Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
941 Entries
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Doris Wylee-Becker, piano
July 10, Richmond CenterStage

Throughout July and August, members of the Richmond Symphony, faculty musicians from Virginia Commonwealth University and the University of Richmond and others will be surveying Brahms’ sonatas for solo strings and winds and related chamber music.

The series got off to a winning start as Daisuke Yamamoto, the symphony’s concertmaster, and UR-based pianist Doris Wylee-Becker played Brahms’ Scherzo in C minor, Op. 4, and a sampling from his Op. 116 set of solo-piano fantasies, as well as works by his close friends Robert and Clara Schumann.

The scherzo was the 20-year-old Brahms’ contribution to a sonata written with Robert Schumann and Albert Dietrich in tribute to violinist Joseph Joachim. They gave the piece the title “Frei aber einsam” (“Free but Lonely”), which Joachim had adopted as his motto. Schumann recycled the two movements he had written into his Violin Sonata No. 3; Joachim released the Brahms scherzo for publication in 1906, nine years after the composer’s death.

Yamamoto played in a manner that surely would have won Joachim’s approval – richly lyrical, with generous but not excessive vibrato and unerring phrasing and treatment of dynamics. Wylee-Becker, playing the role of Clara Schumann (who introduced the “F.A.E.” Sonata with Joachim in an at-home musicale in 1853), brought heft and portent to the piano part, but took care not to overbalance the violin.

The duo maintained a similar balance of voices in Clara Schumann’s Op. 22 set of three romances, managing to convey the sweet lyricism of the pieces without sounding treacly; and gratifyingly turned up the heat in Robert Schumann’s Violin Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105.

Wylee-Becker sounded a bit nervy and angular in her treatments of pairs of capriccios and intermezzos from Brahms’ Op. 116 set.

Surprisingly for a classical recital in mid-July in downtown Richmond, this “Summer at CenterStage” opener played to a full house. The next program is nearly sold out, too; but the symphony and CenterStage are accommodating those who turn up without having already purchased tickets to unclaimed and extra seats.

“Summer at CenterStage” continues with cellist Barbara Gaden and pianist Russell Wilson playing Brahms’ Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38, and works by Beethoven and Schumann at 6:30 p.m. July 17 in the Gottwald Playhouse of Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets. Tickets: $20. Details: (800) 514-3849 (ETIX); www.richmondsymphony.com
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
July 10
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Johan Helmich Roman: “Drottningholm Music” (excerpts)
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Bis)

Frederick II (the Great): Flute Concerto in C major
Patrick Gallois, flute
C.P.E. Bach Chamber Orchestra/Peter Schreier (Deutsche Grammophon)

Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B flat major
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble/Marc Minkowski (Naïve)

Bruch: Serenade, Op. 75
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig/Kurt Masur (Philips)

Bizet: Symphony in C major
National Philharmonic/
Leopold Stokowski
(Sony Classical)

Debussy: Nocturnes
Berlin Radio Chorus; Berlin Philharmonic/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon)

John Adams: “Harmonium”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/John Adams (Nonesuch)

Past Masters:
Gluck: “Orfeo ed Euridice” – “Dance of the Blessed Spirits”
Claude Monteux, flute
London Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux (Decca)
(recorded 1963)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo (Bridge)

Boccherini: Quintet in D major (“Fandango”)
Rolf Lislevand, guitar; José de Udaeta, castanets
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AliaVox)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

As an overture to the Fourth of July, a wide-ranging program of musical Americana . . .

July 3
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Aaron Copland: “Rodeo” – “Hoe-Down”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/David Zinman (Argo)

Alexander Reinagle: “ ‘Lee Rigg,’ a Scots tune with three variations and a Gigg”
Olivier Baumont, harpsichord (Erato)

Jeremiah Ingalls:
“Harvest Hymn”
Daniel Read: “Calvary”
Ingalls: “Pennsylvania”
Boston Camerata, Schola Cantorum of Boston, Brown University Chamber Chorus/Joel Cohen (Erato)

William Billings:
“I Am the Rose of Sharon”
“Euroclydon”
His Majestie’s Clerkes/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi France)

Johann Friedrich Peter: String Quintet No. 3
in G major
American Moravian Chamber Ensemble (New World Records)

James Hewitt: “New Federal Overture”
(reconstruction by Bertil van Boer)
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvänskylä/Patrick Gallois (Naxos)

traditional:
“Fare Well, Ye Green Fields”
“Greenfields”
“The Three Gypsies”
“The Christian Race”
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen (Erato)

traditional/John Newton: “Amazing Grace”
Custer LaRue, soprano (Dorian)

Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 4
(“Amazing Grace”)
Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch)

traditional:
“Deal Gently with Thy Servants”
“Shall We Gather at the River”
Boston Camerata/
Joel Cohen (Erato)

Charles Ives: Quartet
No. 1 (“From the Salvation Army”)
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)

Stephen Foster: “The Old Folks Quadrilles”
Sara Davis Buechner, piano (ProPiano)

Thomas Wiggins (Blind Tom): “Improvisation on ‘When This Cruel War Is Over’ ”
John Davis, piano (Newport Classics)

Charles Lucièn Lambert Sr.: “Bresiliana”
Michael Linville, piano (Naxos)

Scott Joplin: “Maple Leaf Rag”
Joshua Rifkin, piano (Nonesuch)

Past Masters:
traditional:
“They Won’t Believe in Me”
“Hold the Wind”
The Sparkling Four (Outhouse Records)
(recorded 1929)

George Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue”
(1924 orchestration by Ferde Grofé)
George Gershwin,
1925 piano roll, edited & recorded 1976
Columbia Jazz Band/
Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS Masterworks)

James P. Johnson: “Yamekraw, a Negro Rhapsody”
(orchestration by William Grant Still)
Gary Hammond, piano
Hot Springs Music Festival Orchestra/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos)

Past Masters:
Leonard Bernstein: “Prelude, Fugue and Riffs”
Benny Goodman, clarinet
Columbia Jazz Combo/Leonard Bernstein
(Sony Classical)
(recorded 1963)

Past Masters:
John Powell: “Sonata Virginianesque,” Op. 7
Eddy Brown, violin;
John Powell, piano (Symposium)
(recorded 1939-40)

Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3
Colorado Symphony/Marin Alsop (Naxos)

John Adams: “Short Ride in a Fast Machine”
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Simon Rattle (EMI Classics)

John Philip Sousa: “The Stars and Stripes Forever”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Alto)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

* In Richmond: “Summer at CenterStage,” presented by the Richmond Symphony, the University of Richmond, Virginia Commonwealth University and the downtown performing arts center, opens its weekly series of chamber-music concerts with violinist Daisuke Yamamoto and pianist Richard Becker, July 10 in Richmond CenterStage’s Gottwald Playhouse, with further programs of Brahms, Schumann, Beethoven, Grieg and others on Thursdays through July and August.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: The Castleton Festival, presented by conductor Lorin Maazel and his wife, Dietlinde Turban Maazel, at their estate in Rappahannock County, stages Mozart’s “Don Giovanni,” Puccini’s “Madama Butterfly,” concerts featuring flutist James Galway and cellist Alisa Weilerstein, chamber music, vocal recitals and more, through July 20.
. . . Mezzo-soprano Denyce Graves joins Lorin Maazel and the Castleton Festival Orchestra in “Music, Theatre, Opera!” a concert on July 10 at the Hylton Performing Arts Center in Manassas. . . . The Wolf Trap Opera Company stages Handel’s “Giulio Cesare” (“Julius Caesar”) on July 1 and Bizet’s “Carmen” on July 25 at the Northern Virginia performing arts park. . . . Ash Lawn Opera presents Carlisle Floyd’s “Susannah,” July 11, 13 and 16, and the popular musical “Fiddler on the Roof,” July 31 (also Aug. 2, 3, 6 and 8), at the Paramount Theater in Charlottesville. . . . The Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy opens its 2014 series of concerts on July 9 and continues through Aug. 3 at the Nelson County resort and nearby venues. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra accompanies Disney’s animated classics “Fantasia” and “Fantasia 2000,” July 11-12, and Stanley Kubrick’s “2001: a Space Odyssey,” July 19, and is joined by pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet in a program of Rossini, Ravel and Tchaikovsky, July 18, all at Wolf Trap. . . . Garth Newel Music Center, near Hot Springs in Bath County, features the Garth Newel Piano Quartet and guests, including the Enso String Quartet and composer-violist Kurt Rhode, in chamber concerts each weekend through the month. . . . The Fairfax Symphony performs in two programs, “I’ll Be Seeing You” and “A Civil War Portrait,” July 25-26 at the Shenandoah Valley Music Festival at Orkney Springs in Shenandoah County.


July 1 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman, Charles Torain Jr. & James W. Simmons directing
works by Tchaikovsky, Chopin, Suppé, Johann Strauss II, Offenbach, others
Horn Ensemble in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 1 (10:30 a.m.)
July 2 (10:30 a.m.)
Theatre in the Woods, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company members
“Instant Opera!”
program TBA
$8
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 1 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company
Anthony Walker conducting
Handel: “Giulio Cesare” (“Julius Caesar”)
John Holiday (Julius Caesar)
Alex Rosen (Curio)
Renée Rapier (Cornelia)
Carolyn Sproule (Sesto)
Jeongcheol Cha (Achilla)
Ying Fang (Cleopatra)
Kara Sainz (Nireno)
Eric Jurenas (Tolomeo)
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$36-$88
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Richmond
Richmond Concert Band
Mark W. Poland directing
program TBA
free
fireworks follow concert
pre-concert on Carillon, 7 p.m.
(804) 646-5733
www.richmondgov.com/parks

July 4 (8 p.m.)
Governor’s Palace Green, Colonial Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Fourth of July program TBA
$45 (preferred seating); free (general admission)
(888) 965-7524 (Colonial Williamsburg)
www.colonialwilliamsburg.com

July 4 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Band & Chorus
Col. John R. Bourgeois directing
Joseph Alessi, trombone
works by Sousa, Joplin, Bernstein, Stephen Foster, others
$25
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 4 (8 p.m.)
West Lawn, U.S. Capitol, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
John Williams & Jack Everly conducting
Tom Bergeron, host
Frankie Valli, Patti LaBelle, Phillip Phillips, Jordin Sparks, Michael McDonald, Sara Evans, Kendall Schmidt & Kelli O’Hara, guest stars
program TBA
free
(800) 444-1324 (Kennedy Center box office)
www.kennedy-center.org

July 5 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joti Rockwell, mandolin
Teresa Ling, violin
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Williams: “Four Studies in English Folksong”
Beethoven: Adagio for mandolin and clavier
Copland: Duo and Hoedown from “Rodeo”
Milhaud: “Saudades do Brasil”
Bilhar: “Tira Poeria”
Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C major
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 5 (7 p.m.)
July 12 (7 p.m.)
July 18 (8 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Opera Company
Lorin Maazel conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Javier Arrey (Don Giovanni)
Tyler Simpson (Leporello)
Christopher Besch (Commendatore)
Chloe Moore (Donna Anna)
Tyler Nelson (Don Ottavio)
Jennifer Black (Donna Elvira)
Amanda Crider (Zerlina)
Nicholas Masters (Masetto)
in Italian
$20-$120
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 6 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Chamber Players
Martinu: Duo No. 2 for violin and cello
Talia Amar: String Quartet (“Obsession”)
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major (“Trout”)
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 6 (2 p.m.)
July 11 (8 p.m.)
July 20 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Opera Company
Lorin Maazel conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Ekaterina Metlova (Cio-Cio San)
Jonathan Burton (Pinkerton)
Corey Crider (Sharpless)
Christopher Bozeka (Goro)
Kate Allen (Suzuki)
Joseph Barron (Bonze)
Aaron Wardell (Yamadori)
in Italian
$20-$120
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Kaia String Quartet
Luiz de Moura Castro & Mirian Conti, piano
Opening night reception & concert
U.S. & Argentine national anthems
Luis Gianneo: “Dos danzas Argentinas”
Julian Orbon: String Quartet – 1st and 2nd movements
Piazzolla: “Milonga del Angel”
Piazzolla: “Verano Porteno”
Ginastera: “Suite de danzas criollas”
Ginastera: Quartet No. 1
$60
reception at 6 p.m.
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 10 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Richard Becker, piano
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor from “F.A.E.” Sonata
Clara Schumann: “Three Romances,” Op. 22
Brahms: 4 fantasies, from Op. 116
Robert Schumann: Sonata in A minor, Op. 105
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 10 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st St. at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
VSOcean:
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
works TBA by Gershwin, Copland, Bernstein, others
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 10 (8 p.m.)
Merchant Hall, Hylton Performing Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel conducting
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
“Music, Theatre, Opera!”
program TBA
$30-$60
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 10 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Matthew Morrison & Laura Benati, guest stars
program TBA
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 11 (7:30 p.m.)
July 13 (2 p.m.)
July 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Steven Jarvi conducting
Carlisle Floyd: “Susannah”
Leah Partridge (Susannah Polk)
Christopher Job (Olin Blitch)
Brent Reilly Turner (Sam Polk)
Travis Richter (Little Bat McLean)
Ryne Cherry (Elder McLean)
Brett Sprague (Elder Gleaton)
Christopher Lucier (Elder Hayes)
Ian Richardson (Elder Ott)
Amanda Fink (Mrs. McLean)
Tamara Rusqué (Mrs. Gleaton)
Julia Ebner (Mrs. Hayes)
Erin Passmore (Mrs. Ott)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in English
$42-$65
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 4
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Liszt: “Variations on a theme from 'Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen' by J.S. Bach”
Liszt: “Tre sonetti del Petrarca”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 11 (8:30 p.m.)
July 12 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
“Disney Fantasia Live in Concert”
screenings from “Fantasia” and “Fantasia 2000“ with live orchestral accompaniment
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 12 (6 p.m.)
July 13 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair conducting
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 9
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K. 453
Mirian Conti, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G major
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 12 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joel Fuller & Teresa Ling, violins
Kurt Rhode & Evelyn Grau, violas
Isaac Melamed & Bonnie Thron, cellos
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, harpsichord & toy piano
J.S. Bach: 3 chorales for string quartet
Rhode: “Three Decimated Bach Chorales for Electronics and Odd Quartet”
Rhode: “Two Remixes” for piano trio
W.F. Bach: Duo in G major, F. 61, for two violas
Brahms: Viola Quintet in F major, Op. 88
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 12 (1:30 p.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
George Bernard Shaw: “Don Juan in Hell” from “Man and Superman” (dramatic reading)
Maria Tucci, Dylan Baker & Patrick Brean, readers
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 13 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Ginastera: “Pampanea” No. 2 for cello and piano
Ken Steen: “re: Moon in the Afternoon” for piano trio
Michael White: Sonata for piano four-hands (premiere)
Steen: “Driving Me Crazy” for piano and vehicular noises
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 3
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 13 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joel Fuller & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Bonnie Thron, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Schumann: “Five Pieces in Folk Style” for cello and piano
Kurt Rhode: “misterioso . . . misterioso . . . for amplified violin, viola and assorted items”
Dvorák: Piano Trio in F minor, Op. 65
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 13 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel conducting
Prokofiev: “Peter and the Wolf”
Margaret Warner, narrator
Maazel: “The Empty Pot”
Maazel: “The Giving Tree”
Maazel: “Irish Vapors and Capers”
James Galway, flute
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 14 (4 p.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Chamber Players
Gideon Klein: Duo for violin and cello
Dvorák: Quartet in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 15 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman directing
works by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Michel Legrand, Frank Loesser, others
Brass Quintet in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
guest artists TBA
Villa-Lobos: “Quintero en forma de choros”
Michael White: “Tango for four violas” (premiere)
Reynaldo Hahn: Violin Sonata in C major
Hahn: “Romanesque” for flute, viola and piano
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 6
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 17 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Barbara Gaden, cello
Russell Wilson, piano
Beethoven: “Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Lieben fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic
Flute’ ”
Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F minor, Op. 38
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Mirian Conti, piano
Poulenc: “Villageoises”
Poulenc: 3 novelettes
Chopin: 4 mazurkas, Op. 24
Angel Lasala: “Impresiones de mi Tierra”
Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Moonlight”)
Rachmaninoff: preludes, Op. 32, Nos. 10, 12
Rachmaninoff: “Moment musicaux,” Op. 16, No. 4
tangos TBA
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 18 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton conducting
Rossini: “William Tell” Overture
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F major
$20-$50
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 19 (6 p.m.)
July 20 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Mozart: “The Impresario” Overture
Villa-Lobos: Sinfonietta No. 1 in B flat major (“In memory of Mozart”)
Rodrigo: “Concierto de Aranjuez”
Berta Rojas, guitar
Ginastera: “Variaciones concertantes”
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 19 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Jennifer Coates & David Humphrey, visual artists
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Young Artist Fellowship members
Terry Riley: “In C”
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 19 (11 a.m.)
July 20 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
“C.A.T.S. Spectacular: Opera Scenes”
program TBA
singers TBA
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 19 (7 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel & Rafael Payare conducting
Fauré: “Pelléas et Mélisande” Suite
Tchaikovsky: 3 arias from “Eugene Onegin”
Maazel: “Love Duet” from “1984”
Puccini: O soave Fanciulla” from “La Bohème”
singers TBA
Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations”
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 19 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
Woodley Ensemble
Frank Albinder directing
“2001: a Space Odyssey”
film screening with live orchestral & choral accompaniment
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 20 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Osvaldo Lacerda: “Quinteto concertante” for brass quintet
Barrios: works TBA
Ken Steen: “Waft” for piano
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 17
(note: Steen recommends that patrons bring a smartphone, iPad or laptop computer for his composition)
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 20 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Beethoven: Sonata in A minor, Op. 23, for violin and piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob. XV: 29
Ravel: Quartet in F major
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Katia Escalera, soprano
Tracy Cowden, piano
works by Ginastera, De Falla, Turina Carlos Guastavino, Eduardo Caba, Teofilo Vargas
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Paulo Steinberg, piano
Scarlatti: sonatas in B minor, E major
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op. 31, No. 2 (“Tempest”)
Liszt: “Transcendental” Etude No. 11 (“Harmonies du soir”)
Villa-Lobos: “Choros” No. 5 (“Alma Brasileira”)
Villa-Lobos: “Ciclo brasileira”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 24 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Ellen Cockerham, violin
Maria Yefimova, piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 78
Grieg: Violin Sonata in G minor, Op. 45
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Lotte Lehmann Vocal Masterclass artists
Tracy Cowden, piano
program TBA
$20
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 25 (8 p.m.)
Pavilion, Orkney Springs Hotel, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Luke Frazier conducting
“I’ll Be Seeing You”
songs by The Gershwins, Jerome Kern, Hoagy Carmichael, Duke Ellington, others, with excerpts from letters exchanged by Frazier family during World War II
$29-$39
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 25 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company
National Symphony Orchestra
Grant Gershon conducting
Bizet: “Carmen”
Maya Lahyani (Carmen)
Kevin Ray (Don José)
Norman Garrett (Escamillo)
Melinda Whittington (Micaëla)
Ryan Speedo Green (Zuniga)
Joo Won Kong (Moralès)
Mireille Asselin (Frasquita)
Virginie Verrez (Mercédès)
Tara Faircloth, stage director
in French, English captions
$25-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 26 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Douglas-Jayd Burn, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
Chopin: 4 mazurkas, Op. 6
Hindemith: “Suite 1922”
free
(804) 646-7223
www.richmondpubliclibrary.org

July 26 (6 p.m.)
July 27 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Andrés Franco conducting
Henri Rabaud: “Divertissement sur des chansons Russes”
Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations
Alcides Rodriguez, clarinet
Ricardo Lorenz: “Pataruco: Concerto for Venezuelan Maracas and Orchestra”
Alcides Rodriguez, maracas
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G major
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 26 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Evelyn Grau, viola
Raman Ramakrishnan, piano
Wolf: “Italian Serenade”
Whitehead: “no stars, not even clouds” for string quartet
Schnittke: String Quartet No. 3
Tchaikovsky: “Souvenir de Florence”
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 26 (8 p.m.)
Pavilion, Orkney Springs Hotel, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Luke Frazier conducting
narrator TBA
“A Civil War Portrait”
songs TBA from the Civil War era
$29-$39
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 27 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
J.S. Bach: Sarabande from Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 6 for flute and bassoon
Ricardo Lorenz: “Fronteras Abiertas” (“Open Borders”) for solo cello
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 8
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 27 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Haydn: String Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Erwin Schulhoff: “Five Pieces” for string quartet
Martinu: Piano Quartet No. 2
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Big Red Barn at Rodes Farm, 826 Rodes Farm Drive, Nellysford
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Kaia String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 33, No. 2 (“Joke”)
Gustavo Leone: “Una voz, un grito, un lamento”
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$20
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 29 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman & Gary Fagan directing
works by John Williams, Elton John, Harold Arlen, Lennon & McCartney, others
Clarinet Quintet in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 31 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Jason McComb, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
Vivaldi: Cello Sonata in F major
Henry Cowell: “Four Declamations with Return”
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 99
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st St. at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
VSOcean:
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
“At the Movies”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Mark Sforzini conducting
Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick: “Fiddler on the Roof”
David Kravitz (Tevye)
Jenni Bank (Golde)
Tamara Rusqué (Tzeitel)
Julia Ebner (Hodel)
Zoe Johnson (Chava)
Ethan DePuy (Motel)
Clayton Brown (Perchik)
Peter Lake (Fyedka)
Joe Duquette (Lazar Wolf)
Meaghan Deiter (Yenta)
Erin Passmore (Grandma Tzeitel)
Elyse Mendelson (Fruma/Sarah)
Jeremy Serkin (Constable)
Crystal Manich, stage director
in English
$42-$65
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Fabio & Gisele Witkowski, piano four-hands
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Liszt: “Les Préludes”
Aylton Escobar: “Seresta opus um”
Ronaldo Miranda: “Variacoes Sérias”
Milhaud: “Le boeuf sur le toit”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

William Robin, writing for The New York Times, traces the history of “The Star-Spangled Banner” from its roots as John Stafford Smith’s signature tune for the Anacreontick Society, a men’s club in 18th-century London, and Francis Scott Key’s adaptation of the tune as an ode to the flag that survived the bombardment of Fort McHenry in Baltimore during the War of 1812, to lyric permutations supporting various causes in the 19th century and, finally, adoption of the song as the US national anthem in 1931, with comments from baritone Thomas Hampson and musicologist Mark Clague:

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/06/29/arts/music/the-star-spangled-banner-has-changed-a-lot-in-200-years.html?ref=music&_r=0

Hampson and Clague are among the participants in a 200th anniversary celebration of the anthem, July 3 at the Library of Congress in Washington:

http://www.loc.gov/today/pr/2014/14-103.html
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Anticipating the June 28 centenary of the assassinations in Sarajevo of Austrian Archduke Franz Ferdinand and his wife, Sophie, sparking the diplomatic crisis that led to the First World War, music evoking the conflict whose aftershocks we still feel . . .

June 26
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Holst: “The Planets” – “Mars, the Bringer of War”
Philharmonia Orchestra/John Eliot Gardiner (Deutsche Grammophon)

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 – 1st movement
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra/
Michael Tilson Thomas
(SFS Media)

Granados: “Goyescas” – “Love and Death”
Jean-François Heisser, piano (Apex)

George Butterworth:
“A Shropshire Lad”
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Grant Llewellyn (Argo)

Ives: “Orchestral Set” No. 2 – “From Hanover Square North, at the End of a Tragic Day, the Voices of the People Again Arose”
The Cleveland Chorus; Cleveland Orchestra/
Christoph von Dohnányi (London)

Past Masters:
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“Inextinguishable”)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Jean Martinon (RCA Victor)
(recorded 1966)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 (“Pastoral”) – 2nd movement
New Philharmonia Orchestra/Adrian Boult (EMI Classics)

Past Masters:
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Arthur Grumiaux, violin; István Hadju, piano (Eloquence)
(recorded 1962)

Stravinsky: “L’histoire du soldat” (“A Soldier’s Tale”)
John Gielgud, narrator; Tom Courtenay, the Soldier; Ron Moody, the Devil
Boston Symphony Chamber Players (Eloquence)

Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin”
Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit (Penguin Classics)

Past Masters:
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor
Beatrice Harrison, cello
New Symphony Orchestra/Edward Elgar
(EMI Classics)
(recorded 1928)

Shostakovich: “October”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi (Deutsche Grammophon)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The Richmond Symphony anticipates finishing its fiscal year in the black after receiving $17,000 toward a $50,000 challenge grant and an additional $125,000 for debt retirement, members of the orchestra board were told at their 2013-14 annual meeting.

The challenge grant, from the Kenneth and Bettie Perry Foundation, is in honor of the symphony’s musicians. New donations made by June 30, up to a total of $50,000, will be matched on a dollar-for-dollar basis.

The board also renewed the contract of David Fisk, the symphony’s executive director, through 2017-18, the orchestra’s 60th anniversary season.

The board was told that the Richmond Symphony Foundation’s endowment has reached a balance of $12.54 million.

Philip H. Bennett will continue as chair of the symphony board, joined on the executive committee by John W. Braymer, immediate past chair of the board; Rebecca J. Horner, vice-chair; Richard Smith, secretary; Mark Wickersham, treasurer; Fisk; and four at-large members: George Mahoney, Brian Szabo, Chet G. Wade and Dr. Elisabeth Wollan.

Six new members were elected to the board: Cheryl Goddard, Elizabeth Cabell Jennings, D. Brennen Keene, Ellen E. Spong, Richard Szucs, Ludi Webber and Susan Williams.
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 19
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Past Masters:
Telemann: “Tafelmusik,” Book 2 – Overture and Suite in D major
Maurice André, trumpet;
Ad Mater, oboe;
Jaap Schröder, violin
Concerto Amsterdam/
Frans Brüggen (Teldec)
(recorded 1964)

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto in G major
Patrick Gallois, flute
C.P.E. Bach Chamber Orchestra/Peter Schreier (Deutsche Grammophon)

Poulenc: Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
The Nash Ensemble (Hyperion)

Respighi: “Gli Ucelli”
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Hugh Wolff (Teldec)

J.S. Bach: “French Overture” in B minor, BWV 831
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord (Decca)

Rossini: “La scala di seta” Overture
The Hanover Band/
Roy Goodman
(Newton Classics)

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet; Pacifica Quartet (Cedille)

Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 28 (“Pastoral”)
András Schiff, piano (ECM)

Mason Bates:
“String Band”
Claremont Trio (innova)

Barber: “Knoxville, Summer of 1915”
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Orchestra of St. Luke’s/David Zinman (Nonesuch)

Schumann: “Waldszenen,” Op. 82
Mitsuko Uchida, piano (Decca)
3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Lorin Maazel, who has canceled a number of recent conducting dates for health reasons, will give up his post as music director of the Munich Philharmonic and will not take on any professional engagements in the 2014-15 season.

The 84-year-old conductor, however, is at work with participants in the Castleton Festival, which runs from June 28 to July 20 at his estate in Rappahannock County in northwestern Virginia, and is working on plans for the 2015 edition of the festival.

In a statement posted on the Castleton Festival website, Dietlinde Turban Maazel, wife of the conductor and associate artistic director of the festival, says that medical tests her husband has undergone detected no signs of serious illness, and “he is recovering rapidly from what can best be described as a case of complete exhaustion brought on by a daunting conducting and travel schedule.”

Maazel writes that he has “been encouraged by my doctors that I should be fit as a conductor to take up my duties starting [with] the season following 2014-15,” with the possibility of “occasional appearances along the way.”

More information on the 2014 Castleton Festival:

https://www.castletonfestival.org/
3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Wednesday, June 11 is the 150th anniversary of the birth of Richard Strauss. This week’s show marks the sesquicentennial with vintage and modern recordings of works by Strauss, plus several samples from his now dimly remembered parallel career as one of the most accomplished conductors of the early 20th century – and not just in his own music . . .

June 12
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Also sprach Zarathustra” –
introduction (“Dawn”)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (RCA Victor)
(recorded 1954)

Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
in E flat major
Hermann Baumann, horn
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig/
Kurt Masur
(Newton Classics)

Strauss: “Le bourgeois Gentilhomme” Suite
Berlin Philharmonic/Simon Rattle (EMI Classics)

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”
Staatskapelle Berlin/Richard Strauss
(Deutsche Grammophon)
(recorded 1929)

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Ein Heldenleben”
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Willem Mengelberg (Dutton Laboratories)
(recorded 1941)

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Salome” – “Dance of the Seven Veils” & final scene
Inge Borkh, soprano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (RCA Victor)
(recorded 1954-55)

Past Masters:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Staatskapelle Berlin/Richard Strauss
(Deutsche Grammophon)
(recorded 1928)

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Der Rosenkavalier” – waltzes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner
(RCA Victor)
(recorded 1957)

Past Masters:
Wagner: “Tristan und Isolde” Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic/Richard Strauss
(Deutsche Grammophon)
(recorded 1928)

Strauss: “Four Last Songs”
Karita Mattila, soprano
Berlin Philharmonic/Claudio Abbado
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Past Masters:
Strauss: “Death and Transfiguration”
Vienna Philharmonic/Wilhelm Furtwängler
(EMI Classics)
(recorded 1950)
3 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
41 - 50  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore