Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
936 Entries

Previewing the BBC Promenade Concerts at London’s Royal Albert Hall – this year running from July 18 to Sept. 13 – with vintage recordings by the festival’s founder, Henry J. Wood; some of this season’s featured artists in the works they will play; and a couple of staples from the festive Last Night of the Proms . . .

July 17
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Past Masters:
Elgar: “Pomp and Circumstance” March No. 1
London Philharmonic/Henry J. Wood
(Dutton Laboratories)
(recorded 1940)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major (“Pastoral”)
Tonhalle Orchestra, Zürich/David Zinman (Arte Nova)

Past Masters:
Elgar: “The Kingdom” Prelude
BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Elgar
(EMI Classics)
(recorded 1933)

Past Masters:
Henry J. Wood: “Fantasia on British Sea Songs”
London Symphony Orchestra/Henry J. Wood (Dutton Laboratories)
(recorded 1939)

Dvorák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Czech Philharmonic/Jirí Belohlávek (Decca)

Beethoven: “Missa Solemnis” – Gloria
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG Archiv)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Joshua Bell, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner (Decca)

Past Masters:
William Walton & Edith Sitwell: “Façade” (selections)
Edith Sitwell & Constant Lambert, reciters
chamber orchestra/William Walton (Symposium)
(recorded 1929)

Vaughan Williams: “Job – a Masque for Dancing”
London Philharmonic/
Vernon Handley (Classics for Pleasure)

Thomas Arne:
“Rule, Brittania”
Jamie MacDougall, tenor; Jennifer Smith, soprano
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale/
Nicholas McGegan (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

Hubert Parry: “Jerusalem”
(orchestration by Edward Elgar)
Choir of Winchester Cathedral; Waynflete Singers
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/David Hill (Argo)
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Lorin Maazel, the eminent conductor who in recent years has staged a summer music festival at Castleton Farms, his estate in Rappahannock County, VA, has died at 84 of complications following pneumonia, according to a statement posted on the festival’s website (www.castletonfestival.org)

Maazel had been in the midst of rehearsals and performances at the Castleton Festival, which he founded in 2009 with his wife, Dietlinde Turban Maazel, at the end of his tenure as music director of the New York Philharmonic. He described working with young singers and instrumentalists at the festival as “more than a labor of love – a labor of joy.”

A professional musician for three quarters of a century, Maazel was born in Neuilly-sur-Seine, a suburb of Paris, to American parents, and reared in Los Angeles and Pittsburgh. He began violin study at age 5, performed publicly for the first time when he was 8, and began conducting at 9.

When he was 11, Maazel was invited by Arturo Toscanini to conduct the NBC Symphony Orchestra. (Among the works on that program was a piece by Dika Newlin, then a 17-year-old pupil of Arnold Schoenberg; she later became a music professor at Virginia Commonwealth University and a doyen of Richmond’s alternative-music scene.)

Maazel conducted more than 150 orchestras and opera companies in thousands of performances during his long career. His discography runs to more than 300 recordings.

He also was a composer of operas – notably “1984,” after the George Orwell novel – and concert works. Three of his works, including “Irish Vapours and Capers,” featuring flutist James Galway, were on the program of a Castleton Festival Orchestra concert on July 13, staged in memory of Maazel.

The New York Philharmonic will dedicate its July 14 concert in Central Park to Maazel, playing Barber’s Adagio in his memory. Alan Gilbert, who succeeded Maazel as the orchestra’s music director, called his predecessor “a major force in the musical world, and truly an inspiration for generations of American musicians.”

In 1960, Maazel became the first American to conduct at Bayreuth, the Wagner shrine and festival in Germany, leading a production of “Lohengrin.”

He served as music director or chief conductor of the Berlin Radio (RIAS) Symphony Orchestra (1964-75), the Deutsche Oper Berlin (1965-71), the Cleveland Orchestra (1972-82), Orchestre National de France (1977-91), the Vienna State Opera (1982-84), the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (1988-96), the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (1993-2002) and the New York Philharmonic (2002-09).

He was named chief conductor of the Munich Philharmonic in 2010. He resigned from the post last month on medical advice, at the same time withdrawing from all professional engagements other than the Castleton Festival.

An obituary by Allan Kozinn in The New York Times:

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/07/14/arts/music/lorin-maazel-brilliant-intense-and-enigmatic-conductor-dies-at-84.html

An obituary by Anne Midgette in The Washington Post:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/music/lorin-maazel-child-prodigy-turned-brilliant-conductor-and-festival-founder-1930-2014/2014/07/13/9c7902ec-0ac9-11e4-8341-b8072b1e7348_story.html

* * *

In a 2012 video, Maazel conducts Japan’s NHK Symphony Orchestra in “The ‘Ring’ without Words,” his orchestral distillation of Wagner’s “Ring” cycle:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWLEaNwAWzE

A 1986 performance of the Verdi Requiem, with tenor Luciano Pavarotti, led by Maazel at the Philadelphia Spectrum:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Ga26Lxw9RE

And a much younger Maazel plays the solo (with his own cadenza) and directs the Vienna Philharmonic in the first movement of Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K. 216:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N9869o4-PEI
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The esteemed French pianist Hélène Grimaud, the duo of pianist Jonathan Biss and violinist Miriam Fried, the Shanghai Quartet with longtime Guarneri Quartet violist Michael Tree and a program, of early and modern vocal works by New York Polyphony highlight classical-music programs in the 2014-15 season of the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center.

UR’s resident new-music sextet, eighth blackbird, will present two programs, a fall contemporary sampler called “Pattycake” (after Sean Griffin’s 2007 work of that name) and a spring program with Sleeping Giants, the New York-based composers’ collective, introducing the six composers’ “HandEye.” The ’birds also will perform with UR’s Schola Cantorum in the springtime premiere of Dominick DiOrio’s “An Equal Humanity.”

Other classical programs presented by the UR Music Department includes recitals by pianist Paul Hanson and organist Bruce Stevens and a program of French music featuring UR-based pianist Joanne Kong with two Richmond Symphony members, violinist Daisuke Yamamoto and cellist Neal Cary, as well as performances by the UR Symphony Orchestra, UR Wind Ensemble and chamber and choral groups.

Other musical attractions in the Modlin Center’s coming season include the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with trumpeter Wynton Marsalis, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band with veteran New Orleans singer-songwriter Allen Toussaint, the acoustic duo of mandolinist Chris Thile and double-bassist Edgar Meyer, singer-songwriter Marc Broussard, country musicians Kathy Metea and the Gibson Brothers with Liz Longley, the Spanish Harlem Orchestra, hip-hop artists Zap Mama and Antibalas, and the Turtle Island String Quartet with singer-songwriter Nellie McKay.

Theatrical offerings include “BASETRACK, a Multimedia Performance Experience” on contemporary life in the U.S. Marine Corps, the thriller “Pumpkin Pie Show,” comedian Paula Poundstone and the Chicago comedy troupe The Second City, The Robot Planet’s radio-drama style “The Intergalactic Nemesis: Target Earth,” Michael Milligan in “Mercy Killers” and, in live simulcasts from London’s National Theatre, “Medea,” starring Helen McCroury; “Skylight,” starring Carey Mulligan and Bill Nighy; “Frankenstein,” starring Benedict Cumberbatch and Johny Lee Miller.

Dance presentations include Momix’s “Alchemia,” Kyle Abraham’s Abraham.in.Motion troupe in “The Watershed” and “When the Wolves Came In,” Compagnie Käfig and CCN Créteil et Val-de-Marne in “Correria” and “Agwa,” the Russian National Ballet Theatre in “Cinderella,” and Pathé Live theatrical telecasts of Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet in “Legend of Love,” ”The Pharaoh‘s Daughter,” “La Bayadère,” “Swan Lake,” “Romeo and Juliet” and “Ivan the Terrible.”

Author Elizabeth Kolbert will discuss her recent book “The Sixth Extinction: an Unnatural History,” and public radio’s Ira Glass will speak on “Reinventing Radio.”

On-campus performances will be at the Modlin Center’s venues as well as Westhampton Green, Cannon Memorial Chapel and Perkinson Recital Hall in North Court. Other performances will be staged in downtown Richmond at the Richmond CenterStage’s Carpenter Theatre and Gottwald Playhouse and the Theatre Gym of Virginia Rep Center.

To obtain a season brochure, call the Modlin Center box office at (804) 289-8980. Details and subscription forms also are available on the center’s website, www.modlin.richmond.edu

The 2014-15 season of the Modlin Center and UR’s departments of music and theatre and dance (prices listed are for single adult tickets):

Sept. 4 (4 p.m.)
Sept. 14 (2 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Medea”
starring Helen McCrory
$14

Sept. 7 (noon)
Westhampton Green
No BS! Brass Band (12:30 p.m.)
Slavic Soul Party (1:45 p.m.)
Red Baraat (3 p.m.)
Rebirth Brass Band (5 p.m.)
$34

Sept. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Albert Guinovart, piano
program TBA
$20

Sept. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
David Esleck Trio
free

Sept. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
The Robot Planet
“The Intergalactic Nemesis: Target Earth”
$34

Sept. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
UR Jazz Ensemble
UR Symphony Orchestra
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
“Family Weekend Concert”
program TBA
free

Sept. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
eighth blackbird
“Pattycake”
György Ligeti: Études (2014 arr.)
Tom Johnson: “Counting Duets” (2014)
Lee Hyla: “Wave” (2014)
Sean Griffin: “Pattycake” (2007)
Gabriella Smith: “Number Nine” (2013)
David Little: “and the sky was still there” (2010)
$20

Sept. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Marc Broussard
$36

Sept. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Turtle Island String Quartet
with Nellie McKay
$36

Oct. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
progam TBA
$38

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 5 (2 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Clybourne Park”
Chuck Mike, director
$15

Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Chris Thile, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, double-bass
$45

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
National Acrobats of The People’s Republic of China
$30-$38

Oct. 19 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon”
$18, $9 (child 12 and younger)

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Mike Davison & The Latin Jazz Messengers
free

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“BASETRACK, a Multimedia Performance Experience”
$22

Oct. 23 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Skylight”
starring Carey Mulligan & Bill Nighy
$14

Oct. 26 (3 p.m.)
venue TBA
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free

Oct. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
with Allen Toussaint
$45

Oct. 31 (7  and 10 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Frankenstein”
starring Benedict Cumberbatch & Johny Lee Miller
$14

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Jonathan Biss, piano
Miriam Fried, violin
Brahms: Sonata in A major, Op. 100
Bartók: Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 96
$36

Nov. 7 (times TBA)
Nov. 8 (times TBA)
Camp Concert Hall
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
Benjamin Broening, artistic director
artists TBA
programs TBA
free

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos
free

Nov. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
program TBA
free

Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Gibson Brothers
with Liz Longley
$45

Nov. 14 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Theatre Gym at Virginia Rep Center, 114 W. Broad St.
“The Pumpkin Pie Show”
$22

Nov. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
DakhaBrakha
$22

Nov. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Legend of Love”
$14

Nov. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 23 (2 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Remnants”
José Joaquín Garcia & J.A. Myerson, music & lyrics
Pop Master Fabel & Alicia Diaz, choreography
$15

Nov. 23 (3 p.m.)
Westhampton Green
(rain location: Camp Concert Hall)
“Global Sounds”
Andrew McGraw directing
free

Nov. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“The Pharaoh’s Daughter”
$14

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“Cuban Spectacular: Where in the World Is Carmen Santiago?”
Carmen & Harvey, narrators
UR Jazz Ensemble & Combo
Mike Davison directing
dancers TBA
guest artists from Penn State University
free; tickets required

Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Rimsky-Kosakov: “Scheherazade” (excerpts)
Elgar: “Enigma Variations”
Nick Yeutter: new work TBA
other works TBA
Erin Vidlak, soprano
Marie Fernandez, flute
Leslie Kinnas, violin
Kevin Westergaard, cello
free

Dec. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Paula Poundstone
$40

Dec. 7 (5 and 8 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pederson directing
The Virginia Girls Choir
“Festival of Lessons and Carols”
free

Dec. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“La Bayadère”
$14

Jan. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
The Second City
“Second City Hits Home”
$36

Jan. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
$32

Jan. 25 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“Schoolhouse Rock Live!”
$18, $9 (children 12 and younger)

Jan. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Shanghai Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Turina: “The Matador’s Prayer”
Brahms: Quintet in F major, Op. 88
other works TBA
$36

Jan. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Zap Mama
Antibalas
$30-$38

Feb. 1 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Richard Becker, piano
program TBA
free

Feb. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Neumann Lecture on Music:
Jessie Ann Owens
“Cipriano de Rore and the Search for Music”
free

Feb. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Elizabeth Kolbert, speaker
“The Sixth Extinction: an Unnatural History”
$32

Feb. 8 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Swan Lake”
$14

Feb. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
New York Polyphony
“A Lily Among Thorns”
Guerrero: “Regina caeli,” “Quae est ista/Surge propera”
Byterring: “Nesciens mater”
Power: “Beata progenies/Psalm 117”
Dunstable: “Speciosa facta es”
Pyamour: “Quam pulchra es”
Plummer: “Tota pulchra es”
Brumel: “Sicut lilium”
Clemens: “Ego flos campi/Sub umbra illius”
Roll: “There Is No Rose”
new works TBA
$36

Feb. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 15 (2 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Production Studies III Showcase”
$15

Feb. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 13 (6 and 8:30 p.m.)
Feb. 14 (3 and 7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 15 (3 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
“The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer”
$20, $10.50 (children 12 and younger)

Feb. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel
Bruce Stevens, organ
works TBA by Böhm, Bach, Brahms, Rheinberger, Charles Ives
free

Feb. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Mike Davison, trumpet
and friends
“A Tribute to the Brecker Brothers”
free

Feb. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 21 (3 and 7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 22 (3 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Michael Milligan
“Mercy Killers”
$22

Feb. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Paul Hanson, piano
Bach: “The Well-Tempered Clavier” (excerpts)
Liszt: “Variations on Bach’s ‘Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen’ ”
works TBA by Stockhausen, Takemitsu
free

Feb. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
March 1 (2 p.m.)
University Dancers
Annual Spring Concert
@ 30
Larry Keigwen, Norbert de la Cruz & Kim Urba, choreographers
$15

March 2 (1 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court
Barry Hannigan, piano
masterclass
free

March 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Barry Hannigan, piano
program TBA
free

March 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Compagnie Käfig & CCN Créteil et Val-de-Marne
“Correria”
“Agwa”
$38

March 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Parallel Exit
“Exit Stage Left”
$18

March 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Russian National Ballet Theatre
“Cinderella”
$37-$47

March 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
eighth blackbird
Sleeping Giant
Ted Hearne, Andrew Norman, Chris Cerrone, Timo Andres, Robert Honstein & Jacob Cooper: “HandEye” (2014)
$20

March 19 (7:30 p.m.)
March 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.in.Motion
“The Watershed”
“When the Wolves Came In”
$38

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Ira Glass
“Reinventing Radio”
$37-$47

March 22 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Romeo and Juliet”
$14

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Neal Cary, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
“Vive la France”
Ravel: “Tzigane”
Chausson: Piano Trio in G minor
works TBA by Offenbach, Fauré
free

March 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Matt Wilson Quartet
with John Medeski
$20

March 26 (7 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court
Kathy Metea
“My Coal Journey”
$20

March 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Kathy Metea
“Calling Me Home”
$40

March 29 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Richard Becker & Doris Wylee-Becker, pianos
program TBA
free

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
program TBA
free

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
UR Jazz Ensemble
Mike Davison & Danny Guzman directing
free

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia & Daniel Guzman conducting
Guzman: works TBA
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Daniel Leibovic, piano
free

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
with Wynton Marsalis
$52-$62

April 12 (3 p.m.)
North Court Courtyard
(rain location TBA)
“Global Family Concert”
free

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos
free

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
April 17 (7:30 p.m.)
April 18 (7:30 p.m.)
April 19 (2 p.m.)
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Funny Girl”
Jule Styne & Bob Merrill, music & lyrics
Walter Schoen, director
$15

April 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Schola Cantorum Jeffrey Riehl directing
eighth blackbird
Dominick DiOrio: “An Equal Humanity” (premiere)
free

April 20 (noon)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free

April 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Hélène Grimaud, piano
works TBA by Liszt, Schubert, Ravel, Debussy, Berio, Fauré, Janácek, Takemitsu, Albeníz
$40

April 24 (7:30 p.m.)
April 25 (7:30 p.m.)
April 26 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Momix
“Alchemia”
$40

May 3 (1 and 3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“ ‘The Very Hungry Caterpillar’ and Other Eric Carle Favorites”
$18, $9 (children 12 and younger)

May 3 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Ivan the Terrible”
$14
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Violinist Isaac Stern (1920-2001) is remembered as one of the stars of classical music in the United States, particularly from the 1950s through the ’70s; as leader of the forces that saved Carnegie Hall, mobilizing resources and public opinion to prevent the landmark New York concert hall from being torn down in the 1960s (its main auditorium is now named for Stern); as a tireless supporter of Israel; and as mentor/promoter of musicians such as Itzhak Perlman and Pinchas Zukerman.

Stern also had the reputation of being a ruthless musical politician, able and willing to retard the careers of potential rivals among violinists and other artists who got on the wrong side of him. Stories of his machinations have long circulated by word of mouth, and have been hinted at in various memoirs by musicians and music-industry figures.

Norman Lebrecht, the British writer who has made a specialty of exposing the seamier aspects of the classical-music business and its dominant personalities, has obtained detailed accounts of Stern’s abusive behavior from violinist Aaron Rosand and pianist Mordecai Shehori, who taught Stern’s children in the 1970s and early ’80s.

Here is Rosand’s story:

http://slippedisc.com/2014/07/high-explosive-aaron-rosand-accuses-isaac-stern-of-sabotaging-his-career/

And Shehori’s:

http://slippedisc.com/2014/07/isaac-stern-tried-to-expel-me-from-the-us/

Reader comments appended to the two posts go into even more dismaying detail about violinists said to be victims of Stern – Henryk Szeryng, Erick Friedman, Ruggiero Ricci, Uto Ughi and Ivry Gitlis are some of the more recognizable names – and others on the receiving end of his power plays.

As a journalist, my only person-to-person encounters with Stern were a couple of telephone interviews in the 1980s, which were neither pleasant nor especially informative. I heard him perform live a half-dozen or so times, mostly in the later stages of his career, during which he pretty consistently lived down to his backstage nickname, “Isaac Scratch.”

I’ve owned many of his recordings, but have kept very few in my collection. In most every piece he ever recorded, there are other violinists I would much rather hear.

I can’t attest to the factuality of the stories that Lebrecht is amassing; but I can say they don’t shatter one of my musical idols.
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The esteemed French pianist Hélène Grimaud, the duo of pianist Jonathan Biss and violinist Miriam Fried, the Shanghai Quartet with longtime Guarneri Quartet violist Michael Tree and a program, of early and modern vocal works by New York Polyphony highlight classical-music programs in the 2014-15 season of the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center.

UR’s resident new-music sextet, eighth blackbird, will present two programs, a fall contemporary sampler called “Pattycake” (after Sean Griffin’s 2007 work of that name) and a spring program with Sleeping Giants, the New York-based composers’ collective, introducing the six composers’ “HandEye.” The ’birds also will perform with UR’s Schola Cantorum in the springtime premiere of Dominick DiOrio’s “An Equal Humanity.”

Other classical programs presented by the UR Music Department includes recitals by pianist Paul Hanson and organist Bruce Stevens and a program of French music featuring UR-based pianist Joanne Kong with two Richmond Symphony members, violinist Daisuke Yamamoto and cellist Neal Cary, as well as performances by the UR Symphony Orchestra, UR Wind Ensemble and chamber and choral groups.

Other musical attractions in the Modlin Center’s coming season include the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with trumpeter Wynton Marsalis, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band with veteran New Orleans singer-songwriter Allen Toussaint, the acoustic duo of mandolinist Chris Thile and double-bassist Edgar Meyer, singer-songwriter Marc Broussard, country musicians Kathy Metea and the Gibson Brothers with Liz Longley, the Spanish Harlem Orchestra, hip-hop artists Zap Mama and Antibalas, and the Turtle Island String Quartet with singer-songwriter Nellie McKay.

Theatrical offerings include “BASETRACK, a Multimedia Performance Experience” on contemporary life in the U.S. Marine Corps, the thriller “Pumpkin Pie Show,” comedian Paula Poundstone and the Chicago comedy troupe The Second City, The Robot Planet’s radio-drama style “The Intergalactic Nemesis: Target Earth,” Michael Milligan in “Mercy Killers” and, in live simulcasts from London’s National Theatre, “Medea,” starring Helen McCroury; “Skylight,” starring Carey Mulligan and Bill Nighy; “Frankenstein,” starring Benedict Cumberbatch and Johny Lee Miller.

Dance presentations include Momix’s “Alchemia,” Kyle Abraham’s Abraham.in.Motion troupe in “The Watershed” and “When the Wolves Came In,” Compagnie Käfig and CCN Créteil et Val-de-Marne in “Correria” and “Agwa,” the Russian National Ballet Theatre in “Cinderella,” and Pathé Live theatrical telecasts of Moscow’s Bolshoi Ballet in “Legend of Love,” ”The Pharaoh‘s Daughter,” “La Bayadère,” “Swan Lake,” “Romeo and Juliet” and “Ivan the Terrible.”

Author Elizabeth Kolbert will discuss her recent book “The Sixth Extinction: an Unnatural History,” and public radio’s Ira Glass will speak on “Reinventing Radio.”

On-campus performances will be at the Modlin Center’s venues as well as Westhampton Green, Cannon Memorial Chapel and Perkinson Recital Hall in North Court. Other performances will be staged in downtown Richmond at the Richmond CenterStage’s Carpenter Theatre and Gottwald Playhouse and the Theatre Gym of Virginia Rep Center.

To obtain a season brochure, call the Modlin Center box office at (804) 289-8980. Details and subscription forms also are available on the center’s website, www.modlin.richmond.edu

The 2014-15 season of the Modlin Center and UR’s departments of music and theatre and dance (prices listed are for single adult tickets):

Sept. 4 (4 p.m.)
Sept. 14 (2 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Medea”
starring Helen McCrory
$14

Sept. 7 (noon)
Westhampton Green
No BS! Brass Band (12:30 p.m.)
Slavic Soul Party (1:45 p.m.)
Red Baraat (3 p.m.)
Rebirth Brass Band (5 p.m.)
$34

Sept. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Albert Guinovart, piano
program TBA
$20

Sept. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
David Esleck Trio
free

Sept. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
The Robot Planet
“The Intergalactic Nemesis: Target Earth”
$34

Sept. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
UR Jazz Ensemble
UR Symphony Orchestra
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
“Family Weekend Concert”
program TBA
free

Sept. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
eighth blackbird
“Pattycake”
György Ligeti: Études (2014 arr.)
Tom Johnson: “Counting Duets” (2014)
Lee Hyla: “Wave” (2014)
Sean Griffin: “Pattycake” (2007)
Gabriella Smith: “Number Nine” (2013)
David Little: “and the sky was still there” (2010)
$20

Sept. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Marc Broussard
$36

Sept. 26 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Turtle Island String Quartet
with Nellie McKay
$36

Oct. 1 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
progam TBA
$38

Oct. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 5 (2 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Clybourne Park”
Chuck Mike, director
$15

Oct. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Chris Thile, mandolin
Edgar Meyer, double-bass
$45

Oct. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
National Acrobats of The People’s Republic of China
$30-$38

Oct. 19 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon”
$18, $9 (child 12 and younger)

Oct. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Mike Davison & The Latin Jazz Messengers
free

Oct. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Oct. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“BASETRACK, a Multimedia Performance Experience”
$22

Oct. 23 (2 p.m.)
Nov. 16 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Skylight”
starring Carey Mulligan & Bill Nighy
$14

Oct. 26 (3 p.m.)
venue TBA
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing
program TBA
free

Oct. 29 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
with Allen Toussaint
$45

Oct. 31 (7  and 10 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
NT Live:
“Frankenstein”
starring Benedict Cumberbatch & Johny Lee Miller
$14

Nov. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Jonathan Biss, piano
Miriam Fried, violin
Brahms: Sonata in A major, Op. 100
Bartók: Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 96
$36

Nov. 7 (times TBA)
Nov. 8 (times TBA)
Camp Concert Hall
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
Benjamin Broening, artistic director
artists TBA
programs TBA
free

Nov. 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos
free

Nov. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
program TBA
free

Nov. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Gibson Brothers
with Liz Longley
$45

Nov. 14 (8 p.m.)
Nov. 15 (8 p.m.)
Theatre Gym at Virginia Rep Center, 114 W. Broad St.
“The Pumpkin Pie Show”
$22

Nov. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
DakhaBrakha
$22

Nov. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Legend of Love”
$14

Nov. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Nov. 23 (2 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Remnants”
José Joaquín Garcia & J.A. Myerson, music & lyrics
Pop Master Fabel & Alicia Diaz, choreography
$15

Nov. 23 (3 p.m.)
Westhampton Green
(rain location: Camp Concert Hall)
“Global Sounds”
Andrew McGraw directing
free

Nov. 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“The Pharaoh’s Daughter”
$14

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free

Dec. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“Cuban Spectacular: Where in the World Is Carmen Santiago?”
Carmen & Harvey, narrators
UR Jazz Ensemble & Combo
Mike Davison directing
dancers TBA
guest artists from Penn State University
free; tickets required

Dec. 3 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia conducting
Rimsky-Kosakov: “Scheherazade” (excerpts)
Elgar: “Enigma Variations”
Nick Yeutter: new work TBA
other works TBA
Erin Vidlak, soprano
Marie Fernandez, flute
Leslie Kinnas, violin
Kevin Westergaard, cello
free

Dec. 5 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Paula Poundstone
$40

Dec. 7 (5 and 8 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel
UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale
Jeffrey Riehl & David Pederson directing
The Virginia Girls Choir
“Festival of Lessons and Carols”
free

Dec. 7 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“La Bayadère”
$14

Jan. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
The Second City
“Second City Hits Home”
$36

Jan. 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
$32

Jan. 25 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“Schoolhouse Rock Live!”
$18, $9 (children 12 and younger)

Jan. 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Shanghai Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Turina: “The Matador’s Prayer”
Brahms: Quintet in F major, Op. 88
other works TBA
$36

Jan. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Zap Mama
Antibalas
$30-$38

Feb. 1 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Richard Becker, piano
program TBA
free

Feb. 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Neumann Lecture on Music:
Jessie Ann Owens
“Cipriano de Rore and the Search for Music”
free

Feb. 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Elizabeth Kolbert, speaker
“The Sixth Extinction: an Unnatural History”
$32

Feb. 8 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Swan Lake”
$14

Feb. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
New York Polyphony
“A Lily Among Thorns”
Guerrero: “Regina caeli,” “Quae est ista/Surge propera”
Byterring: “Nesciens mater”
Power: “Beata progenies/Psalm 117”
Dunstable: “Speciosa facta es”
Pyamour: “Quam pulchra es”
Plummer: “Tota pulchra es”
Brumel: “Sicut lilium”
Clemens: “Ego flos campi/Sub umbra illius”
Roll: “There Is No Rose”
new works TBA
$36

Feb. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 15 (2 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Production Studies III Showcase”
$15

Feb. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 13 (6 and 8:30 p.m.)
Feb. 14 (3 and 7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 15 (3 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
“The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer”
$20, $10.50 (children 12 and younger)

Feb. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Cannon Memorial Chapel
Bruce Stevens, organ
works TBA by Böhm, Bach, Brahms, Rheinberger, Charles Ives
free

Feb. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Mike Davison, trumpet
and friends
“A Tribute to the Brecker Brothers”
free

Feb. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 21 (3 and 7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 22 (3 p.m.)
Cousins Studio Theatre
Michael Milligan
“Mercy Killers”
$22

Feb. 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Paul Hanson, piano
Bach: “The Well-Tempered Clavier” (excerpts)
Liszt: “Variations on Bach’s ‘Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen’ ”
works TBA by Stockhausen, Takemitsu
free

Feb. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Feb. 28 (7:30 p.m.)
March 1 (2 p.m.)
University Dancers
Annual Spring Concert
@ 30
Larry Keigwen, Norbert de la Cruz & Kim Urba, choreographers
$15

March 2 (1 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court
Barry Hannigan, piano
masterclass
free

March 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Barry Hannigan, piano
program TBA
free

March 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Compagnie Käfig & CCN Créteil et Val-de-Marne
“Correria”
“Agwa”
$38

March 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Parallel Exit
“Exit Stage Left”
$18

March 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Russian National Ballet Theatre
“Cinderella”
$37-$47

March 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
eighth blackbird
Sleeping Giant
Ted Hearne, Andrew Norman, Chris Cerrone, Timo Andres, Robert Honstein & Jacob Cooper: “HandEye” (2014)
$20

March 19 (7:30 p.m.)
March 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.in.Motion
“The Watershed”
“When the Wolves Came In”
$38

March 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Ira Glass
“Reinventing Radio”
$37-$47

March 22 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Romeo and Juliet”
$14

March 23 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Neal Cary, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
“Vive la France”
Ravel: “Tzigane”
Chausson: Piano Trio in G minor
works TBA by Offenbach, Fauré
free

March 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Matt Wilson Quartet
with John Medeski
$20

March 26 (7 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court
Kathy Metea
“My Coal Journey”
$20

March 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Kathy Metea
“Calling Me Home”
$40

March 29 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Richard Becker & Doris Wylee-Becker, pianos
program TBA
free

April 2 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Wind Ensemble
David Niethamer directing
program TBA
free

April 6 (7:30 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
UR Jazz Ensemble
Mike Davison & Danny Guzman directing
free

April 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Kordzaia & Daniel Guzman conducting
Guzman: works TBA
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Daniel Leibovic, piano
free

April 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
with Wynton Marsalis
$52-$62

April 12 (3 p.m.)
North Court Courtyard
(rain location TBA)
“Global Family Concert”
free

April 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos
free

April 16 (7:30 p.m.)
April 17 (7:30 p.m.)
April 18 (7:30 p.m.)
April 19 (2 p.m.)
Department of Theatre and Dance:
“Funny Girl”
Jule Styne & Bob Merrill, music & lyrics
Walter Schoen, director
$15

April 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Schola Cantorum Jeffrey Riehl directing
eighth blackbird
Dominick DiOrio: “An Equal Humanity” (premiere)
free

April 20 (noon)
Camp Concert Hall
UR Chamber Ensembles
program TBA
free

April 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Hélène Grimaud, piano
works TBA by Liszt, Schubert, Ravel, Debussy, Berio, Fauré, Janácek, Takemitsu, Albeníz
$40

April 24 (7:30 p.m.)
April 25 (7:30 p.m.)
April 26 (3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
Momix
“Alchemia”
$40

May 3 (1 and 3 p.m.)
Jepson Theatre
“ ‘The Very Hungry Caterpillar’ and Other Eric Carle Favorites”
$18, $9 (children 12 and younger)

May 3 (3 p.m.)
Camp Concert Hall
Pathé Live:
Bolshoi Ballet
“Ivan the Terrible”
$14
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Doris Wylee-Becker, piano
July 10, Richmond CenterStage

Throughout July and August, members of the Richmond Symphony, faculty musicians from Virginia Commonwealth University and the University of Richmond and others will be surveying Brahms’ sonatas for solo strings and winds and related chamber music.

The series got off to a winning start as Daisuke Yamamoto, the symphony’s concertmaster, and UR-based pianist Doris Wylee-Becker played Brahms’ Scherzo in C minor, Op. 4, and a sampling from his Op. 116 set of solo-piano fantasies, as well as works by his close friends Robert and Clara Schumann.

The scherzo was the 20-year-old Brahms’ contribution to a sonata written with Robert Schumann and Albert Dietrich in tribute to violinist Joseph Joachim. They gave the piece the title “Frei aber einsam” (“Free but Lonely”), which Joachim had adopted as his motto. Schumann recycled the two movements he had written into his Violin Sonata No. 3; Joachim released the Brahms scherzo for publication in 1906, nine years after the composer’s death.

Yamamoto played in a manner that surely would have won Joachim’s approval – richly lyrical, with generous but not excessive vibrato and unerring phrasing and treatment of dynamics. Wylee-Becker, playing the role of Clara Schumann (who introduced the “F.A.E.” Sonata with Joachim in an at-home musicale in 1853), brought heft and portent to the piano part, but took care not to overbalance the violin.

The duo maintained a similar balance of voices in Clara Schumann’s Op. 22 set of three romances, managing to convey the sweet lyricism of the pieces without sounding treacly; and gratifyingly turned up the heat in Robert Schumann’s Violin Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105.

Wylee-Becker sounded a bit nervy and angular in her treatments of pairs of capriccios and intermezzos from Brahms’ Op. 116 set.

Surprisingly for a classical recital in mid-July in downtown Richmond, this “Summer at CenterStage” opener played to a full house. The next program is nearly sold out, too; but the symphony and CenterStage are accommodating those who turn up without having already purchased tickets to unclaimed and extra seats.

“Summer at CenterStage” continues with cellist Barbara Gaden and pianist Russell Wilson playing Brahms’ Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38, and works by Beethoven and Schumann at 6:30 p.m. July 17 in the Gottwald Playhouse of Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets. Tickets: $20. Details: (800) 514-3849 (ETIX); www.richmondsymphony.com
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
July 10
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Johan Helmich Roman: “Drottningholm Music” (excerpts)
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Manze (Bis)

Frederick II (the Great): Flute Concerto in C major
Patrick Gallois, flute
C.P.E. Bach Chamber Orchestra/Peter Schreier (Deutsche Grammophon)

Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B flat major
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Grenoble/Marc Minkowski (Naïve)

Bruch: Serenade, Op. 75
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig/Kurt Masur (Philips)

Bizet: Symphony in C major
National Philharmonic/
Leopold Stokowski
(Sony Classical)

Debussy: Nocturnes
Berlin Radio Chorus; Berlin Philharmonic/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon)

John Adams: “Harmonium”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/John Adams (Nonesuch)

Past Masters:
Gluck: “Orfeo ed Euridice” – “Dance of the Blessed Spirits”
Claude Monteux, flute
London Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux (Decca)
(recorded 1963)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo (Bridge)

Boccherini: Quintet in D major (“Fandango”)
Rolf Lislevand, guitar; José de Udaeta, castanets
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AliaVox)
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

As an overture to the Fourth of July, a wide-ranging program of musical Americana . . .

July 3
noon-4 p.m. EDT
1600-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Aaron Copland: “Rodeo” – “Hoe-Down”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/David Zinman (Argo)

Alexander Reinagle: “ ‘Lee Rigg,’ a Scots tune with three variations and a Gigg”
Olivier Baumont, harpsichord (Erato)

Jeremiah Ingalls:
“Harvest Hymn”
Daniel Read: “Calvary”
Ingalls: “Pennsylvania”
Boston Camerata, Schola Cantorum of Boston, Brown University Chamber Chorus/Joel Cohen (Erato)

William Billings:
“I Am the Rose of Sharon”
“Euroclydon”
His Majestie’s Clerkes/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi France)

Johann Friedrich Peter: String Quintet No. 3
in G major
American Moravian Chamber Ensemble (New World Records)

James Hewitt: “New Federal Overture”
(reconstruction by Bertil van Boer)
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvänskylä/Patrick Gallois (Naxos)

traditional:
“Fare Well, Ye Green Fields”
“Greenfields”
“The Three Gypsies”
“The Christian Race”
Boston Camerata/Joel Cohen (Erato)

traditional/John Newton: “Amazing Grace”
Custer LaRue, soprano (Dorian)

Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 4
(“Amazing Grace”)
Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch)

traditional:
“Deal Gently with Thy Servants”
“Shall We Gather at the River”
Boston Camerata/
Joel Cohen (Erato)

Charles Ives: Quartet
No. 1 (“From the Salvation Army”)
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)

Stephen Foster: “The Old Folks Quadrilles”
Sara Davis Buechner, piano (ProPiano)

Thomas Wiggins (Blind Tom): “Improvisation on ‘When This Cruel War Is Over’ ”
John Davis, piano (Newport Classics)

Charles Lucièn Lambert Sr.: “Bresiliana”
Michael Linville, piano (Naxos)

Scott Joplin: “Maple Leaf Rag”
Joshua Rifkin, piano (Nonesuch)

Past Masters:
traditional:
“They Won’t Believe in Me”
“Hold the Wind”
The Sparkling Four (Outhouse Records)
(recorded 1929)

George Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue”
(1924 orchestration by Ferde Grofé)
George Gershwin,
1925 piano roll, edited & recorded 1976
Columbia Jazz Band/
Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS Masterworks)

James P. Johnson: “Yamekraw, a Negro Rhapsody”
(orchestration by William Grant Still)
Gary Hammond, piano
Hot Springs Music Festival Orchestra/Richard Rosenberg (Naxos)

Past Masters:
Leonard Bernstein: “Prelude, Fugue and Riffs”
Benny Goodman, clarinet
Columbia Jazz Combo/Leonard Bernstein
(Sony Classical)
(recorded 1963)

Past Masters:
John Powell: “Sonata Virginianesque,” Op. 7
Eddy Brown, violin;
John Powell, piano (Symposium)
(recorded 1939-40)

Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3
Colorado Symphony/Marin Alsop (Naxos)

John Adams: “Short Ride in a Fast Machine”
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Simon Rattle (EMI Classics)

John Philip Sousa: “The Stars and Stripes Forever”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel (Alto)
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

SCOUTING REPORT

* In Richmond: “Summer at CenterStage,” presented by the Richmond Symphony, the University of Richmond, Virginia Commonwealth University and the downtown performing arts center, opens its weekly series of chamber-music concerts with violinist Daisuke Yamamoto and pianist Richard Becker, July 10 in Richmond CenterStage’s Gottwald Playhouse, with further programs of Brahms, Schumann, Beethoven, Grieg and others on Thursdays through July and August.

* Noteworthy elsewhere: The Castleton Festival, presented by conductor Lorin Maazel and his wife, Dietlinde Turban Maazel, at their estate in Rappahannock County, stages Mozart’s “Don Giovanni,” Puccini’s “Madama Butterfly,” concerts featuring flutist James Galway and cellist Alisa Weilerstein, chamber music, vocal recitals and more, through July 20.
. . . Mezzo-soprano Denyce Graves joins Lorin Maazel and the Castleton Festival Orchestra in “Music, Theatre, Opera!” a concert on July 10 at the Hylton Performing Arts Center in Manassas. . . . The Wolf Trap Opera Company stages Handel’s “Giulio Cesare” (“Julius Caesar”) on July 1 and Bizet’s “Carmen” on July 25 at the Northern Virginia performing arts park. . . . Ash Lawn Opera presents Carlisle Floyd’s “Susannah,” July 11, 13 and 16, and the popular musical “Fiddler on the Roof,” July 31 (also Aug. 2, 3, 6 and 8), at the Paramount Theater in Charlottesville. . . . The Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy opens its 2014 series of concerts on July 9 and continues through Aug. 3 at the Nelson County resort and nearby venues. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra accompanies Disney’s animated classics “Fantasia” and “Fantasia 2000,” July 11-12, and Stanley Kubrick’s “2001: a Space Odyssey,” July 19, and is joined by pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet in a program of Rossini, Ravel and Tchaikovsky, July 18, all at Wolf Trap. . . . Garth Newel Music Center, near Hot Springs in Bath County, features the Garth Newel Piano Quartet and guests, including the Enso String Quartet and composer-violist Kurt Rhode, in chamber concerts each weekend through the month. . . . The Fairfax Symphony performs in two programs, “I’ll Be Seeing You” and “A Civil War Portrait,” July 25-26 at the Shenandoah Valley Music Festival at Orkney Springs in Shenandoah County.


July 1 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman, Charles Torain Jr. & James W. Simmons directing
works by Tchaikovsky, Chopin, Suppé, Johann Strauss II, Offenbach, others
Horn Ensemble in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 1 (10:30 a.m.)
July 2 (10:30 a.m.)
Theatre in the Woods, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company members
“Instant Opera!”
program TBA
$8
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 1 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company
Anthony Walker conducting
Handel: “Giulio Cesare” (“Julius Caesar”)
John Holiday (Julius Caesar)
Alex Rosen (Curio)
Renée Rapier (Cornelia)
Carolyn Sproule (Sesto)
Jeongcheol Cha (Achilla)
Ying Fang (Cleopatra)
Kara Sainz (Nireno)
Eric Jurenas (Tolomeo)
Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$36-$88
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Richmond
Richmond Concert Band
Mark W. Poland directing
program TBA
free
fireworks follow concert
pre-concert on Carillon, 7 p.m.
(804) 646-5733
www.richmondgov.com/parks

July 4 (8 p.m.)
Governor’s Palace Green, Colonial Williamsburg
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta conducting
Fourth of July program TBA
$45 (preferred seating); free (general admission)
(888) 965-7524 (Colonial Williamsburg)
www.colonialwilliamsburg.com

July 4 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Band & Chorus
Col. John R. Bourgeois directing
Joseph Alessi, trombone
works by Sousa, Joplin, Bernstein, Stephen Foster, others
$25
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 4 (8 p.m.)
West Lawn, U.S. Capitol, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
John Williams & Jack Everly conducting
Tom Bergeron, host
Frankie Valli, Patti LaBelle, Phillip Phillips, Jordin Sparks, Michael McDonald, Sara Evans, Kendall Schmidt & Kelli O’Hara, guest stars
program TBA
free
(800) 444-1324 (Kennedy Center box office)
www.kennedy-center.org

July 5 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joti Rockwell, mandolin
Teresa Ling, violin
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Williams: “Four Studies in English Folksong”
Beethoven: Adagio for mandolin and clavier
Copland: Duo and Hoedown from “Rodeo”
Milhaud: “Saudades do Brasil”
Bilhar: “Tira Poeria”
Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C major
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 5 (7 p.m.)
July 12 (7 p.m.)
July 18 (8 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Opera Company
Lorin Maazel conducting
Mozart: “Don Giovanni”
Javier Arrey (Don Giovanni)
Tyler Simpson (Leporello)
Christopher Besch (Commendatore)
Chloe Moore (Donna Anna)
Tyler Nelson (Don Ottavio)
Jennifer Black (Donna Elvira)
Amanda Crider (Zerlina)
Nicholas Masters (Masetto)
in Italian
$20-$120
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 6 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Chamber Players
Martinu: Duo No. 2 for violin and cello
Talia Amar: String Quartet (“Obsession”)
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major (“Trout”)
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 6 (2 p.m.)
July 11 (8 p.m.)
July 20 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Opera Company
Lorin Maazel conducting
Puccini: “Madama Butterfly”
Ekaterina Metlova (Cio-Cio San)
Jonathan Burton (Pinkerton)
Corey Crider (Sharpless)
Christopher Bozeka (Goro)
Kate Allen (Suzuki)
Joseph Barron (Bonze)
Aaron Wardell (Yamadori)
in Italian
$20-$120
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Kaia String Quartet
Luiz de Moura Castro & Mirian Conti, piano
Opening night reception & concert
U.S. & Argentine national anthems
Luis Gianneo: “Dos danzas Argentinas”
Julian Orbon: String Quartet – 1st and 2nd movements
Piazzolla: “Milonga del Angel”
Piazzolla: “Verano Porteno”
Ginastera: “Suite de danzas criollas”
Ginastera: Quartet No. 1
$60
reception at 6 p.m.
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 10 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Daisuke Yamamoto, violin
Richard Becker, piano
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor from “F.A.E.” Sonata
Clara Schumann: “Three Romances,” Op. 22
Brahms: 4 fantasies, from Op. 116
Robert Schumann: Sonata in A minor, Op. 105
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 10 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st St. at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
VSOcean:
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
works TBA by Gershwin, Copland, Bernstein, others
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 10 (8 p.m.)
Merchant Hall, Hylton Performing Arts Center, George Mason University, Manassas
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel conducting
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
“Music, Theatre, Opera!”
program TBA
$30-$60
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 10 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Matthew Morrison & Laura Benati, guest stars
program TBA
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 11 (7:30 p.m.)
July 13 (2 p.m.)
July 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Steven Jarvi conducting
Carlisle Floyd: “Susannah”
Leah Partridge (Susannah Polk)
Christopher Job (Olin Blitch)
Brent Reilly Turner (Sam Polk)
Travis Richter (Little Bat McLean)
Ryne Cherry (Elder McLean)
Brett Sprague (Elder Gleaton)
Christopher Lucier (Elder Hayes)
Ian Richardson (Elder Ott)
Amanda Fink (Mrs. McLean)
Tamara Rusqué (Mrs. Gleaton)
Julia Ebner (Mrs. Hayes)
Erin Passmore (Mrs. Ott)
Richard Gammon, stage director
in English
$42-$65
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 4
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Liszt: “Variations on a theme from 'Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen' by J.S. Bach”
Liszt: “Tre sonetti del Petrarca”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 11 (8:30 p.m.)
July 12 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
“Disney Fantasia Live in Concert”
screenings from “Fantasia” and “Fantasia 2000“ with live orchestral accompaniment
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 12 (6 p.m.)
July 13 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Carl St. Clair conducting
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 9
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K. 453
Mirian Conti, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G major
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 12 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joel Fuller & Teresa Ling, violins
Kurt Rhode & Evelyn Grau, violas
Isaac Melamed & Bonnie Thron, cellos
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, harpsichord & toy piano
J.S. Bach: 3 chorales for string quartet
Rhode: “Three Decimated Bach Chorales for Electronics and Odd Quartet”
Rhode: “Two Remixes” for piano trio
W.F. Bach: Duo in G major, F. 61, for two violas
Brahms: Viola Quintet in F major, Op. 88
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 12 (1:30 p.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
George Bernard Shaw: “Don Juan in Hell” from “Man and Superman” (dramatic reading)
Maria Tucci, Dylan Baker & Patrick Brean, readers
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 13 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Ginastera: “Pampanea” No. 2 for cello and piano
Ken Steen: “re: Moon in the Afternoon” for piano trio
Michael White: Sonata for piano four-hands (premiere)
Steen: “Driving Me Crazy” for piano and vehicular noises
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 3
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 13 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Joel Fuller & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Bonnie Thron, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Schumann: “Five Pieces in Folk Style” for cello and piano
Kurt Rhode: “misterioso . . . misterioso . . . for amplified violin, viola and assorted items”
Dvorák: Piano Trio in F minor, Op. 65
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 13 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel conducting
Prokofiev: “Peter and the Wolf”
Margaret Warner, narrator
Maazel: “The Empty Pot”
Maazel: “The Giving Tree”
Maazel: “Irish Vapors and Capers”
James Galway, flute
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 14 (4 p.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Chamber Players
Gideon Klein: Duo for violin and cello
Dvorák: Quartet in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op. 25
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 15 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman directing
works by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Michel Legrand, Frank Loesser, others
Brass Quintet in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
guest artists TBA
Villa-Lobos: “Quintero en forma de choros”
Michael White: “Tango for four violas” (premiere)
Reynaldo Hahn: Violin Sonata in C major
Hahn: “Romanesque” for flute, viola and piano
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 6
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 17 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Barbara Gaden, cello
Russell Wilson, piano
Beethoven: “Seven Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Lieben fühlen’ from Mozart’s ‘The Magic
Flute’ ”
Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F minor, Op. 38
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Mirian Conti, piano
Poulenc: “Villageoises”
Poulenc: 3 novelettes
Chopin: 4 mazurkas, Op. 24
Angel Lasala: “Impresiones de mi Tierra”
Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Moonlight”)
Rachmaninoff: preludes, Op. 32, Nos. 10, 12
Rachmaninoff: “Moment musicaux,” Op. 16, No. 4
tangos TBA
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 18 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton conducting
Rossini: “William Tell” Overture
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F major
$20-$50
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 19 (6 p.m.)
July 20 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman conducting
Mozart: “The Impresario” Overture
Villa-Lobos: Sinfonietta No. 1 in B flat major (“In memory of Mozart”)
Rodrigo: “Concierto de Aranjuez”
Berta Rojas, guitar
Ginastera: “Variaciones concertantes”
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 19 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Jennifer Coates & David Humphrey, visual artists
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Young Artist Fellowship members
Terry Riley: “In C”
Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 60
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 19 (11 a.m.)
July 20 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
“C.A.T.S. Spectacular: Opera Scenes”
program TBA
singers TBA
$20
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 19 (7 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Lorin Maazel & Rafael Payare conducting
Fauré: “Pelléas et Mélisande” Suite
Tchaikovsky: 3 arias from “Eugene Onegin”
Maazel: “Love Duet” from “1984”
Puccini: O soave Fanciulla” from “La Bohème”
singers TBA
Tchaikovsky: “Rococo Variations”
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 19 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou conducting
Woodley Ensemble
Frank Albinder directing
“2001: a Space Odyssey”
film screening with live orchestral & choral accompaniment
$22-$55
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 20 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
Osvaldo Lacerda: “Quinteto concertante” for brass quintet
Barrios: works TBA
Ken Steen: “Waft” for piano
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 17
(note: Steen recommends that patrons bring a smartphone, iPad or laptop computer for his composition)
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 20 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee & Robert Merfeld, pianos
Beethoven: Sonata in A minor, Op. 23, for violin and piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob. XV: 29
Ravel: Quartet in F major
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Katia Escalera, soprano
Tracy Cowden, piano
works by Ginastera, De Falla, Turina Carlos Guastavino, Eduardo Caba, Teofilo Vargas
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 22 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Paulo Steinberg, piano
Scarlatti: sonatas in B minor, E major
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op. 31, No. 2 (“Tempest”)
Liszt: “Transcendental” Etude No. 11 (“Harmonies du soir”)
Villa-Lobos: “Choros” No. 5 (“Alma Brasileira”)
Villa-Lobos: “Ciclo brasileira”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 24 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Ellen Cockerham, violin
Maria Yefimova, piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata in G major, Op. 78
Grieg: Violin Sonata in G minor, Op. 45
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Lotte Lehmann Vocal Masterclass artists
Tracy Cowden, piano
program TBA
$20
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 25 (8 p.m.)
Pavilion, Orkney Springs Hotel, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Luke Frazier conducting
“I’ll Be Seeing You”
songs by The Gershwins, Jerome Kern, Hoagy Carmichael, Duke Ellington, others, with excerpts from letters exchanged by Frazier family during World War II
$29-$39
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 25 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Vienna
Wolf Trap Opera Company
National Symphony Orchestra
Grant Gershon conducting
Bizet: “Carmen”
Maya Lahyani (Carmen)
Kevin Ray (Don José)
Norman Garrett (Escamillo)
Melinda Whittington (Micaëla)
Ryan Speedo Green (Zuniga)
Joo Won Kong (Moralès)
Mireille Asselin (Frasquita)
Virginie Verrez (Mercédès)
Tara Faircloth, stage director
in French, English captions
$25-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 26 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
Douglas-Jayd Burn, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
Chopin: 4 mazurkas, Op. 6
Hindemith: “Suite 1922”
free
(804) 646-7223
www.richmondpubliclibrary.org

July 26 (6 p.m.)
July 27 (3 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Andrés Franco conducting
Henri Rabaud: “Divertissement sur des chansons Russes”
Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations
Alcides Rodriguez, clarinet
Ricardo Lorenz: “Pataruco: Concerto for Venezuelan Maracas and Orchestra”
Alcides Rodriguez, maracas
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G major
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 26 (5 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Evelyn Grau, viola
Raman Ramakrishnan, piano
Wolf: “Italian Serenade”
Whitehead: “no stars, not even clouds” for string quartet
Schnittke: String Quartet No. 3
Tchaikovsky: “Souvenir de Florence”
$25 (concert); $84 (concert & dinner)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 26 (8 p.m.)
Pavilion, Orkney Springs Hotel, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Luke Frazier conducting
narrator TBA
“A Civil War Portrait”
songs TBA from the Civil War era
$29-$39
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 27 (11 a.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Wintergreen Chamber Players
J.S. Bach: Sarabande from Suite No. 2 in D minor for solo cello, BWV 1008
Villa-Lobos: “Bachianas brasileiras” No. 6 for flute and bassoon
Ricardo Lorenz: “Fronteras Abiertas” (“Open Borders”) for solo cello
Villa-Lobos: Quartet No. 8
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 27 (3 p.m.)
Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, near Hot Springs, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Haydn: String Quartet in G major, Op. 76, No. 1
Erwin Schulhoff: “Five Pieces” for string quartet
Martinu: Piano Quartet No. 2
$25 (concert); $43 (concert & picnic)
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Big Red Barn at Rodes Farm, 826 Rodes Farm Drive, Nellysford
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Kaia String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 33, No. 2 (“Joke”)
Gustavo Leone: “Una voz, un grito, un lamento”
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$20
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 29 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Municipal Band of Charlottesville
Stephen R. Layman & Gary Fagan directing
works by John Williams, Elton John, Harold Arlen, Lennon & McCartney, others
Clarinet Quintet in lobby concert, 7:15 p.m.
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 31 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Jason McComb, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
Vivaldi: Cello Sonata in F major
Henry Cowell: “Four Declamations with Return”
Brahms: Cello Sonata in F major, Op. 99
$20; includes free drink
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st St. at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
VSOcean:
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
“At the Movies”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 E. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Mark Sforzini conducting
Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick: “Fiddler on the Roof”
David Kravitz (Tevye)
Jenni Bank (Golde)
Tamara Rusqué (Tzeitel)
Julia Ebner (Hodel)
Zoe Johnson (Chava)
Ethan DePuy (Motel)
Clayton Brown (Perchik)
Peter Lake (Fyedka)
Joe Duquette (Lazar Wolf)
Meaghan Deiter (Yenta)
Erin Passmore (Grandma Tzeitel)
Elyse Mendelson (Fruma/Sarah)
Jeremy Serkin (Constable)
Crystal Manich, stage director
in English
$42-$65
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlop Pavilion, Wintergreen, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival and Academy:
Fabio & Gisele Witkowski, piano four-hands
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Liszt: “Les Préludes”
Aylton Escobar: “Seresta opus um”
Ronaldo Miranda: “Variacoes Sérias”
Milhaud: “Le boeuf sur le toit”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

William Robin, writing for The New York Times, traces the history of “The Star-Spangled Banner” from its roots as John Stafford Smith’s signature tune for the Anacreontick Society, a men’s club in 18th-century London, and Francis Scott Key’s adaptation of the tune as an ode to the flag that survived the bombardment of Fort McHenry in Baltimore during the War of 1812, to lyric permutations supporting various causes in the 19th century and, finally, adoption of the song as the US national anthem in 1931, with comments from baritone Thomas Hampson and musicologist Mark Clague:

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/06/29/arts/music/the-star-spangled-banner-has-changed-a-lot-in-200-years.html?ref=music&_r=0

Hampson and Clague are among the participants in a 200th anniversary celebration of the anthem, July 3 at the Library of Congress in Washington:

http://www.loc.gov/today/pr/2014/14-103.html
2 months ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
31 - 40  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore