Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
1500 Entries

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

* In and around Richmond: Musicians, staff and friends of the Richmond Symphony present a musical marathon, June 3 at Strangeways Brewing. . . . The Atlantic Chamber Ensemble plays works by Bach, Mozart, Stravinsky and others, June 4 at Singleton Arts Center of Virginia Commonwealth University. . . . The Richmond Philharmonic, Peter Wilson conducting, presents its summer pops concert, June 18 at Sunday Park at Brandermill. . . . Performers from the Classical Revolution RVA collective play works by female composers, June 18 at Flora in Richmond’s Fan District. . . . The vocal quartet New York Polyphony, the Greater Richmond Children’s Choir and organists Daniel Stipe, Bruce Stevens, Christa Rakich, Chelsea Chen, Thomas Lee Bailey, Stefan Engels, Renée Anne Louprette and Mark Laubach are among the artists performing during the American Guild of Organists’ Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, presented by the AGO’s Richmond chapter, June 25-28 at various venues.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: Christoph Eschenbach concludes his tenure as music director of Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra, conducting Mahler’s “Resurrection” Symphony (No. 2),
June 1 and 3, and Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony, June 15-17, at the Kennedy Center.
. . . Soprano Renée Fleming, singer-songwriters Ben Folds and Jussie Smollett and three leading neuroscientists join the National Symphony, Edwin Outwater conducting, in “Sound Health,” an exploration of music’s influence on the brain, June 2 at the Kennedy Center. . . . The Cantori Choral Ensemble, joined by a string ensemble, performs works by Bach, Pablo Casals, Ola Gjeilo and others, June 4 at Walnut Hills Baptist Church in Williamsburg. . . . Performers from Wolf Trap Opera and Halcyon Stage collaborate in “The Fall of the House of Usher” by Philip Glass and Arthur Yorinks, June 17 at Dock 5 at Union Market in Washington. . . . Violinist Gil Shaham joins Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, on a program with the premiere of Christopher Theofanidis’ “The GAME” and Saint-Saëns’ “Organ” Symphony (No. 3), June 17 at Strathmore in the Maryland suburbs of DC. . . . Pianist Simone Dinnerstein plays two Mozart concertos, on a program also featuring music of Copland and Carlos Fariñas, June 18 at George Mason University’s Center for the Arts in Fairfax. . . . Wolf Trap Opera stages Rossini’s “The Touchstone” (“La Pietra del Paragone”), June 23, 25, 28 and July 1 at The Barns at Wolf Trap.


June 1 (7 p.m.)
June 3 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor (“Resurrection”)
Golda Schultz, soprano
Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto
The Washington Chorus
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 2 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater conducting
“Sound Health”
Renée Fleming, soprano
Ben Folds, singer-songwriter
Jussie Smollett, singer-songwriter-actor
Dr. Daniel Levitin, Dr. Charles Lamb & Dr. Nina Kraus, speakers
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 3 (noon)
Strangeways Brewing, 2277 Dabney Road, Richmond
Richmond Symphony members
symphony staff & friends
“Music Marathon at Strangeways”
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 788-4717
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

June 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia
Erin Freeman conducting
“Pops at the Paramount”
works by Glinka, Gershwin, Ellington, Rodgers & Hammerstein, others
$25-$95
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

June 3 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Bernadette Peters, singer-actress
Wolf Trap Orchestra
conductor TBA
program TBA
$25-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 3 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Christoph König conducting
Ravel: “Le Tombeau de Couperin”
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Messiaen: “Les offrandes oubliées”
Gershwin: “An American in Paris”
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

June 4 (3 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
Atlantic Chamber Ensemble
“Through the Looking Glass”
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat major, K. 563, for string trio – II. Andante
Aaron Jay Kernis: “Mozart en Route”
Mozart: Piano Sonata in F major, K. 280 – II. Adagio
Arvo Pärt: “Mozart Adagio”
Schubert: “Marche militaire” No. 1 for piano four-hands
Stravinsky: “Circus Polka” for piano
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 – I. Allegro
Oli Mustonen: Nonet No. 1 for strings – Adagio and con spirito
free
(804) 615-3141
http://www.acensemble.org

June 4 (5 p.m.)
Walnut Hills Baptist Church, 1014 Jamestown Road, Williamsburg
Cantori Choral Ensemble
Agnes French directing
string ensemble
Pablo Casals: “O Vos Omnes”
J.S. Bach: “Aus tiefer not”
Daniel Gawthrop & Ryan Murphy: “As Long Ago,” “A Lullaby”
Healey Willan: “Rise Up, My Love”
trad. (Mack Wilberg arr.): “Deep River”
Kim Arnesen: “Even When He Is Silent”
Dan Forrest: “Alway Something Sings”
Ola Gjeilo: “Across the Vast, Eternal Sky,” “Dark Night of the Soul”
donation requested
(757) 345-6355
http://www.cantoriwilliamsburg.org

June 7 (7 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Bruce Stevens, organ
Guilmant: “March on a Theme by Handel,”
Op. 15, no. 2
Guilain: “Suite du deuxième ton”
Franck: Fantasie in A major
Gigout: “Six Pieces,” Op. 8 – Scherzo in E major
Rheinberger: Sonata No. 8 in E minor, Op. 132 – Introduction and Passacaglia
Jongen: “Four Pieces,” Op. 37 – I: Cantabile
Mulet: “Carillon-Sortie”
free
(804) 355-1779
http://www.doers.org

June 8 (2 p.m.)
Virginia Beach Convention Center, 1000 19th St.
Virginia Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
“Afternoon Encores”
works TBA by Tchaikovsky, Cole Porter, Rodgers & Hammerstein, others
$25
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org

June 8 (7 p.m.)
June 9 (8 p.m.)
June 10 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart conducting
Mason Bates: “Garages of the Valley”
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
Alice Sarah Ott. piano
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 8 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” concertos Nos. 1-6
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

June 15 (7 p.m.)
June 16 (8 p.m.)
June 17 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach conducting
Bright Sheng: “Zodiac Tales”
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Leah Crocetto, soprano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Soloman Howard, bass
Choral Arts Society of Washington
$15-$89
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 17 (8:30 p.m.)
Dock 5 at Union Market, 1309 Fifth St. NE, Washington
Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage
Joseph Li conducting
Philip Glass & Arthur Yorinks: “The Fall of the House of Usher”
Ben Edquist (William)
Nicholas Nestorak (Physician)
Jonas Hacker (Roderick)
Madison Leonard (Madeline)
Septime Webre, stage director
in English
$40
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 17 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop conducting
Christopher Theofanidis: “The GAME” (premiere)
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
Gil Shaham, violin
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor (“Organ”)
organist TBA
$35-$99
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
http://www.strathmore.org

June 18 (6 p.m.)
Sunday Park, Brandermill, 5600 Millridge Parkway, Midlothian
Richmond Philharmonic
Peter Wilson conducting
summer pops concert
program TBA
free
(804) 673-7400
http://www.richmondphilharmonic.org

June 18 (8 p.m.)
Flora, 203 N. Lombardy St., Richmond
Classical Revolution RVA
“Ladies Night”
works TBA by female composers
free
(804) 355-0434
http://www.classicalrevolutionrva.com

June 18 (5 p.m.)
Center for the Arts, George Mason University, Fairfax
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Havana Lyceum Orchestra
José Antonio Méndex Padrón conducting
Carlos Fariñas: “Punto y Tonadas”
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
Copland: “Appalachian Spring”
$30-$45
(888) 945-2468 (Tickets.com)
http://cfa.gmu.edu/calendar

June 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Muncipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman & Gary Fagan directing
James Tobin, clarinet
works by Sousa, Holst, Suppé, Alfred Reed, others
free
(434) 979-1333
http://www.theparamount.net

June 22 (7 p.m.)
June 23 (8 p.m.)
June 24 (8 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Choral Arts Society of Washington
“The Music of John Williams”
$24-$99
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org

June 23 (7:30 p.m.)
June 25 (3 p.m.) 
June 28 (7:30 p.m.)
July 1 (7 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera
Antony Walker conducting
Rossini: “The Touchstone” (“La Pietra del Paragone”)
Shea Owens (Pacuvio)
Anthony Schneider (Fabrizio)
Megan Mikailovna Samarin (Baroness Aspasia)
Summer Hassan (Donna Fulvia)
Kihun Yoon (Macrobio)
Alasdair Kent (Giocondo)
Zoie Reams (Clarice)
Richard Ollarsaba (Count Asdrubale)
E. Loren Meeker, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$32-$88
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

June 25 (2 p.m.)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Laurel Street at Floyd Avenue, Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Greater Richmond Children’s Choir
Hope Armstrong Erb directing
program TBA
free
(804) 359-5651
http://richmondcathedral.org

June 25 (7:30 p.m.)
River Road Church, Baptist, River and Ridge roads, Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Choir of River Road Church
Robert Gallagher directing
John Bohl, organ
brass and timpani ensemble
hymns by Martin Luther, John Calvin, Claude Goudimel, Michael Praetorius, J.S. Bach, Mendelssohn, Johann Walter, Julian Wachner, others
free
(804) 288-1131
http://www.rrcb.org

June 26 (11:30 a.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
winner of Mid-Atlantic AGO Quimby Regional Competition for Young Organists
program TBA
free
(804) 359-2436
http://www.grace-covenant.org

June 26 (1:30 p.m.)
Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Grace and Ryland streets, Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Christa Rakich, organ
Sweelinck: “Ballo del Granduca”
Franz Tunder: Fantasia on “Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott”
Anton Heiller: Partita on “Freu’ dich sehr, o meine Seele”
Klaas Bolt: Variations on “Ontwaak, gij die Slaapt”
James Woodman: Harmony and Counterpoint in B minor
J.S. Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
free
(804) 353-4413
http://bethlehemrva.com

June 26 (7:30 p.m.)
St. James’s Episcopal Church, 1205 W. Franklin St., Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Daniel Stipe, organ
Franck: “Pièce héroïque”
Mary Beth Bennett: “Ubi caritas et amor”
Bloch-Stipe: Concerto grosso No. 1
Mary Beth Bennett: Prelude and Toccata on “Kingsfold”
Duruflé: Scherzo, Op. 2
Percy Whitlock: “Plymouth Suite”
free
(804) 355-1779
http://www.doers.org

June 27 (11:30 a.m.)
Ginter Park Presbyterian Church, 3601 Seminary Ave., Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Chelsea Chen, organ
Dupré: Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7, No. 1
Grieg-Harvey Gaul: “Peer Gynt” Suite No. 1
Chelsea Chen: “The Moon Lady”
Langlais: “Suite Brève” – Cantilène
Duruflé: Prelude, Adagio and Variations on “Veni Creator,” Op. 4
free
(804) 359-5049
http://www.ginterparkpc.org

June 27 (2 p.m.)
St. Benedict Catholic Church, 300 N. Sheppard St., Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Thomas Lee Bailey & Cheryl Van Ornam, organ
George Pavelis, oboe
Christine Ertell, flute
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano
Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Op. 7, No. 3
Telemann: Trio Sonata in F major, TWV 42:F15, for flute and oboe
Gluck: “Orfeo ed Euridice” – “Dance of the Blessed Spirits”
Brahms: “Es ist ein Ros’ entspringen,” Op. 122
Anton Heiller: “Es ist ein Ros’ entspringen”
Reger: Preludes for organ, Op. 67 – XI: “Freu’ dich sehr, o meine Seele”
Heiller: Chorale Prelude, “Freu’ dich sehr, o meine Seele”
Heiller: “Two Holy Songs” for soprano and organ
free
(804) 285-8810
http://www.saintbenedictparish.org

June 27 (7:30 p.m.)
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Ninth and Grace streets, Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Stefan Engels, organ
Schumann: “Studies for Pedal Piano,” Op. 56
Mikayla Dobson: Prelude for organ solo
J.S. Bach: Toccata in E major, BWV 566
Karg-Elert: “The Sun’s Evensong,” Op. 96
Karg-Elert: “Rondo alla campanella,” Op. 156
Reger: Prelude and Fugue , Op. 135b
free
(804) 643-3589
http://stpaulsrva.org

June 28 (11:30 a.m.)
St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 8706 Quaker Lane,
Bon Air
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Renée Anne Louprette, organ
J.S. Bach: “Clavier-Übung,” Book 3 – “Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist,” “Vater unser in Himmelreich”
Rachel Laurin: “Douzes courtes pièces” – III: Intermezzo; V: Moto perpetuo; XII: “Fugue triangulaire”
Ad Wammes: “Mytò”
J.S. Bach-Michel Bouvard: Mass in B minor – Crucifixus
Liszt: Variations on “Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen”
free
(804) 272-0992
http://www.stmichaelsbonair.org

June 28 (3:30 p.m.)
St. Bridget Catholic Church, 6006 Three Chopt Road, Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
Mark Laubach, organ
J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Barber: “Wondrous Love: Variations on a Shape-Note Hymn,” Op. 34
William Bolcom: “Gospel Prelude on 'What a Friend We Have in Jesus’ ”
Stephen Paulus: “A Refined Reflection”
Brahms-Edwin H. Lemare: “Academic Festival” Overture
free
(804) 282-9511
http://saintbridgetchurch.org

June 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel, University of Richmond
Mid-Atlantic Regional Convention, American Guild of Organists:
New York Polyphony
Bruce Stevens, organ
Buxtehude: Prelude in E major, BuxWV 141
Pierre de la Rue: “Absalon fili mi”
Pierre de la Rue: “Missa Pourquoy non” – Kyrie eleison, Gloria
J.S. Bach: Organ Chorale, “Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr,” BWV 662
Francisco de Peñalosa: “Missa l’homme armé” – Credo
Tallis: “Mass for Four Voices” – Sanctus, Benedictus
Adrian Willaert: “Pater noster”
Pierre de la Rue: “O salutaris hostia”
J.S. Bach: “Orgel-Büchlein” – 3 chorales
free
(804) 289-8980
http://richmondago.org

June 30 (9 p.m.)
Kennedy Center Concert Hall, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Jacomo Bairos conducting
Ben Folds, singer-songwriter
Danay Suarez, singer
“DECLASSIFIED: Ben Folds Presents”
program TBA
$39
(800) 444-1324
http://www.kennedy-center.org
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
May 31
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Ravel: “Menuet antique”
Berlin Philharmonic/Pierre Boulez
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Johann Bernhard Bach:
Overture-Suite No. 1
in G minor
Bach Concentus/
Ewald Demeyere
(Accent)

Stravinsky:
Divertimento
for violin and piano
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Bruno Canino, piano
(Philips)

Beethoven:
Quartet in C major,
Op. 59, No. 2 (“Razumovsky”)
Miró Quartet
(Miró Quartet Media)

John Adams:
“Absolute Jest”
St. Lawrence
String Quartet
San Francisco
Symphony Orchestra/
Michael Tilson Thomas
(SFS Media)

Dvorák: “Scherzo capriccioso”
Cleveland Orchestra/
Christoph von Dohnányi
(Decca)

Britten:
Piano Concerto in D major
Joanna MacGregor, piano
English Chamber Orchestra/
Stuart Bedford
(Naxos)

Past Masters:
Rossini: “La gazza ladra” Overture
Royal Philharmonic/Colin Davis
(recorded 1961)
(EMI Classics)
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
May 26, Cathedral of the Sacred Heart

Considering that the 17th century was one of the key periods of transition in Western art music – a time when Renaissance style evolved into baroque style, when the violin family began to supplant viols (alongside innovations in winds and keyboards), when secular instrumental compositions began to rise to parity with vocal works – the music of that century is essentially a black hole for most listeners.

Quick: Name a prominent composer of the 1600s whose music is heard regularly. If the only names that spring to mind are Henry Purcell and Johann Pachelbel, and the only titles are a trumpet voluntary that Purcell didn’t write and Pachelbel’s Canon, you’re a pretty mainstream classical music listener.

It’s safe to assume that the composers represented in a program by the baroque ensemble ACRONYM, making its Richmond debut at the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, were unknown to most everyone in the audience. Edwin Huizinga, the lead violinist of this 12-member ensemble of strings with keyboards (harpsichord and portative organ), said the group has quite likely given the US premieres of much of the music in this concert and on the group’s recordings.

The program, titled “From Venice to Vienna,” sampled the works of three generations of composers who took the style of Giovanni Gabrieli, leading light of the Venetian School, and developed it into a template, or rough draft, of the mature baroque style.

The composers were employed in the courts of the Habsburg Archduke, later Holy Roman Emperor, Ferdinand II, first in Graz, later in Vienna, and of his successor, Ferdinand III. These monarchs, whose reigns saw the rise of Protestantism under Martin Luther and John Calvin, the resulting Catholic Counter-Reformation, the Thirty Years War and the Ottoman Turks’ second Siege of Vienna, must have needed all the musical diversion they could get.

Pieces by Giovanni Priuli and Giovanni Valentini, both pupils of Gabrieli, sounded like instrumental echoes of their teacher’s vocal church music, although some of the harmonic leaps of Valentini’s Sonata à 4 (“Enharmonic”) would have knocked mitres askew at San Marco.

Pieces from the next generation, by Antonio Bertali and Alessandro Poglietti, pre-echo the binary slow-fast sonata form perfected in the 18th century by Domenico Scarlatti in his hundreds of keyboard sonatas. By the third generation, of figures such as Johann Rosenmüller, Adam Drese and Johann Christoph Pezel, there are clear intimations, in form and instrumental voicings, of Vivaldi, Telemann and other masters of the high baroque. (And in Clemens Thieme’s Sonata à 8 in C major, a serviceable alternative to the Pachelbel Canon.)

ACRONYM, whose name is an acronym for Albino-Squirrel Consort Radiating from Oberlin to New York, Mostly (i.e., the musicians are alumni of Oberlin College & Conservatory, which in 2014 chose an albino squirrel as its mascot, and are now mostly based in New York), translates its sense of fun in nomenclature to its music-making.

I’ve rarely seen musicians playing with such deep grounding in musicology and instrumental technique display as much spontaneity and delight in performing. If I had seen them without hearing them, I might have thought I was looking at an exotically instrumented string band at a hoedown.

Several appeared to savor their ornate surroundings, too, gazing up at the cathedral’s Italianate baroque arches and dome as they played.

The violinists exploited the resonance of the space in these pieces’ many long, tapered notes and sudden dynamic shifts. The cellist and viol players coped with an acoustic that reflected softer, more woodsy tones in dense, woolly clusters of sound.
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The Atlantic Crossing of songs and dances, from England, Scotland and Ireland to America.

May 28
7-9 p.m. EDT
2300-0100 GMT/UTC
WDCE-FM, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

trad. English: “Greensleeves to a Ground”
Jordi Savall, viol
Hesperion XXI
(AliaVox)

trad. Anglo-Appalachian:
“Fair Margaret and Sweet William” (Child No. 74)
“Lord Bateman” (Child No. 54)
Custer LaRue, vocalist
Mary Anne Ballard, viol
Mark Cudek, cittern
Ronn McFarlane, lute
(Dorian)

trad. English:
“Nottamun Town”
trad. Anglo-Appalachian:
“The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night”
Brian Kay, vocalist & dulcimer
Amanda Powell, vocalist
Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
(Avie)

Turlough O’Carolan:
“Carolan’s Rambles to Teague”
“Fairy Queen”
“I Am Asleep”
“Bridget Cruise”
“Carolan’s Dream”
“I Am Asleep and Don’t Waken Me”
Caitriona O’Leary, vocalist
The Harp Consort/
Andrew Lawrence-King
(Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

trad. Scottish:
“Scots, Wha Ha’e”/
“Bruce’s Address”/
“Saw You My Hero”
William Hite, vocalist
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen
(Erato)

trad. Irish/Scottish:
“Farewell to Ireland”/“Highlander’s Farewell”
Susanna Perry Gilmore, fiddle
Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
(Avie)

trad. Scottish-American: “Scotland”
William Hite & Joel Fredericksen, vocalists
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen
(Erato)

anon.: “God Save the Queen”
(arrangement by Benjamin Britten)
Chorus of East Anglian Choirs
English Chamber Orchestra/
Benjamin Britten
(Decca)

anon. American:
“The Rights of Women”
Margaret Swanson, vocalist
Harvard University Choir
Boston Camerata/
Joel Cohen
(Erato)

John Stafford Smith:
“The Anacreontic Song”
The Hilliard Ensemble/Paul Hillier
(Harmonia Mundi)

Smith: “The Star Spangled Banner”
(19th century arrangement)
Empire Brass Quintet
(Musical Heritage Society)

Henry Clay Work:
“The Ship That Never Returned”
Maybelle Carter, vocalist
The Carter Family
(Columbia)

Work-
David G. George:
“The Wreck of the Old 97”
Lester Flatt,
vocalist & guitar
Earl Scruggs,
banjo
The Foggy Mountain Boys
(Columbia)

Work-Jacqueline Steiner & Bess Lomax Hawes: “M.T.A.” (“The Man Who Never Returned”)
Kingston Trio
(Capitol)

Stephen Foster: “O Susanna!”
trad. Irish: “Pretty Peg”/“Far from Home”
Brian Kay & Ross Hauck, vocalists
Susanna Perry Gilmore, fiddle
Apollo’s Fire/
Jeannette Sorrell
(Avie)

Copland:
“Rodeo” – “Hoedown”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/
David Zinman
(Argo)

trad. Appalachian:
“Pretty Betty Martin”/
“Katy Did”/“Red Rockin’ Chair”
Tina Bergmann, vocalist & hammered dulcimer
Amanda Powell, vocalist
Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
(Avie)

Stephen Foster:
“Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair”
“Hard Times Come Again No More”
Thomas Hampson, vocalist
Jay Ungar, violin
Molly Mason, guitar
David Alpher, piano
(Angel)

trad. Scottish-Sorrell: “Sugarloaf Mountain”
Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
(Avie)
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The Richmond Symphony has received a $500,000 grant from the Cabell Foundation, contingent on the symphony raising a matching sum in new and increased donations over the next 12 months.

The one-to-one grant from the Cabell Foundation, a longtime supporter of the orchestra, “gives the symphony a powerful tool to leverage new and increased funding from those who wish to support our growing commitment to artistic excellence and the Richmond community,” said David Fisk, executive director of the symphony.

Upon completion of the challenge, the foundation will give $500,000 to the Richmond Symphony Foundation, increasing the Cabell Fund for Artistic Excellence to $1 million. The fund supports recruitment and retention of musicians and administrators.

The matched funds the symphony raises will help support projects in its 60th anniversary 2017-18 season and initiatives and programs associated with the orchestra’s 2020 Strategic Plan.
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Sampling new and recent recordings of piano music, with works by Chopin, Schubert, Bach, Mozart, Enescu and Ginastera.

May 24
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Chopin: “Fantasy on Polish Airs,” Op. 13
Jan Lisiecki, piano
NDR Elbphilharmonie/Krysztof Urbanski
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Enescu: Suite No. 2, Op. 10
Charles Richard Hamelin, piano
(Analekta)

Chopin:
Polonaise-Fantasie
in A flat major, Op. 61
Maurizio Pollini, piano
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Schubert:
Impromptu in F minor, D. 935, No. 1
Shai Wosner, piano
(Onyx)

Schubert:
Sonata in A major, D. 959
Jorge Federico Osorio,
piano
(Çedille)

Schubert:
Impromptu in F minor,
D. 935, No. 4
Shai Wosner, piano
(Onyx)

J.S. Bach: “French Suite” No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Murray Perahia, piano
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Mozart:
Piano Concerto No. 21
in C major, K. 467
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Havana Lyceum Orchestra/
José Antonio
Méndez Pardón
(Sony Classical)

Ginastera:
“Danzas Argentinas,” Op. 2
Tania Stavreva, piano
(TS)
3 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Meandering from the medieval to the modern, from central and eastern Europe to Britain and America . . . 

May 21
7-9 p.m. EDT
2300-0100 GMT/UTC
WDCE-FM, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Orff: “Carmina burana” – “O Fortuna”
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/
Robert Shaw
(Telarc)

anon. (13th century):
“Carmina burana” –
“O Fortuna”
Boston Camerata/
Joel Cohen
(Nonesuch)

anon. (14th century):
“Stella splendens”
Hesperion XX/
Jordi Savall
(AliaVox)

anon. (13th century):
“La quarte Estampie Royal”
Hesperion XXI/
Jordi Savall
(AliaVox)

Neidhart von Reuental: “Meie din liechter schin”
Hermann Oswald, vocalist
Ensemble Unicorn
(Pneuma)

Orff-Bull:
“ ‘Carmina burana’ Fantasy”
Sandy Bull, banjo
(Vanguard)

anon. (14th century):
“Cantio Prima declinatio”
Schola Gregoriana Pragensis/David Eben
(Supraphon)

Jan Jirásek: “Missa Propria”
Boni Pueri Boys Choir/
Jirí Skopal
(Catalyst)

anon.: 2 Bulgarian chants
Ensemble Bulgarika (Catalyst)

anon.
(Collection Uhrovska, 1730):
“Praambulum I”
“Visel som”
“Ach ma myla”
C 298
“Ksobassu Nota”
(arrangements by
Matthias Maute)
Ensemble Caprice/
Matthias Maute
(Analekta)

Telemann:
Concerto in E minor, TV 52:1
Matthias Maute &
Sophie Larivère, recorders
Ensemble Caprice/Matthias Maute
(Analekta)

anon. (19th century):
“Cili’s Kale Bazingns”
“Bughici’s Tish Nign”
“Gut Morgn”
“Unzer Toyrele”
Cili Schwartz, vocalist
Budowitz
(Koch International Classics)

David Lang:
“World to Come”
Maya Beiser, cello
(Koch International Classics)

4 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Benjamin Rous, who has served as resident conductor of the Virginia Symphony since 2010, has been named music director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia.

He succeeds Kate Tamarkin, who retired this season after 11 years with the ensemble.

Rous, who is a violinist, violist and keyboard player, was guest principal second violinist of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra, working under the direction of Claudio Abbado and Daniel Harding, and performed with the Arcturus Chamber Ensemble in the Boston area. He has guest-conducted a number of orchestras, including the National Symphony Orchestra of Washington, the Buffalo Philharmonic and the National Arts Centre Orchestra of Ottawa. He is the faculty conductor of the Greenwood Music Camp in Massachusetts.

With the Virginia Symphony, Rous has conducted pops and young people’s concerts as well as programs in the Hampton Roads orchestra’s classical series.

A graduate of Harvard University and the University of Michigan, Rous will join the University of Virginia music faculty as he takes over the Charlottesville orchestra.
4 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Nadia Sirota plays referee in “New Music Fight Club,” a look back at the conflict between academic serialists and the then-young rebels of the 1970s and ’80s – among them, her father, Robert Sirota – in the Meet the Composer series on Q2, an online podcast from New York’s WQXR radio:

http://www.wqxr.org/story/new-music-fight-club/

(via http://www.artsjournal.com)
4 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Exploring classical style as it flowered in the late 18th century, a couple of familiar works – Mozart’s “Eine kleine Nachtmusik,” Haydn’s Symphony No. 102 – and an assortment of discoveries, including one of the most unusual pieces of the period, Paul Wranitzky’s “Grande Symphonie charactéristique,” a musical play-by-play of the French Revolution and the outbreak of the Revolutionary Wars.

May 17
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Josef Myslivecek:
Overture No. 2 in A major
Concerto Köln/
Werner Ehrhardt
(DG Archiv)

Thomas Linley Jr.:
Violin Concerto in F major
Mirijam Contzen, violin
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonia/
Reinhard Goebel
(Oehms Classics)

Mozart:
Serenade in G major, K. 525
(“Eine kleine Nachtmusik”)
Die Kölner Akademie/
Michael Alexander Willens
(BIS)

William Herschel:
Symphony No. 2
in D major
(“Richmond”)
London Mozart Players/
Matthias Bamert
(Chandos)

C.P.E. Bach:
Cello Concerto in A minor, Wq 170
Peter Bruns, cello
Akademie für alte Musik Berlin/Stefan Mai
(Harmonia Mundi)

Haydn:
Symphony No. 102
in B flat major
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble/
Marc Minkowski
(Naïve)

Józef Elsner:
“Sultan Vampum” Overture
Opole Philharmonic/
Boguslaw Dawidow
(Dux)

Pedro Étienne Solère:
“Concerto espagnol” in B flat major
Dieter Klöcker, clarinet
Prague Chamber Orchestra/
Milan Lajcík
(Supraphon)

Paul Wranitzky:
“Grande Symphonie charactéristique”
in C minor
(“On the Peace with
the French Republic”)
NDR Radio Philharmonic/Paul Griffiths
(cpo)
4 months ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
31 - 40  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore