 11 and 17. . . . Thomas Wilkins conducts Washington’s National Symphony, with three dance troupes, violinist Leila Josefowicz and two NSO principals, in “New Moves: Symphony + Dance,” May 7-8, 10, 13 and 16-17 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Virginia Consort performs Bach’s Magnificat, May 10 at First Presbyterian Church in Charlottesville. . . . The Miami String Quartet headlines the chamber-music schedule at the Virginia Arts Festival, with performances May 19-22 at various Southeastern Virginia venues. . . . Pianist Marc-André Hamelin and the Pacifica Quartet perform on May 20 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Fredericksburg Chamber Music Festival moves to earlier dates, May 20, 22 and 23, and a new venue, Trinity Episcopal Church, in programs featuring works by Dvorák, Franck, Mozart, Brahms, Ravel and others.


May 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Fauré: “Masques et Bergamasques” (excerpts)
Ravel: “Tzigane”
Saint-Saëns: “Introduction and Rondo capriccioso”
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin”
$20, includes beverage
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

May 1 (7:30 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
program TBA
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787
www.hamptonarts.net/events

May 1 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Orchestra of Terezin Remembrance
Murry Sidlin conducting
“Defiant Requiem: Verdi at Terezin”
Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Ann McMahon Quintero, mezzo-soprano
Issachah Savage, tenor
Nathan Stark, bass
City Choir of Washington
Robert Shafer directing
$35-$100
(301) 581-5100
www.strathmore.org

May 2 (8 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
May 3 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 201 Brambleton Ave., Norfolk
May 4 (3 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
Virginia Arts Festival:
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Shostakovich: “Festive” Overture
Lalo: “Symphonie espagnole”
Joshua Bell, violin
Richard Strauss: “An Alpine Symphony,” with Tobias Melle’s “An Alpine Symphony in Images”
$20-$62
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 2 (8 p.m.)
Price Auditorium, Virginia Museum of Contemporary Art, 2200 Parks Ave., Virginia Beach
May 3 (8 p.m.)
Kimball Theatre, Merchants Square, Williamsburg
May 4 (2:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Lyric Opera Virginia
Joseph Walsh, music director
Terrence McNally: “Master Class”
Lisa Vroman (Maria Callas)
Sarah Kate Watson (Sophie De Palma)
Joshua Baumgardner (Tony Candolino)
Nicole Jenkins (Sharon Graham)
Greg Ganakas, stage director
$35
(757) 466-6666 (Virginia Beach)
(757) 565-8588 (Williamsburg)
(804) 289-8980 (Richmond)
www.lyricoperavirginia.org

May 2 (7:30 p.m.)
May 4 (2 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Michael Slon conducting
Bernstein: “Candide” (semi-staged production)
Brian Anderson (Candide)
Emma Grimsley (Cunegonde)
Dan Stern (narrator)
Oratorio Society of Virginia members
in English
$25-$49
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

May 2 (7 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Paige Morgan, oboe
Richard Faria, clarinet
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Mozart: Oboe Quartet, K. 370
Brahms: Clarinet Trio, Op. 114
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(540) 839-5018
www.garthnewel.org

May 2 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue N.E., Washington
Tony Arnold, soprano
Steven Beck & Ursula Oppens, pianos
Alan R. Kay, clarinet
Fred Sherry, cello
Marie Tachouet, flute
Mike Truesdell, percussion
Momenta Quartet
David Fulmer conducting
George Crumb: “Madrigals,” book 2
Lukas Foss: Capriccio
Milton Babbitt: “Phenomena”
Henri Dutilleux: “Ainsi la Nuit”
Augusta Read Thomas: “Eagle at Sunrise”
Copland: “Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson” (excerpts)
Charles Wuorinen: “New York Notes”
free; tickets required
(703) 573-7328 (Ticketmaster)
http://www.loc.gov/rr/perform/concert/1314-preview.html

May 3 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
American String Quartet
Roberto Díaz, viola
Andrés Díaz, cello
Brahms: Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Richard Strauss: Sextet from “Capriccio”
Tchaikovsky: Sextet in D minor (“Souvenir de Florence”)
$34
(804) 828-6776
http://arts.vcu.edu/music/events

May 3 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Blacksburg Master Chorale
Roanoke Symphony
Dwight Bigler conducting
Mendelssohn: “Elijah”
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Katherine Pracht, mezzo-soprano
Robert Chafin, tenor
Branch Fields, bass
$20-$30
(540) 231-5300
www.artscenter.vt.edu

May 3 (7 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Paige Morgan, oboe
Richard Faria, clarinet
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Beethoven: Trio in G major, Op. 9, No. 1
Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(540) 839-5018
www.garthnewel.org

May 3 (7 p.m.)
May 5 (7 p.m.)
May 7 (7:30 p.m.)
May 8 (7:30 p.m.)
May 10 (7 p.m.)
May 11 (2 p.m.)
May 15 (7:30 p.m.)
May 16 (7:30 p.m.)
May 17 (7 p.m.)
May 18 (2 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin conducting
Mozart: “The Magic Flute”
Kathryn Lewek/Anna Siminska (Queen of the Night)
Eri Nakamura/Maureen McKay (Pamina)
Joseph Kaiser/Paul Appleby (Tamino)
Joshua Hopkins/David Pershall (Papageno)
Soloman Howard/Jordan Bisch (Sarastro)
(Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists perform on May 16)
Harry Silverstein, stage director
in English, English captions
$25-$305
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 3 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12
$31-$94
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

May 4 (3 p.m.)
Blackwell Auditorium, Randolph-Macon College, 205 Henry St., Ashland
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Fauré: “Masques et Bergamasques”
Ravel: “Tzigane”
Saint-Saëns: “Introduction and Rondo capriccioso”
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin”
$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

May 4 (3 p.m.)
River Road Presbyterian Church, 8960 River Road, Richmond
May 11 (3 p.m.)
Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church, 201 Henry St., Ashland
Central Virginia Masterworks Chorale
David Sinden directing
J.S. Bach: Motet, “Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden,” BWV 230
Britten: “Rejoice in the Lamb”
“Hark, I Hear Harps Eternal” (19th century shape-note hymn)
$10 in advance, $15 at door
(804) 798-4907
www.cvamc.org

May 4 (3 p.m.)
Ginter Park Presbyterian Church, Seminary and Walton avenues, Richmond
Robert Murray, violin
Ardyth Lohius, organ
works TBA by Geminiani, Bennett, Schmid, Blank, Komarnitsky, Glazunov, Healey
free
(804) 359-5049
www.classicalmusicva.com/mlduo

May 4 (4 p.m.)
Glen Allen High School, 10700 Staples Mill Road, Richmond
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
Bernstein: “Candide” Overture
Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Jennifer Kloetzel, cello
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 (“Romantic”)
$8 in advance, $10 at door (individual); $16 in advance, $20 at door (family)
(804) 673-7400
www.richmondphilharmonic.org

May 4 (4 p.m.)
Christ & St Luke’s Episcopal Church, 560 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Janette Fishell, organ
program TBA
$20
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 4 (11 a.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Fritz Gearhart, violin
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
$25 (concert); $62 (concert & brunch)
(540) 839-5018
www.garthnewel.org

May 7 (7 p.m.)
May 8 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins conducting
Keigwin + Company
“New Moves: Symphony + Dance”
Bernstein: “On the Waterfront”
Bernstein: “Three Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’ ”
William Schuman: “New England Triptych”
Marc Neikrug: Bassoon Concerto
Sue Heineman, bassoon
$10-$85
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 9 (7 p.m.)
Short Pump Town Center, 11800 W. Broad St., Richmond
May 11 (3 p.m.)
Stony Point Fashion Park, 9200 Stony Point Parkway, Richmond
Central Virginia Wind Symphony
Mike Goldberg directing
Mothers’ Day program TBA
free
(804) 342-8797
www.thewindsymphony.com

May 10 (7:30 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 500 Park St., Charlottesville
Virginia Consort
Judith Gary directing
J.S. Bach: Magnificat, BWV 243
other works TBA
The Chamber Ensemble
The Youth Chorale
$20
(434) 244-8444
www.virginiaconsort.org

May 10 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Martin Helmchen, piano
J.S. Bach: Partita in D major, BWV 828
Schumann: “Waldszenen”
Schubert: “Wanderer” Fantasy
$35
(202) 985-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
www.wpas.org

May 10 (8 p.m.)
May 13 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins conducting
New Ballet Ensemble
“New Moves: Symphony + Dance”
Duke Ellington: “Harlem”
Gershwin: “Porgy and Bess” (excerpts)
Barber: “Souvenirs”
Oliverio: “Olympian”
Jauvon Gilliam, timpani
$10-$85
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 10 (7 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Vladimir Spivakov conducting
Mozart: Divertimento in F major
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings
Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo
Shostakovich: Elegy and Polka
Piazzolla: “La Historia del Tango”
Piazzolla: 2 tangos
$35-$85
(301) 581-5100
www.strathmore.org

May 11 (7 p.m.)
Heritage Amphitheater, Pocahontas State Park, 10301 State Park Road, Chesterfield
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
patriotic program TBA
pre-concert performance by 392nd Army Band, CW5 Charles H. Vollherbst directing, at 6 p.m.
free ($5 parking fee at park, waived for active and retired military)
(rain location: Clover Hill High School, 13301 Kelly Green Lane, Midlothian)
(804) 796-4255
www.richmondsymphony.com

May 11 (11 a.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major, Op. 110
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 111
$25 (concert); $62 (concert & brunch)
(540) 839-5018
www.garthnewel.org

May 13 (8 p.m.)
Attucks Theatre, 1010 Church St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
NPR’s “From the Top” with Christopher O’Riley
artists & program TBA
$25
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 14 (10:30 a.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
May 15 (10:30 a.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 500 Court St., Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Josu de Solaun, Anna Petrova, Bryan Wagorn & André-Michel Schub, pianos
programs TBA
$20
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 15 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Pops
Jack Everly conducting
“A Celebration of Kander and Ebb”
program TBA
$36-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

May 16 (7 p.m.)
May 17 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins conducting
Jessica Lang Dance
John Adams: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Copland: “Appalachian Spring”
Michael Daugherty: “Red Cape Tango”
George Walker: Symphony No. 4 (“Strands”)
$10-$85
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 17 (7 p.m.)
Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Forest Hill Avenue at 43rd Street, Richmond
Forest Hill Recital Series:
Anne O’Byrne, soprano
Andrew McEvoy, guitar
Grace Bauson, harp
works TBA by Britten; Elizabethan, French, Irish songs
donation accepted
(804) 233-2278
www.goodshepherdrichmond.org

May 17 (8 p.m.)
May 18 (3 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Berlioz: “The Damnation of Faust”
Elizabeth Bishop, soprano
Vale Rideout, tenor
Kyle Ketelsen, bass-baritone
Jason Hardy, bass
Richmond Symphony Chorus
Erin R. Freeman directing
Virginia Symphony Chorus
Robert Shoup directing
$10-$76
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

May 17 (8 p.m.)
University Chapel, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Glee Club
Finals Concert
program TBA
free
(434) 924-3376
www.music.virginia.edu/events

May 17 (7 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, 403 Garth Newel Lane, Hot Springs
Teresa Ling, violin
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Božicevic: “Monkey Face” for piano quartet
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
Saint-Saëns: Barcarolle for piano quartet
$84 (concert & dinner)
(540) 839-5018
www.garthnewel.org

May 17 (8 p.m.)
May 18 (3 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski conducting
Richard Strauss: “Metamorphosen”
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Sarah Chang, violin
$28-$84
(301) 581-5100
www.strathmore.org

May 18 (7 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Richmond Symphony Youth Orchestra
Peter C. Jacobson conducting
program TBA
free
(804) 788-1212
www.richmondsymphony.com

May 18 (4 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington, DC
Jeff Buhrman directing
Laura Benanti, vocalist
“A Gay Man’s Guide to Broadway”
program TBA
$25-$78
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 500 Court St., Portsmouth
Virginia Arts Festival:
Miami String Quartet
Vahn Armstrong & Simon Lapointe, violins
Beverly Kane Baker, viola
Michael Daniels, cello
Erwin Schulhoff: “Five Pieces for String Quartet”
Adolphus Hailstork: String Quartet No. 1
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K. 516
$30
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Hee-Yuon Choue, piano
works TBA by Haydn, Schumann, Chopin, Tchaikovsky
$25
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Miami String Quartet
Peter Wiley, cello
André-Michel Schub, piano
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
Schubert: String Quintet in C major
$30
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 20 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
Fredericksburg Chamber Music Festival:
Erwin Schulhoff: Concertino
Carol Wincenc, flute
Steven Ansell, viola
Paul Glenn, double-bass
Paul Chihara: “Traces”
Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon
Bayla Keyes, violin
Michael Reynolds, cello
Dvorák: String Quintet in G major, Op. 77
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Steven Ansell, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
Paul Glenn, double-bass
performance by Andrew Liang, violin, 3rd prize winner of Young Artist Competition
$25
(540) 374-5040
www.fredfest.org

May 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Pacifica Quartet
Leo Ornstein: Piano Quintet
Hamelin: “Variations on a Theme by Paganini”
Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
$32
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 21 (10:30 a.m.)
Miller Theater, Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Arts Festival:
Miami String Quartet
Peter Wiley, cello
program TBA
$20
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Anna Polonsky, piano
Mozart: Sonata in B flat major, K. 454
Lutoslawski: Partita for violin and piano
Saariaho: “Nocturne in Memory of W. Lutoslawski”
Brahms: Sonata in D minor, Op. 108
$35
(202) 985-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
www.wpas.org

May 21 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Iveta Apkalna, organ
program TBA
$15
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Williamsburg Winery, 5800 Wessex Hundred, James City County
Virginia Arts Festival:
Miami String Quartet
Peter Wiley, cello
André-Michel Schub, piano
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in A major, Op. 69
Smetana: Quartet No. 1 in E minor (“From My Life”)
$30
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 22 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
Fredericksburg Chamber Music Festival:
Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
Michele Levin, piano
William Schamberg, French horn
Bayla Keyes, violin
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 6
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon
Ravel: Quartet
Peter Zazofsky & Bayla Keyes, violins
Steven Ansell, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
performance by Brendan Shirk, oboe, 2nd prize winner of Young Artists Competition
$25
(540) 374-5040
www.fredfest.org

May 22 (7 p.m.)
Trinkle Main Stage, Mill Mountain Theatre, Center in the Square, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony Winds
Tracy Cowden, piano
David Stewart Wiley, host
Richard Strauss: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks” (wind quintet arr.)
Beethoven: “Variations on Mozart’s ‘La ci darem la mano’ ”
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds
$30
(540) 343-9127
www.rso.com

May 23 (10:30 a.m.)
Williamsburg Winery, 5800 Wessex Hundred, James City County
Virginia Arts Festival:
Peter Wiley, cello
Benny Kim, violin
André-Michel Schub, piano
program TBA
$20
(757) 282-2822
www.vafest.org

May 23 (7 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 825 College Ave., Fredericksburg
Fredericksburg Chamber Music Festival:
Martinu: “Madrigals”
Peter Zazofsky, violin
Steven Ansell, viola
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, K. 136
Bayla Keyes & Peter Zozofsky, violins
Steven Ansell, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
Paul Glenn, double-bass
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
Michele Levin, piano
Bayla Keyes & Peter Zazofsky, violins
Steven Ansell, viola
Michael Reynolds, cello
performance by Zoe Woodaman, soprano, and Luke Payne, cello, 1st prize winners of Young Artists Competition
$25
(540) 374-5040
www.fredfest.org

May 24 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Hans Graf conducting
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Ray Chen, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
$31-$94
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

May 25 (8 p.m.)
West Lawn of U.S. Capitol, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
conductor TBA
Joe Mantegna & Gary Sinise, hosts
program TBA
free
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 29 (7:30 p.m.)
American Theatre, 125 E. Mellen St., Hampton
May 30 (8 p.m.)
Suffolk Center for Cultural Arts, 110 W. Finney Ave.
Virginia Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
$25-$30
(757) 722-2787 (Hampton)
(757) 923-2900 (Suffolk)
www.virginiasymphony.org

May 29 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
“A Midsummer Night's Dream – a Concert”
Mendelssohn’s incidental music with excerpts of Shakespeare’s play
actors TBA
Baltimore Choral Arts Society
Edward Berkeley directing
$31-$94
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

May 30 (8 p.m.)
May 31 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Rajaton, guest artists
“The Music of ABBA”
$20-$85
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

May 31 (7 p.m.)
Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Forest Hill Avenue at 43rd Street, Richmond
Forest Hill Recital Series:
Karen Johnson, violin
Joanne Kong, piano
works TBA by Elgar, Bridge, Mark O’Connor
donation accepted
(804) 233-2278
www.goodshepherdrichmond.org

May 31 (8 p.m.)
First Presbyterian Church, 300 36th St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Chorale
chamber orchestra
Charles Woodward conducting
Robynne Redmon, mezzo-soprano
Bradley Norris, organ
Vaughan Williams: “Serenade to Music”
Duruflé: Requiem
Jonathan Dove: “Seek him that maketh the seven stars”
$25
(757) 627-8375
www.vachorale.org

May 31 (2 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Sam Haywood, piano
Isserlis: Ballade No. 2 in E flat minor, Op. 3
Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor
Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Moonlight”)
Villa-Lobos: “A Prole do Bebe,” book 1 (“The Dolls”) (excerpts)
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op. 31
Chopin: Polonaise in A flat major, Op. 53 (“Heroic”)
Chopin: Ballade in F minor, Op. 52
Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27
$40
(202) 985-9727 (Washington Performing Arts Society)
www.wpas.org
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

As University of Richmond students finish exams and leave school for the summer, the show expands to four hours. I’m beginning with a program of baroque music, contrasting original works with “rewrites” – adaptations, variations, reconstructions, homages – from the 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st centuries.

May 1
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

J.S. Bach: Suite in A minor, after BWV 1067
(reconstructed for oboe, strings and continuo by Gonzalo X. Ruiz)
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett (Musical Heritage Society)

J.S. Bach: Partita No. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord (Decca)

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552 (“St. Anne”)
(orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg)
Houston Symphony Orchestra/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA Victor)

Past Masters:
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in A minor, K. 54
Vladimir Horowitz, piano (Sony Classical)
(recorded 1964)

Past Masters:
Domenico Scarlatti: sonatas in B flat major,
K. 248-249
Ralph Kirkpatrick, harpsichord (DG Archiv)
(recorded 1965)

John Avison: Concerto grosso in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Roy Goodman, violin & director; Brandenburg Consort (Hyperion)

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in B flat major, K. 396
Jean Françaix: “Hommage à Scarlatti”
Charles-Valentin Alkan: “Duettino (alla D. Scarlatti)”
Leopold Godowsky: Concert-Allegro
Marc-André Hamelin: “Esercizio per pianoforte”
György Kurtág: “Hommage à D.S.”
Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor, K. 33
Viktoria Lakissova, piano (Labor Records)

Handel: Concerto “a due cori” No. 1 in B flat major
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (Sony Classical)

Past Masters:
Beethoven: “Twelve Variations on a Theme from Handel’s ‘Judas Maccabaeus’ ” (“See, the conquering hero comes”)
Pierre Fournier, cello; Wilhelm Kempff, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)
(recorded 1965)

Brahms: “Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel”
Murray Perahia, piano (Sony Classical)

Handel: Coronation anthems – “The King shall rejoice”
Choir of Westminster Abbey; The English Concert/Simon Preston (DG Archiv)

Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons” – “Summer”
Simon Standage, violin
The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (DG Archiv)

J.S. Bach: Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (after Vivaldi)
George Ritchie, organ (Raven)

Past Masters:
J.S. Bach: Concerto in A minor, BWV 1065 (after Vivaldi)
Gustav Leonhardt, Eduard Müller, Anneke Uittenbosch & Janny van Wering, harpsichords
Leonhardt Consort (Teldec)
(recorded 1968)

J.S. Bach: “Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele,” BWV 69
Ruth Ziesak, soprano; Elisabeth von Magnus, alto; Paul Agnew, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir/Ton Koopman (Challenge Classics)
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Virginia Opera has named Adam Turner, formerly its resident conductor and chorusmaster, to be its new principal conductor and artistic advisor. David Smith, who has been technical director of the company, will be production and technical director. Teresa Annas of The Virginian-Pilot reports:

http://hamptonroads.com/2014/04/virginia-opera-names-two-artistic-heads
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

As the Metropolitan Opera faces tough labor negotiations, its general manager, Peter Gelb, offers a grim assessment of the financial state of the business and future prospects of the art form in an interview with the German radio service Deutsche Welle:

http://www.dw.de/new-yorks-met-faces-social-rejection-of-opera/a-17595752

Eye-popping factoid: Gelb says that Met choristers receive, on average, annual compensation of $300,000, one-third of that in medical and pension benefits.

(via www.artsjournal.com)
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The Minnesota Orchestra has rehired Osmo Vänskä as its music director. The Finnish conductor, who raised the stature of the orchestra after his engagement in 2003, resigned in frustration last October, a year into a lockout of musicians in one of the longest-running labor disputes in American musical history.

Vänskä has signed on for two more years, taking the same 15 percent pay cut that Minnesota Orchestra musicians accepted in settlement of the dispute, reports Graydon Royce of the Star Tribune of Minneapolis:

http://www.startribune.com/entertainment/music/256589871.html?page=1&c=y
4 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
April 24
1-3 p.m. EDT
1700-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

J.C. Bach: Sinfonia concertante in A major for violin, cello, two oboes, strings and continuo
Stephan Schardt, violin; Joachim Fiedler, cello; Eduard Wesly & Wolfgang Dey, oboes
Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel (DG Archiv)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K. 453
András Schiff, piano
Camerata Academica des Mozarteums, Salzburg/Sandor Vegh (London)

Richard Strauss: Serenade in E flat major, Op. 7
National Chamber Players/Lowell Graham (Klavier)

Sarasate: “Zigeunerweisen”
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano (Decca)

Past Masters:
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major
Philharmonia Orchestra/Guido Cantelli (Testament)
(recorded 1955)

Past Masters:
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Allegri String Quartet
Sinfonia of London/John Barbirolli (EMI Classics)
(recorded 1962)
5 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Today is Record Store Day.

How retro, you say? You may be surprised to learn that this is a very hipster occasion. Records – grooved discs played on a turntable (aka record player) with a stylus (aka needle) – are quite fashionable among the young. Especially the young with no money, as many used records are cheaper than a small latte. (New vinyl discs, on the other hand, can be outrageously expensive.)

WDCE at the University of Richmond, where I produce Letter V Classical Radio, festoons its studio wall with vinyl LPs and has two turntables, actually used by some of the station’s teen-age and 20-something DJs. A number of them dote on music that I was listening to when I was in my teens and 20s, back in the previous millennium. This makes me feel less elderly as I play music from the 1780s.

Checking the Yellow Pages (speaking of retro), I find eight record stores listed in the Richmond area. That’s not counting Goodwill stores, “antique” shops, flea markets and other places where you can find LPs, 45s, even 78s. (Also cassette tapes, which reportedly are becoming cool again. What’s next? Eight-tracks?)

A surprising number of these places stock classical records. I’ve even found mint-condition, sealed copies on occasion.

As you pursue other Saturday chores, take time to go record shopping. How many chances do folks like us get to be über-hip?
5 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Akira Endo, former music director of the American Ballet Theatre and a frequent guest conductor of Richmond Ballet productions in the 1980s and ’90s, has died at 75 in Boulder, CO.

The Japanese-born Endo, who came to this country in 1954 and earned degrees from the University of Southern California, was a two-time prizewinner in the Dmitri Mitropoulos International Competition for Conductors. At the competition, he came to the attention of Leonard Bernstein, who recommended the young conductor to the ABT.

Endo served as music director of the Austin Symphony (1975-82) and Louisville Orchestra (1980-83), and was a candidate for music director of the Richmond Symphony in 1986-87. He also was music director of ballet companies in Pittsburgh, Miami and Denver, and taught at the University of Colorado at Boulder until his retirement in 2008.
5 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
April 17
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Baroque music for Passover and Easter . . .

J.S. Bach: Concerto in D major, after BWV 249 (“Easter Oratorio”)
Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel (DG Archiv)

Salomone Rossi: “Sinfonia decima;” Psalm 100: “Mizmór letodá;” “Gagliarda disperata;” “Correnta sesta;” Psalm 146: “Haleluyáh”
Profeti Della Quinta (Linn)

Heinrich Schütz: “Feget den alten Sauerteig aus” from “Symphoniae sacrae III”
Cantus Cölln, Concerto Palatino/Konrad Junghänel (Harmonia Mundi France)

Louis Saladin: “Canticum hebraicum”
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen (Harmonia Mundi France)

J.S. Bach: “Erbarme dich” from “St. Matthew Passion”
Andreas Scholl, alto
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi France)

J.S. Bach: Partita in D minor, BWV 1004, with related chorales and Chaconne for violin & voices (“Morimur”)
(arranged by Christoph Poppen and Hilliard Ensemble, based on research by Helga Thoene)
Christoph Poppen, violin; Hilliard Ensemble (ECM)

Handel: “Messiah” (Part 2)
Lynne Dawson, soprano; Hilary Summers, contralto; John Mark Ainsley, tenor; Alastair Miles, bass; Choir of King’s College, Cambridge;
Brandenburg Consort/Stephen Cleobury (Argo)
5 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
81 - 90  | prev 5678910111213 next
InstantEncore