Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
1288 Entries

My review for the Richmond Times-Dispatch of the Richmond Symphony’s Casual Fridays concert, featuring flutist Mary Boodell in “Waking Dream” by Laura Elise Schwendinger:

http://www.richmond.com/entertainment/music/article_6b058f07-7c76-5419-8bf8-4836e1117a9a.html
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Richmond-bred Mason Bates, now in his first year as composer-in-residence and curator-host of new-music concerts at Washington’s Kennedy Center, talks with The Washington Post’s Anne Midgette about a creative career at its apogee – with premieres of several major orchestral works each season, an opera-in-the-making on Apple founder Steve Jobs due to be premiered by the Santa Fe Opera in 2017, new recordings of his works by the San Francisco Symphony and Boston Modern Orchestra Project – all of which he’s determined to keep in balance with family and home.

Composing for big orchestras and institutions is “like sending satellites into space,” he says. “How do you know what you’re going to do on Mars 20 years ahead of time?”

http://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/music/a-composer-offers-the-field-just-what-it-needs/2016/03/31/9bd82884-d428-11e5-be55-2cc3c1e4b76b_story.html

Anne Akiko Meyers, with Hugh Wolff conducting the National Symphony, plays Bates’ Violin Concerto in subscription concerts on April 14 and 16, and a “Declassified” program also featuring Bates’ “The B-Sides” and “The Rise of Exotic Computing,” with the composer performing on electronica, on April 15, all in the Kennedy Center Concert Hall. “Mason Bates’ KC Jukebox: New Voices, Old Muses,” the last of this season’s series presenting new music in a club setting, will be staged on April 18 in the Kennedy Center Atrium. (See April calendar for details.)
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

* In and around Richmond: The Richmond Symphony, Steven Smith conducting, performs Laura Elise Schwendinger’s “Waking Dream,” featuring the symphony’s principal flutist, Mary Boodell, and Brahms’ Second Symphony in a Casual Fridays concert on April 1, and the Brahms and Schwendinger with Copland’s “Appalachian Spring” Suite in a Masterworks program on April 2, both at the Carpenter Theatre of Dominion Arts Center. . . . The Doric String Quartet plays Haydn, Korngold and, with pianist Jonathan Biss, Brahms’ Piano Quintet in F minor in a Rennolds Chamber Concerts program, April 2 at Virginia Commonwealth University’s Singleton Arts Center. . . . Pianist Charles Staples plays Grieg’s Concerto in A minor with Alexander Kordzaia and the University of Richmond Symphony Orchestra, on a program also including music of Schubert and Schumann, April 6 at UR’s Modlin Arts Center. . . . The Richmond chapter of the American Guild of Organists presents two organists in recital: Scott Dettra, playing Sweelinck, Bach, Handel, Mendelssohn, Saint-Saëns, Duruflé and more, April 8 at Ginter Park Presbyterian Church; and Christopher Houlihan, playing Bach, Franck and Vierne, April 29 at Centenary United Methodist Church. . . . eighth blackbird, UR’s new-music sextet in residence, is joined by the Matt Ulery Trio in two programs of Ulery’s jazz/alt-classical works, April 11 and 13 at the Modlin Center. . . . The Takács Quartet, with pianist Garrick Ohlsson, plays Elgar’s Piano Quintet on a program also featuring music of Beethoven and Webern, April 15 at the Modlin Center.
. . . Virginia Opera’s production of Wagner’s “The Flying Dutchman” comes to the Carpenter Theatre on April 15 and 17, following performances on April 8, 10 and 12 in Norfolk and preceding performances on April 23-24 in Fairfax. . . . The Richmond Choral Society, with soprano Anne O’Byrne and other guests, presents “The Music of Downton Abbey,” April 16 at Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church.
. . . In two Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia programs, cellist James Wilson and fortepianist Carsten Schmidt play three Beethoven sonatas on April 17 at Second Presbyterian Church, and pianist Lori Piitz and narrators Anthony Smith and Nicholas Batten present “Beethoven in Words and Music,” curated by Angela Lehman, on April 23 in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library. . . . The Oberlin Baroque Ensemble plays chamber works by Telemann, Corelli, J.S. Bach, Handel and others, April 24 at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart. . . . Singer Steve Lippia headlines a Richmond Symphony Pops celebration of the centenary of Frank Sinatra, April 30 at the Carpenter Theatre. . . . VCU Opera presents Menotti’s “The Medium” and Rossini’s “La Cembiale di Matrimonio” (“The Marriage Contract”), April 30 and May 1 at the Singleton Center.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Mahler’s Fifth Symphony is being performed five times in two weeks in the region: by the Virginia Symphony, JoAnn Falletta conducting, April 1-3 at venues in Newport News, Norfolk and Virginia Beach; by Mariss Jansons and the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, April 11 at the Kennedy Center in Washington; and by Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony, April 14 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . The acclaimed young British pianist Benjamin Grosvenor joins violinist-turned-conductor Nikolaj Znaider and the National Symphony Orchestra in Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 27, on a program with Mahler’s First Symphony, April 7 and 9 at the Kennedy Center, April 10 at the Ferguson Arts Center of Christopher Newport University in Newport News. . . . Opera Roanoke stages Verdi’s “La Traviata,” April 8 and 10 at the Jefferson Center. . . . Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony present of a concert version of the Gershwins’ “Porgy and Bess,” with Derrick Parker and Laquita Mitchell in the title roles, April 9 at Strathmore.
. . . Cellist Yo-Yo Ma and pianist Emanuel Ax collaborate in an all-Beethoven sonata program, opening the spring season of the Virginia Arts Festival, April 12 at Chrysler Hall in Norfolk, and reprising the program on April 13 at the Kennedy Center (waiting list for tickets in DC). . . . Anne Akiko Meyers joins Hugh Wolff and the National Symphony in the Violin Concerto of Richmond-bred composer Mason Bates, April 14-16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Michael Slon leads the University of Virginia’s University Singers and guest artists in Bach’s “St. John Passion,” April 16 at UVa’s Old Cabell Hall. . . . The Venice Baroque Orchestra performs in a Virginia Arts Festival program, April 14 at Barr Education Center in Norfolk. . . . Michael Tilson Thomas conducts the San Francisco Symphony in Schubert’s “Unfinished” Symphony and Mahler’s “Das Lied von der Erde,” April 16 at the Kennedy Center. . . . Violinist Hilary Hahn, with pianist Cory Smythe, performs on April 19 at Strathmore. . . . Pianist Awadagin Pratt joins Christopher Zimmerman and the Fairfax Symphony in a mostly Beethoven program, April 30 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts. . . . Washington National Opera launches its long-awaited “Ring” cycle with Wagner’s “Das Rheingold,” starring Alan Held and Elizabeth Bishop, April 30 (with two more performances in May) at the Kennedy Center.


April 1 (6:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith, conducting & speaking
Casual Fridays:
Laura Elise Schwendinger: “Waking Dream”
Mary Boodell, flute
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$10-$50
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 1 (8 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
April 2 (8 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
April 3 (2:30 p.m.)
Sandler Arts Center, 201 S. Market St., Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Brendon Elliot, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
$25-$110
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org

April 1 (11:30 a.m.)
April 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christian Macelaru conducting
Fauré: Pavane
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Pierre Jalbert: “In Aeternam”
Debussy: “La Mer”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony
Steven Smith conducting
Masterworks:
Copland: “Appalachian Spring” Suite
Laura Elise Schwendinger: “Waking Dream”
Mary Boodell, flute
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major
pre-concert talk at 7 p.m.
$10-$78
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Rennolds Chamber Concerts:
Doric String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G major, Op. 64, No. 4
Korngold: Quartet No. 2
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Jonathan Biss, piano
$34
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 2 (4 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Virginia Women’s Chorus
Katherine Mitchell directing
“Storm Comin’ ”
Ola Gjeilo: “Song of the Universal”
folk songs, spirituals TBA
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
April 3 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High Schoo, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Butterworth: “The Banks of Green Willow”
Christopher Theofanidis: “Dreamtime Ancestors”
Vaughan Williams: “Five Variants of ‘Dives and Lazarus’ ”
Copland: “Appalachian Spring” Suite
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 2 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
National Philharmonic
Stan Engebretsson conducting
Haydn: Mass in D minor (“Nelson”)
Duruflé: Requiem
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Robert Baker, tenor
Kevin Deas, baritone
National Philharmonic Chorale
Montgomery College Chorale
$39-$89
(301) 581-5100
http://www.strathmore.org

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Williamsburg Library Theatre, 515 Scotland St.
Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg:
Hermitage Piano Trio
Schubert: Notturno in E flat major, D. 897
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
$15 (waiting list)
(757) 229-0385
http://chambermusicwilliamsburg.org

April 5 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Ensemble Berlin PianoPercussion
Oliver Schneller: “Cyan” (2011/14)
Charlotte Seither: “Running Circles” (2011)
Judith Shatin: “Trace Elements” (2014)
Daniel Vezza: “One of them, one of us” (2014)
Lansing D. McLoskey: “Rite” (2014)
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Charles Staples, piano
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C major – IV: Allegro molto vivace
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 7 (7 p.m.)
April 9 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider conducting
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K. 595
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Ginter Park Presbyterian Church, Walton and Seminary avenues, Richmond
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists Repertoire Recital Series:
Scott Dettra, organ
Sweelinck: “Ballo del granduca”
J.S. Bach: Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue in C Major, BWV 564
Handel: Organ Concerto in F major, Op. 4, No. 5
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie in E-flat Major
Simon Preston: “Alleluyas”
Mendelssohn: Sonata in C Minor, Op. 65, No. 2
Percy Whitlock: Sonata in C Minor – III: Scherzetto
Duruflé: “Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain,” Op. 7
donation requested
(804) 359-5049
http://richmondago.org

April 8 (8 p.m.)
April 10 (2:30 p.m.)
April 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Harrison Opera House, 160 E. Virginia Beach Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Wagner: “The Flying Dutchman”
Wayne Tigges (The Dutchman)
Peter Volpe (Daland)
Christina Pier (Senta)
Corey Bix (Erik)
Rachelle Pike (Mary)
David Blalock (Steersman)
Sara Widzer, stage director
in German, English captions
$34-$116
(866) 673-7282
http://vaopera.org

April 8 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Percussion Ensemble
I-Jen Fang directing
Fernando Rocha, percussion
Hermeto Pascoal: “Entrando pelo Canos,” “Tacho”
Kristina Warren: “Choose by”
Lindsay Stirling: “Transcendence”
Ney Rosauro: Marimba Concerto No. 1
Kristina Warren, marimba
trad.: “Samba batucada”
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
April 10 (3 p.m.)
Shaftman Performance Hall, Jefferson Center, 541 Luck Ave. SW, Roanoke
Opera Roanoke
Scott Williamson conducting
Verdi: “La Traviata”
Amy Cofield Williamson (Violetta)
Levi Hernandez (Alfredo)
other cast TBA
in Italian, English captions
$25-$100
(540) 345-2550
http://operaroanoke.org

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Fife Theatre, Moss Arts Center, Virginia Tech, 190 Alumni Mall, Blacksburg
Orlando Consort
“La Passion de Jeanne D’Arc”
live performance of Donald Greig’s score accompanying Carl Theodor Dreyer’s 1928 film
$20-$45
(540) 231-5300
http://www.artscenter.vt.edu

April 9 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
The Gershwins: “Porgy and Bess” (concert presentation)
Derrick Parker (Porgy)
Laquita Mitchell (Bess)
Leah Hawkins (Maria)
Larry D. Hylton (Sportin’ Life)
Lester Lynch (Crown)
Morgan State University Choir
Kwame Kwei-Armah, stage director
$90-$110
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 10 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 10 (4 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Second Sunday South of the James:
Cantori
Agnes French directing
“The Many Facets of Love”
choral works TBA by Dan Forrest, Daniel Gawthrop, Eric Whitaker, Randall Stroope, James Erb, Kevin Riehl, David Dickau
donation requested
(804) 272-7514
http://www.bonairpc.org

April 10 (4 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Sam Dorsey, classical guitar
program TBA
$15
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 10 (3 p.m.)
Ferguson Arts Center, Christopher Newport University, Newport News
National Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Znaider conducting
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K. 595
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D major
$27-$87
(757) 594-8752
http://fergusoncenter.org

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
eighth blackbird
Matt Ulery Trio
UR Jazz Combo
works TBA by Ulery, others
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 11 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons conducting
Korngold: Violin Concerto in D major
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
$60-$125
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Chrysler Hall, 215 St. Paul’s Boulevard, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in F major, Op. 5
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 69
$20-$85
(757) 282-2822
http://www.vafest.org

April 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
Tuesday Evening Concerts:
Amit Peled, cello
Noreen Polera, piano
“Homage to Pablo Casals”
Handel: Sonata in G minor
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Beethoven: “Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘Die Zauberflöte’,” WoO46
Fauré: “Elegie,” Sicilienne, “Papillon”
J.S. Bach: aria
Saint Saëns: “Allegro appassionato”
Lera Auerbach: “Suite de Ocells”
$12-$35
(434) 924-3376
http://www.tecs.org

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
eighth blackbird
Matt Ulery Trio
works TBA by Ulery
$20
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Choral Arts
Erin R. Freeman directing
VCU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Terry Austin directing
Tolga Kashif: “Queen Symphony”
Freddie Mercury: “Bohemian Rhapsody”
$7 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 13 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in G minor, Op. 5
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 69
$72-$215 (waiting list)
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Hixon Theater, Barr Education Center, 440 Bank St., Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Venice Baroque Orchestra
program TBA
$25-$35
(757) 282-2822
http://www.vafest.org

April 14 (7 p.m.)
April 16 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff conducting
Barber: “The School for Scandal” Overture
Mason Bates: Violin Concerto
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Ives: Symphony No. 2
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 14 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Kevin Puts: Symphony No. 5 (“The City”)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
$45-$105
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

April 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
Takács Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2 (“Razumovsky”)
Webern: “Langsamer Satz”
Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
$40
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 15 (8 p.m.)
April 17 (2:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Wagner: “The Flying Dutchman”
Wayne Tigges (The Dutchman)
Peter Volpe (Daland)
Christina Pier (Senta)
Corey Bix (Erik)
Rachelle Pike (Mary)
David Blalock (Steersman)
Sara Widzer, stage director
in German, English captions
$19-$109
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://vaopera.org

April 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Commonwealth Singers
The Polyphonics
VCU Women’s Choir
“A Journey Towards Hope”
program TBA
cosponsored by VCU Humanities Research Center HIV-AIDS Initiative
$7 in advance, $10 at door
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 15 (8 p.m.)
Christ and St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 560 W. Olney Road, Norfolk
Virginia Arts Festival:
Chelsea Chen, organ
program TBA
$20
(757) 282-2822
http://www.vafest.org

April 15 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff conducting
“Declassified: The B-Sides”
Bates: “The B-Sides”
Bates: “The Rise of Exotic Computing”
Mason Bates, electronica
Bates: Violin Concerto
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 16 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Greater Richmond Children’s Concert Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb & Crystal Jonkman directing
“Lyrics, Laughter & Learning”
musical selections, poetry TBA
free
(804) 646-7223
http://www.richmondpubliclibrary.org

April 16 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
Richmond Choral Society
Markus Compton directing
Anne O’Byrne, soprano
Christopher Martin, organ
Keith Tan, piano
string ensemble
“The Music of Downton Abbey”
works TBA by Elgar, Parry, Gilbert & Sullivan, others
$15 in advance, $17.50 at door
(804) 353-9582
http://www.richmondchoralsociety.org

April 16 (8 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Tabatha Easley, flute
Justin Alexander, percussion
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 16 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
University Singers & orchestra
Michael Slon conducting
J.S. Bach: “St. John Passion”
David Newman, baritone
Martha Eason, soprano
Barbara Hollinshead, alto
Andrew O’Shanick, bass-baritone
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 16 (4 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas conducting
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”)
Mahler: “Das Lied von der Erde”
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Simon O’Neill, tenor
$55-$120
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 17 (4 p.m.)
Second Presbyterian Church, 5 N. Fifth St., Richmond
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
James Wilson, cello
Carsten Schmidt, fortepiano
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 69
Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 102, No. 2
pre-concert talk at 3:30 p.m.
$25
(804) 519-2098
http://cmscva.org

April 17 (3:30 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Baroque Orchestra
David Sariti, violin & director
Telemann: “Le Bizarre” Suite
works TBA by Handel, Vivaldi
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 17 (1 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion
program TBA
$25-$65
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall, Modlin Arts Center, University of Richmond
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free
(804) 289-8980
http://modlin.richmond.edu

April 18 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Vocal Arts DC:
Julia Bullock, soprano
Renate Rohlfing, piano
songs TBA by Fauré, Wolf, Cage, Pierre Revel
$50
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 18 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Atrium, Washington
Mason Bates, composer, DJ & host
vocal & instrumental ensemble
Donato Cabrera conducting
“Mason Bates’s KC Jukebox: New Voices, Old Muses”
Bates: Bagatelles for string quartet and electronica
Edmund Finnis: “In Situ”
Anna Clyne: “As Sudden Shut”
Molly Joyce: “Sit and Dance” for cello and electronics
Donnacha Dennehy: “That the Night Come”
$20
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 19 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Young Concert Artists:
Ziyu Shen, viola
Jessica Osborne, piano
Brahms: “F.A.E.” Sonata – Scherzo in C minor
Rebecca Clarke: Viola Sonata
Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet” – Introduction, “Montagues and Capulets”
Qing-Wu Guan: “From Mongolian Folk Songs”
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
$35
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 19 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
program TBA
$50-$80
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 20 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Series:
Takács Quartet
Dvorák: Quartet in A flat major, Op. 105
Webern: “Langsamer Satz”
Beethoven: Quartet in C major, Op. 59, No. 3 (“Razumovsky”)
$45
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 21 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa New Music Ensemble
I-Jen Fang directing
Frederic Rzewski: “Coming Together”
Judith Shatin: “Tape Music”
Maxwell Tfirn: “Cherry Blossom & Blood”
free
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 22 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Singers
Michael Slon directing
program TBA
$10
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 23 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia:
Lori Piitz, piano
Anthony Smith & Nicholas Batten, narrators
“Beethoven in Words and Music”
free
(804) 519-2098
http://cmscva.org

April 23 (8 p.m.)
April 24 (2 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Virginia Opera
Adam Turner conducting
Wagner: “The Flying Dutchman”
Wayne Tigges (The Dutchman)
Peter Volpe (Daland)
Christina Pier (Senta)
Corey Bix (Erik)
Rachelle Pike (Mary)
David Blalock (Steersman)
Sara Widzer, stage director
in German, English captions
$48-$98
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://vaopera.org

April 24 (2 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Oberlin Baroque Ensemble:
Marilyn McDonald, baroque violin
Michael Lynn, baroque flute and recorder
Catharina Meints, viola da gamba
Webb Wiggins, harpsichord
Telemann: Trio Sonata in F major
Corelli: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 5, No. 9
Gottfried Finger: “A Ground by Mr. Finger” for recorder
Telemann: “Nouveaux Quatuors” No. 6 – Moderé
Johann Jakob Froberger: Suite II, Book 2 (1649) for harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1027, for viola da gamba and harpsichord
Handel: Trio Sonata in B minor, Op. 2, No. 1
donation requested
(804) 359-5651
http://www.richmondcathedral.org

April 24 (4 p.m.)
St. Matthias’ Episcopal Church, 11300 W. Huguenot Road, Midlothian
Anne O’Byrne, soprano
David Fisk, piano
“Look to the Heavens”
arias and songs by Dvorák, Schumann, Gilbert & Sullivan, Carlisle Floyd, others
donation requested
(804) 272-8588
http://www.stmatmidlo.com

April 24 (3 p.m.)
Berglund Performing Arts Theatre, Orange Avenue at Williamson Road, Roanoke
Roanoke Symphony
David Stewart Wiley conducting
Joan Tower: “Purple Rhapsody”
Kathleen Overfield-Zook, viola
Orff: “Carmina burana”
Adelaide Trombetta, soprano
Christopher Swanson, tenor
Robert Honeysucker, baritone
Roanoke Symphony Chorus
guest choruses TBA
pre-concert talk at 2 p.m.
$29-$52
(540) 343-9127
http://rso.com

April 24 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Antoine Tamestit, viola
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
J.S. Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Ligeti: Sonata for solo viola
$40
(202) 785-9727 (Washington Performing Arts)
http://www.washingtonperformingarts.org

April 25 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
UVa Chamber Music Series:
Albemarle Ensemble
John Mayhood, piano
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds
works TBA by Beethoven, Rossini, Adrien Barthe, Chick Corea
$15
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 26 (7 p.m.)
Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center, Washington
Fortas Chamber Music Concerts:
Josef Spacek, violin
Miroslav Sekera, piano
J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 – Chaconne
Szymanowski: “Mythes,” Op. 30
Ysaÿe: “Caprice d’après l’Étude en forme de valse de C. Saint-Saëns”
Prokofiev: Sonata in D major, Op. 115
Saint-Saëns: Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75
$32
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 28 (7 p.m.)
April 30 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conducting
Rodgers: “Carousel Waltz”
Weill: “The Seven Deadly Sins”
Storm Large, vocalist
Hudson Shad, male vocal quartet
Dvorák: “American Suite”
Ravel: “La Valse”
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Centenary United Methodist Church, 411 E. Grace St., Richmond
Richmond chapter, American Guild of Organists Repertoire Recital Series:
Christopher Houlihan, organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV 564
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E Minor, BWV 548
J.S. Bach: Trio Sonata No. 5 in C Major, BWV 529
Franck: Choral No. 2 in B minor
Vierne: Symphony No. 6 – Aria and Final
donation requested
(804) 648-8319
http://richmondago.org

April 29 (9 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue N.E., Washington
Del Sol String Quartet
Ruth Crawford Seeger: String Quartet (1931)
Frederic Rzewski: String Quartet (1955) (premiere)
free; tickets required
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 29 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan conducting
Storm Large, vocalist
Hudson Shad, male vocal quartet
“Declassified: Cabaret of Sins”
Weill: “The Seven Deadly Sins”
cabaret songs TBA
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 30 (3 p.m.)
St. Luke Lutheran Church, 7757 Chippenham Parkway, Richmond
Michelle Huang, piano
works TBA by Scriabin, Debussy, Rachmaninoff, Ming-Hsiu Yen
free
(804) 272-0486
http://stlukerichmond.org

April 30 (7 p.m.)
May 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Opera
Melanie Kohn-Day directing
Menotti: “The Medium”
Rossini: “La Cembiale di Matrimonio” (“The Marriage Contract”)
casts TBA
$10
(804) 828-1169
http://arts.vcu.edu/music

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Pops
Keitaro Harada conducting
Steve Lippia, vocalist
“Centennial Celebration: a Frank Sinatra Tribute”
$10-$78
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
May 1 (3:30 p.m.)
Martin Luther King Jr. Performing Arts Center, Charlottesville High School, 1400 Melbourne Road
Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia
Kate Tamarkin conducting
Respighi: “Trittico botticelliano”
Tchaikovsky: “Variations on a Rococo Theme”
Denise Djokic, cello
Mussorgsky-Ravel: “Pictures at an Exhibition”
$10-$45
(434) 924-3376
http://music.virginia.edu/events

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Martin Bresnick: “The Way It Goes”
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major (“Eroica”)
$34-$58
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar

April 30 (7 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Opera House, Washington
Washington National Opera
Philippe Auguin conducting
Wagner: “Das Rheingold”
Alan Held (Wotan)
Elizabeth Bishop (Fricka)
Gordon Hawkins (Alberich)
Melody Moore (Freia)
Julian Close (Fasolt)
Soloman Howard (Fafner)
Lindsay Ammann (Erda)
Jacqueline Echols (Woglinde)
Catherine Martin (Wellgunde)
Renée Tatum (Flosshilde)
Richard Cox (Froh)
Ryan McKinny (Donner)
William Burden (Loge)
David Cangelosi (Mime)
Francesca Zambello, stage director
in German, English captions
$90-$515
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Coolidge Auditorium, Library of Congress, First Street at Independence Avenue N.E., Washington
Rzewski: “Dreams,” Part 1 – Nos. 1-4
Frederic Rzewski, piano
Rzewski: new work TBA (premiere)
Jennifer Koh, violin
Benjamin Hochman, piano
George Antheil: String Quartet No. 1
Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 10
Del Sol String Quartet
pre-concert conversation with Rzewski, 6:30 p.m., Whittall Pavilion
free; tickets required
(202) 707-5502
http://www.loc.gov/concerts

April 30 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko conducting
Victoria Borisova-Ollas: “The Kingdom of Silence”
Tchaikovsky: “Variations on a Rococo Theme”
Dariusz Skoraczewski, cello
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
March 31
10 a.m.-1 p.m. EDT
1400-1700 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Pavel Josef Vejvanovský: Serenada
Virtuosi di Praga/Oldrich Vlcek
(Discover International)

J.S. Bach: Partita No. 2
in D minor, BWV 1004
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
(Avie)

Past Masters:
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1
in D major (“Classical”)
Academy of St. Martin
in the Fields/Neville Marriner (Argo)
(recorded 1973)

Brahms: Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1
New Orford String Quartet (Bridge)

Martinu: Toccata
e due canzoni
Saint Paul
Chamber Orchestra/
Christopher Hogwood (London)

Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a
(orchestration of Quartet No. 8 by Rudolf Barshai)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Rudolf Barshai (Decca)

Tomaso Antonio Vitali:
Chaconne in G minor
Jessica Lee, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
(Azica)

Haydn: Symphony No. 102
in B flat major
Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

On Easter weekend substitution duty: Two hours of dance music from central and eastern Europe, from folk roots to classical branches, featuring selections from Collection Uhrovska (1730), a Slovakian treasure trove of dances and airs from Slavic, Hungarian and Roma (gypsy) sources.

March 27
5-7 p.m. EDT
2100-2300 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

traditional: “Präambulum”
(Collection Uhrovska)
Ensemble Caprice (Analekta)

Golijov: “Lullaby and Doina”
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute
Todd Palmer, clarinet
St. Lawrence
String Quartet
Mark Dresser,
double-bass
(EMI Classics)

traditional: “Seremoj és Románca”
Apollo Chamber Ensemble (Navona)

Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
Budapest Festival Orchestra/
Iván Fischer (Philips)

Bartók:
“Rumanian Folk Dances”
Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer (Philips)

traditional: “Visel Som”
(Collection Uhrovska)
Ensemble Caprice (Analekta)

Ligeti: “Concert Românesc”
Berlin Philharmonic/Jonathan Nott (Teldec)

traditional: “Fa nye mama”/cadenza/“Hungaricus 53”
(Collection Uhrovska)
David Greenberg, violin
Ensemble Caprice
(Analekta)

Sarasate: “Zigeunerweisen”
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano (Decca)

traditional:
“Wallachian Lament”
Apollo Chamber Ensemble (Navona)

Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop (Naxos)

Dvorák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 6
Czech Philharmonic/Charles Mackerras (Supraphon)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Music for Holy Week: works by Thomas Tallis, Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn and Arvo Pärt, and the transcendent Eighth Symphony of Anton Bruckner, long performed in the Easter season in central Europe.

March 24
10 a.m.-1 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F minor (“La Passione”)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/
Gottfried von der Goltz
(Harmonia Mundi)

Arvo Pärt: Stabat Mater
RIAS Chamber Choir
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra/Kristjan Järvi (Sony Classical)

Thomas Tallis: “The Lamentations of Jeremiah”
The Hilliard Enemble (ECM)

J.S. Bach: Cantata,
“Christ lag in
Todesbanden,” BWV 4
Ruth Holton, soprano
Sytse Buwalda, alto
Nico van der Meel, tenor
Bas Ramselaar, bass
Holland Boys Choir
Netherlands Bach Collegium/
Pieter Jan Leusink
(Brilliant Classics)

Bruckner: Symphony
No. 8 in C minor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Georg Solti
(Decca)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

My review for the Richmond Times-Dispatch of the Horszowski Trio, performing Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Fauré in a Rennolds Chamber Concerts program at Virginia Commonwealth University:

http://www.richmond.com/entertainment/music/article_c80d2be9-26e1-5a1a-ba78-2847c503ce58.html
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
Bruce Stevens
March 14, University of Richmond

Bruce Stevens, who has been playing the Beckerath organ in the University of Richmond’s Cannon Memorial Chapel since his student days, and now, as organ instructor at the university, performs on the instrument regularly, played to its strengths and his own in a recital of German baroque and romantic repertory.

Stevens has spent years performing and recording the sonatas of Josef Rheinberger, the Liechtenstein-born composer whose organ works reflect the evolution of the classically inflected German romantic style as heard, largely in other media, from Mendelssohn to Brahms and (especially) Max Bruch.

In this recital, Stevens previewed the next installment of his recorded cycle, playing Rheinberger’s Sonata No. 13 in E flat major, Op. 161, dating from 1889. The piece shows a flowing, songful character through three movements, concluding somewhat more cerebrally, if not much less lyrically, in a fugue – rather like a serenade that ultimately develops second thoughts.

The organist’s fluent, orchestrally scaled reading of the Rheinberger made a persuasive case for the piece; but in the context of this program, it came across as mellowing-out music, following as it did one of the Johann Sebastian Bach’s most monumental and intense organ works, the Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 546.

This is the kind of music the Beckerath was built to voice, and Stevens exploited that voice in a sharply focused reading whose power never lapsed into stridency.

He worked his way (and the audience’s) up to big Bach, opening the recital with works by two of the composers who most strongly influenced the young Bach – Dietrich Buxtehude’s Praeludium in F sharp minor and Georg Böhm’s Chorale Partita on “Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu und wend” (“Lord Jesus Christ, turn to us”) – followed by Bach’s Trio Sonata in G major, BWV 530.

All three sound decorously playful when heard alongside BWV 546 (as most any music would); Böhm’s partita projects the same tone and spirit as the colorful, quasi-rustic suites of Georg Philipp Telemann. Stevens’ performances were idiomatic and spirited.

* * *

Stephen Hamilton
March 11, St. James’s Episcopal Church

An entirely different spirit pervaded Stephen Hamilton’s performance on the Fisk organ of St. James’s Episcopal Church, devoted to “La Chemin de la Croix” (“The Stations of the Cross”)
by Marcel Dupré.

This massive cycle of 14 pieces, vividly illustrating the end of Jesus’ life, from condemnation through scourging and crucifixion to entombment, is cast as a musical “commentary” on Paul Claudel’s poem of the same name, and is customarily performed with readings of Claudel’s verses preceding each section.

In this recital, readers Harrison Clark, Hilary Streever and Julie Wade delivered the texts in French, with translations printed in a program book that also featured reproductions of expressionist paintings on the Stations of the Cross produced in the early 1960s by the British artist David O’Connell.

Hamilton, minister of music emeritus of New York’s Episcopal Church of the Holy Trinity and a long-active touring recitalist, makes a specialty of the Dupré; he has played the piece more than 40 times across the country.

This performance of the cycle emphasized tonal color and fervid expression over technical finesse, confronting the listener with jolting sound images and dramatic pronouncements. It was a singular, more-than-musical experience.
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Something very special in the second hour – a contemporary work that transcends new-music fashions and -isms and truly transports the listener: the Cello Concerto No. 2 (“Presence”) by the Latvian composer Peteris Vasks, played by Sol Gabetta, the cellist for whom it was written.

We’ll also remember the British composer Peter Maxwell Davies, who died this week, with his recording of one of his best-known works, “An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise.”

March 17
10 a.m.-1 p.m. EDT
1400-1700 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Mozart: “Cosí fan tutte” Overture
Concerto Köln/René Jacobs (Harmonia Mundi)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major
Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Kent Nagano (Analekta)

Past Masters:
Ravel: “Valses nobles
et sentimentales”
Maurice Ravel, piano
(Pieran)
(1913 piano roll)

Vaughan Williams:
“Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra/
Barry Wordsworth (Argo)

Peteris Vasks:
Cello Concerto No. 2 (“Presence”)
Sol Gabetta, cello
Amsterdam Sinfonietta/
Candida Thompson
(Sony Classical)

Barber: String Quartet,
Op. 11 – Adagio
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)

J.S. Bach: “English Suite” No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord (Naïve)

Rodrigo: “Concierto
de Aranjuez”
Miloš Karadaglic, guitar
London Philharmonic/
Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Deutsche Grammophon)

Peter Maxwell Davies:
“An Orkney Wedding,
with Sunrise”
George MacIlwham, bagpipes
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/
Peter Maxwell Davies (Unicorn-Kanchana)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Peter Maxwell Davies, the British composer most widely known for “An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise” (the best-known orchestral work employing bagpipes) and the harrowing “Eight Songs for a Mad King,” has died at 81.

First attracting notice with radical works such as the opera “Taverner” in the 1960s and ’70s, Maxwell Davies went on to compose more mainstream pieces, including symphonies, concertos and string quartets, many reflecting the culture and atmosphere of his adopted home, the Orkney Islands north of Scotland.

He served as Master of the Queen’s Music, Britain’s laureate composer, from 2004 until 2014.

“[T]he characteristic Maxwell Davies ‘sound’ is . . . a tensile, highly dissonant combination of lines, etched in primary colours, with absolutely no harmonic or colouristic padding to ingratiate the listener. At its best, the sound embodies a keen-edged and tragic lucidity, a high seriousness as much ethical as musical,” Ivan Hewett writes in an obituary The Guardian:

http://www.theguardian.com/music/2016/mar/14/sir-peter-maxwell-davies-obituary
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
31 - 40  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore