Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
1331 Entries

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

* In and around Richmond: Virginia Commonwealth University’s Global Summer Institute of Music presents free programs of piano, chamber and orchestral music by its faculty and students, Aug. 1-9 on the VCU campus and at other Richmond venues. . . . The Richmond Symphony Summer Series, “Rachmaninoff and the Russians,” concludes with programs of Miaskovsky, Shostakovich and Rachmaninoff by cellist Jason McComb and pianist John Walter on Aug. 4, and Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev, Boris Asafiev, Marina Dranishnikova and Johann Heinrich Luft by oboist-English horn player Shawn Welk and pianist Magdalena Adamek on Aug. 11, in the Gottwald Playhouse of Dominion Arts Center (limited ticket availability). . . . The Richmond Chamber Players’ summer Interlude series returns, with music of Mozart, Debussy, Shostakovich, Bartók, Dohnányi, Villa-Lobos, Saint-Saëns and others, Aug. 7, 14, 21 and 28 at Bon Air Presbyterian Church. . . . Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church’s August Musicales series presents a cast of Richmond-area singers on Aug. 10, a chamber ensemble playing Brahms and Dvorák on Aug. 17, and the Compline Choir of St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church on Aug. 24. . . . Singers from Virginia Opera perform favorite arias and ensembles in “Opera in the Park,” Aug. 27 at Dogwood Dell in Byrd Park (rain date: Aug. 28).

* Noteworthy elsewhere: The Wolf Trap Opera joins Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra in a production of Puccini’s “La Bohème,” Aug. 5 at Wolf Trap in Northern Virginia. . . . The Garth Newel Music Center, near Hot Springs in Bath County, presents the Garth Newel Piano Quartet, the Enso String Quartet and other artists in chamber-music programs on Saturday evenings and Sunday afternoons throughout the month. . . . Cellist Yo-Yo Ma and his Silk Road Ensemble bring their music of many lands to Wolf Trap on Aug. 11. . . . The Staunton Music Festival, featuring more than 60 performers under the artistic direction of Carsten Schmidt, presents free midday concerts and ticketed evening performances, with repertory ranging from Palestrina, Bach and Handel to Stravinsky, Debussy and John Cage, plus new and recent works by resident composers Zachary Wadsworth and Stefan Heucke, Aug. 12-21 at Trinity Episcopal Church and other venues in the western Virginia city. . . . The Virginia Symphony continues this summer’s “Symphony by the Sea” concerts, Aug. 18 in Virginia Beach and Aug. 31 at Fort Monroe in Hampton.


Aug. 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Mozart: Duo in G Major, K. 423 – I: Allegro
Susanna Klein, violin
Min Long, viola
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor (from “F.A.E.” Sonata)
Susanna Klein, violin
Magdalena Adamek, piano
David Alpher: Cantilena for flute and viola
Tabatha Easley, flute
Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Duruflé: Prelude, Recitative and Variations, Op. 3
Andrés Gómez Bravo, piano
Tabatha Easley, flute
Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Glinka: Sonata in D minor for viola and piano –
I: Allegro moderato
Molly Sharp, viola
Henning Vauth, piano
William Bolcom: “The Serpent’s Kiss”
Claire Chiu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A-flat Major, Op. 110
Alexey Sokolov, piano
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 2 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVIII:28 –
III: Presto
Tchaikovsky: “The Seasons” – May
Clementi: Étude No.18
Kejun Chen, piano
Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457 – I: Molto allegro
Yizhou Zhong, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 10, No. 1 –
I: Allegro molto e con brio
Adelaida Oesch, piano
Glinka-Balakirev: “The Lark”
Chen Long, piano
Ravel: “Valses nobles et sentimentales”
Keyan Wu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 10, No. 3 –
I: Presto
Zhiqiong Huang, piano
Liszt: “Années de pèlerinage” Book 2 – “Sonetto 104 del Petrarca”
Anqi Huang, piano
Chopin: Étude in A flat major, Op. 25, No. 1
Chopin: Étude in A flat major, Op. 10, No. 10
Muzi Xu, piano
Tchaikovsky: Theme and Variations in F Major,
Op. 19, No. 6
Fetai Zhao, piano
Gottschalk: “The Union”
Matthew Monnig, piano
Bartók: Piano Sonata, Sz. 80
Peilin Lai, piano
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 2 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
Carina Sturdy, organ
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 3 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50 – I: Allegro
Zinan Luo, piano
Chopin: Étude in A minor, Op. 25, No. 11
Mengqiu Xia, piano
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, No. 8
Zhengni Sheng, piano
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op. 31
Zifan Qiu, piano
Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50 – I: Allegro
Zhang Zhao: Poem
Kebin Liao, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 (“Appassionata”) – I: Allegro assai
Hui Lin, piano
Chopin: Scherzo in E major, Op. 54
Chenhan Xu, piano
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784 – I: Allegro giusto
Xifan Ma, piano
Granados: “Allegro de Concerto,” Op. 46
Siying Chen, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”) – I: Allegro con brio
Zhexian Wu, piano
Gounod-Liszt: “Valse de Faust”
Hao Chen, piano
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 4 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Jason McComb, cello
John Walter, piano
Miaskovsky: Cello Sonata No. 1, Op. 12
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in A major, Op. 2, No. 1
$20 (includes drink voucher)
(804) 788-1212
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 4 (7 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto in D major, Op. 1 –
I: Allegro
Nan Chen, viola
Chen Long, piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G major, K. 313 – I: Allegro maestoso
Xin Li, flute
Adelaida Oesch, piano
Hindemith: Viola Concerto (“Der Schwanendreher”) – I: “Zwischen Berg und tiefem Tal”
Keyan Zhu, viola
Peilin Lai, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1 –
I: Allegro appassionato
Hetian Chen, viola
Magdalena Adamek, piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem
Yixin Hai, flute
Mengyao Sun, piano
J.C. Bach: Viola Concerto in C minor – II: Adagio molto espressivo
Guanfeng Ou, viola
Muzi Xu, piano
Gaspar Cassadó: Cello Suite – I: Preludio-Fantasia; III: Intermezzo e danza finale
Ryan Phipps, cello
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto in D Major – I: Allegro
Luo Yilin, viola
Muzi Xu, piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major, K. 313 – I: Allegro maestoso
Yan Han, flute
Adelaida Oesch, piano
Nino Rota: Sonata in D major for clarinet and piano – I: Allegretto scorrevole; III: Allegro scorrevole
Duván Aristizábal, clarinet
Hao Chen, piano
Yvonne Desportes: “French Suite” – I: Prelude; II: Sarabande
Bernard Crusell: Quartet – I: Poco adagio-allegro
Charles West, Kailin Chen, Pingchuan Li & Zixin Tian, clarinets
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 5 (6 p.m.)
Marble Hall, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Boulevard at Grove Avenue, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Li Yinghai: “Moonlight Over Spring River”
Ming Yang, piano
Mark Olivieri: “D=RxT”
Andrés Gómez Bravo, piano
Tabatha Easley, flute
Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 1 –
I: Allegro vivace
Xiatian Xu, violin
Yao Zeng, viola
Ryan Phipps, cello
Peilin Lai, piano
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6, Op. 82 – I: Allegro moderato; IV: Vivace
Mengyao Sun, piano
improvisations (on demand)
Laurens Patzlaff, piano
Bartók: Viola Concerto – I: Allegro
Qing Yuan Fu, viola
Peiling Lai, piano
Bartók: “Romanian Folk Dances” – III: Pê-loc (andante)
William Grant Still: Suite No. 3 for violin and piano (“Gamin”)
Briana Robinson, violin
Mengyao Sun, piano
Puccini: “Tosca” – “Lucevan le stell”
Lehár: “Dein ist mein ganzes Herz”
Schumann: “Widmung”
Gequn Wang, tenor
Susan Nowicki, piano
Chopin: “Introduction and Polonaise brillante,” Op. 3
Gershwin-Heifetz-Feuermann: ”Porgy and Bess” – “My Man’s Gone Now,” “It Ain’t Necessarily So”
Emmanuel Feldman, cello
Magdalena Adamek, piano
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 5 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Fairfax County
Wolf Trap Opera
National Symphony Orchestra
Grant Gershon conducting
Puccini: “La Bohème”
D’Ana Lombard (Mimi)
Yongzhao Yu (Rodolfo)
Reginald Smith Jr. (Marcello)
Summer Hassan (Musetta)
Timothy Bruno (Colline)
Shea Owens (Schaunard)
William Clay Thompson (Benoit/Alcindoro)
Matthew Hill (Parpignol)
Paul Curran, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$25-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

Aug. 6 (7 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Debussy: Préludes, Book I – IV: “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir”
György Ligeti: Études, Book 1 – II: “Cordes à vide”
Theodor Leschetizky: Andante Finale de “Lucia di Lammermoor,” Op. 13, for piano left hand
Henning Vauth, piano
Quan Jihao: “The Combination of Long and Short Meter”
Ming Yang, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1 –
III: Allegretto grazioso; IV: Vivace
Min Long, viola
Magdalena Adamek, piano
Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 11, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 6
Scriabin: “Two Pieces,” Op. 57
Jin Tang, piano
Franck: Sonata in A major – I: Allegretto ben moderato; III: Allegro
Qiao Chen Solomon, violin
Magdalena Adamek, piano
Sergei Lyapunov: “Transcendental Études,” Op.11 – V: “Summer Night;” VI: “Storm”
Yin Zheng, piano
Joseph Horovitz: Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Charles West, clarinet
Yin Zheng, piano
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 6 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
John Lowe, organ
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 6 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478
Paul Moravec: Piano Quartet
Fauré: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 3
$25, $84 with dinner
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 6 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Fairfax County
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Steven Reineke conducting
Seth McFarlane, guest star
$25-$65
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

Aug. 7 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2017:
Richmond Chamber Players
Catherine Cary & Susy Yim, violins
Stephen Schmidt, viola
Neal Cary, cello
John Walter, piano
Vivaldi-Respighi: Violin Sonata in D major
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 590
$20
(804) 217-7205
http://www.richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 7 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
“Emerging Artists Fellows Showcase”
Beethoven: Quartet in F minor, Op. 95 (“Serioso”)
Samuel Andonian & Sarah Thomas, violins
Sarah Hill, viola
Benjamin Osterhouse, cello
Frank Martin: “Trio on Irish Folk Tunes”
Su Yin Chan, violin
Julia Rupp, cello
Joseph Williams, piano
Ravel: Quartet in F major
Haesol Lee & Andrew Burgan, violins
Kaitlin Springer, viola
Korynne Bolt, cello
$25, $43 with picnic
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 8 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Virginia Commonwealth University, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
Mozart: “Alma grande”
Yi Guan, soprano
Handel: “Almira” – “Lascia”
Hong Chai, soprano
Ernesto de Curtis: “Non ti scordar di me”
Yihao Wei, tenor
Bellini: “La Sonnambula” – “Ah, non credea”
Fan Yu, soprano
Mozart: “Don Giovanni” – “Vedrai, carino”
Yutong Tan, soprano
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” – “Non piu andrai”
Wenbo Liu, baritone
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” – “Ach, ich fühls”
Fang Cai, soprano
Donizetti: “The Elixir of Love” – “Della crudele Isotta”
Jinying Zeng, soprano
Mozart: “Cosí fan tutte” – “Smanie implacabili”
Siying Wei, mezzo-soprano
Verdi: “La forza del destino” – “Pace, pace”
Jin Wu, soprano
accompanists TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 9 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Virginia Commonwealth University, Park Avenue at Harrison Street, Richmond
VCU Global Summer Institute of Music:
winners of GSIM Concerto Competition
GSIM Festival Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
gala closing concert
program TBA
free
(804) 828-1169
http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

Aug. 9 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
JanEl Will, organ & harpsichord
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 10 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
Lisa Edwards-Burrs & Anne O’Byrne, sopranos
Gabrielle Maes, mezzo-soprano
Bill Dameron, tenor
John Tyndall, baritone
James Lynn, bass
Wei-Li Suen, piano
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 359-2463
http://www.grace-covenant.org

Aug. 11 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets, Richmond
Richmond Symphony Summer Series:
Shawn Welk, oboe & English horn
Magdalena Adamek, piano
Boris Asafiev: Sonatina for oboe and piano
Marina Dranishnikova: Poem
Rachmaninoff: “Moment musicaux” in B minor, Op. 16, No. 3
Rachmaninoff: “Two Pieces,” Op. 2
Prokofiev: ”Ten Pieces from ‘Romeo and Juliet’ ” – “Montagues and Capulets”
Johann Heinrich Luft: “Concertino brilliant,” Op. 5
$20 (includes drink voucher)
(804) 788-1212
http://www.richmondsymphony.com

Aug. 11 (8 p.m.)
Filene Center, Wolf Trap, 1551 Trap Road, Fairfax County
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Silk Road Ensemble
program TBA
pre-concert talk by Colin Jacobsen and Nicholas Cords, 7 p.m.
$30-$80
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
http://www.wolftrap.org

Aug. 12 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Île de France”
Leclair: Sonata in G minor for two violins
Debussy: 3 songs
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
Handel: “Royal Fireworks Music”
Handel: organ concerto TBA
Handel: Acis and Galatea” (selections)
Handel: “Orlando” (selections)
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 13 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
Rachel Knight, harp
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 13 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Classically Romantic”
Nielsen: “Serenata in vano” for wind quintet
Brahms: songs for female voices, horns & harp
Brahms: Piano Trio in C major, Op. 87
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 13 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“City of Lights”
Rameau: “Les Boréades” (selections)
Rameau: “Les Indies galantes” (selections)
Gérard Grisey: “Stele” for two bass drums
Stravinsky: “Chez Petrouchka,” “Danse Russe” for two pianos
Pérotin: organum TBA
Edith Piaf-Zachary Wadsworth: “La vie en rose” for voice and chamber ensemble
George Antheil: “Ballet mechanique” for 7 percussionists and 2 pianos eight-hands
Fauré: Requiem in D minor
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 13 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Ginastera: Quartet No. 1
Pedro Guerrero-Enso Quartet: “Di Perra Mora”
Josquin des Prez-Enso Quartet: “Mille regretz”
Pierre de la Rue-Enso Quartet: “Missa l’homme armé” – Agnus Dei, “Cachua”
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$25, $84 with dinner
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 14 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2017:
Richmond Chamber Players
Catherine Cary & Susy Yim, violins
Stephen Schmidt, viola
Neal Cary, cello
Jared Lee Davis, clarinet
John Walter, piano
Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E flat major, K. 498 (“Kegelstatt”)
Shostakovich: String Quartet (unfinished) (1961-62)
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 3
$20
(804) 217-7205
http://www.richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 14 (3:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Staunton Academy of Ballet dancers
other artists TBA
Zachary Wadsworth: “The Toad” (premiere)
other works TBA
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Blackfriars Playhouse, 10 S. Market St. Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Dancing with the Devil”
Mozart: “Don Giovanni” Overture
Carlo Gesualdo: madrigals TBA
Saint-Saëns: “Danse macabre”
Zachary Wadsworth: new work TBA
Offenbach: ”Orpheus in the Underworld” – “Gallop infernal”
Stravinsky: “The Soldier’s Tale” (staged version)
$28
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 14 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Enso String Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74 (“Harp”)
Brenton Broadstock: “Safe Haven”
Haydn: Quartet in A major, Op. 20, No. 6
$25, $43 with picnic
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 15 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“New York-Moscova”
Cole Porter: songs TBA
Alfred Schnittke: “Moz-Art” for two violins
Ives: “TSIAJ” for piano trio
Shostakovich: “Two Pieces” for string octet
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 15 (3 p.m.)
Central United Methodist Church, 14 N. Lewis St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Stefan Heucke, composer & speaker
other artists TBA
Heucke: Quartet No. 3
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 15 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Neocons and Free Radicals”
Palestrina: motet TBA
John Cage: “Aria” for voice and toys
Galina Ustvolskaya: “Grand Duet” for cello and piano (excerpt)
György Kurtág: “Hommage à John Cage” for trumpet and double-bass
Britten: “Four Folk-Song Arrangements” for voice and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo
Frederic Rzewski: “Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues” for two pianos
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G major (“Military”)
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 16 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
JanEl Will, organ & harpsichord
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 16 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“(Neo-) Baroque”
Willem DeFesch: Sonata in B flat major for two bassoons and continuo
Stefan Heucke: Organ Sonata (U.S. premiere)
J.S. Bach: Fugue (arranged for two violins)
Olli Mustonen: Quartet for oboe, violin, viola and piano
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Early Keyboard Extravaganza”
J.C. Bach-Mozart: Concerto in D major for harpsichord and strings
C.P.E. Bach: Quartet in A minor for fortepiano, flute, viola and cello
Toru Takemitsu: “Rain Dreaming” for harpsichord
Georg Böhm: Partita, “Ach wie nightig,” for organ
J.S. Bach: Contrapunctus for two harpsichords
J.S. Bach: Concerto in A minor, BWV 1065, for four harpsichords and strings (after Vivaldi)
Beethoven: “Adelaide” for voice and piano
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
Desirée Rubstrat & Jocelyn Adelman Vorenberg, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
David Cunliffe, cello
David Fisk, piano
Dvorák: Quartet in F major, Op. 96 (“American”)
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
donation requested
(804) 359-2463
http://www.grace-covenant.org

Aug. 17 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Mendelssohn's Magic”
Mendelssohn: duets, Op. 63 (selections)
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 66
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
Staunton Ballet Academy
other artists TBA
“Ludwig Van”
Beethoven: “Ritterballet”
Beethoven: canons for three and four voices
Saint-Saëns: “Variations on a Theme by Beethoven” for two pianos
Eric Guinivan: new work TBA for percussion ensemble
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major (“Pastoral”)
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st Street at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
“Symphony by the Sea”
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org

Aug. 18 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Serenades at Noon”
Stefan Heucke: Quintet for violin, viola, cello, double-bass and piano
Brahms-Wadsworth: “Walzer einer neue Liebe” for vocal quartet and piano four-hands
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Poetry in Motion”
Debussy-Schoenberg: “Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun”
Eric Guinivan: “Hymn and Snowfall” for piano
Wolf-Heucke: “Four Songs” for voices and string quartet
Bizet-Vladimir Mendelssohn: “Carmen-Fantasy” for string quintet and glockenspiel
Willem Jeths: “Tim-Ba” for piano and three percussionists
Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 19 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Bach at Noon”
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV 1061
J.C. Bach: Chaconne, “Meine Freundin du bist schön,” for soprano, strings and continuo
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 19 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Baroque Inside/Out”
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
Symphony Orchestra of Northern Virginia Chamber Ensemble
Jeffrey Sean Dokken conducting
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 20 (noon)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Summer Music”
George Crumb: “Music of the Starry Night”
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 1
free
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (7:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
“Titans and Trifles”
François Couperin: “Les Barricades mysterieuses” for harpsichord
György Ligeti: “Three Bagatelles” for woodwind quintet
J.S. Bach: 3 sinfonias (arranged for string trio)
Boulez: “Three Notations” for piano
Satie: “Gymnopedie” TBA (arranged for string quartet)
Rachmaninoff: work TBA for piano
Webern: “Six Bagatelles” for string quartet
Heinrich Biber: Sonata for two trumpets
Mahler-Klaus Simon: Symphony No. 1 in D major for chamber ensemble
$22
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 20 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Aaron Hill, oboe
J.S. Bach: Trio Sonata in G major, BWV 1039, for violin, oboe and continuo
Britten: “Phantasy” Quartet for oboe and strings
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
$25, $84 with dinner
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 21 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2017:
Richmond Chamber Players
Catherine Cary & Susy Yim, violins
Stephen Schmidt, viola
Neal Cary, cello
Jared Lee Davis, clarinet
John Walter, piano
Bartók: “Contrasts” for violin, clarinet and piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 1
$20
(804) 217-7205
http://www.richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 21 (3:30 p.m.)
Trinity Episcopal Church, 214 W. Beverly St., Staunton
Staunton Music Festival:
artists TBA
J.S. Bach: Mass in B minor
$28
(540) 569-0267
http://www.stauntonmusicfestival.org

Aug. 21 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Aaron Hill, oboe
Shawn Puller, tenor
Vaughan Williams: “Ten Blake Songs” for tenor and oboe (selections)
Ravel: Sonatine for oboe and piano
Dvorák: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 (“Dumky”)
$25, $43 with picnic
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 23 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
Rebecca Davy, organ & harpsichord
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 24 (7 p.m.)
Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church, 1627 Monument Ave., Richmond
August Musicales:
Compline Choir of St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church
program TBA
donation requested
(804) 359-2463
http://www.grace-covenant.org

Aug. 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Richmond
Virginia Opera singers
“Opera in the Park”
program TBA
free
(rain date: Aug. 28)
(804) 646-1437
http://www.richmondgov.com/parks/programmingdogwooddell.aspx

Aug. 27 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Tom Bailey, organ
Jennifer Piazza-Pick, soprano
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 27 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Stijn de Cock, Jeanette Fang, Read Gainsford & Genevieve Lee, pianos
Schubert: Allegro in A minor, D. 947 (“Lebensstürme”) for piano four-hands
Mozart: Fugue in C minor, K. 426, for two pianos
Shostakovich: Suite in F sharp minor, Op. 6, for two pianos
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1, Op. 5 (“Fantasie-tableaux”) for two pianos
$25, $84 with dinner
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 28 (3 p.m.)
Bon Air Presbyterian Church, 9201 W. Huguenot Road, Richmond
Interlude 2017:
Richmond Chamber Players
Catherine Cary & Susy Yim, violins
Stephen Schmidt, viola
Neal Cary, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Lynette Wardle, harp
John Walter, piano
Georges Migot: Trio for flute, cello and harp
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie, Op. 124, for violin and harp
Krinio Papastavrou: “St. Nicholas Suite” for flute, viola and harp
Villa-Lobos: Quintet for flute, harp and string trio
$20
(804) 217-7205
http://www.richmondchamberplayers.org

Aug. 28 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220, Bath County
Stijn de Cock, Jeanette Fang, Read Gainsford & Genevieve Lee, pianos
Copland: “El Salon Mexico”
David Biedenbender: “Resonance Modes” for piano and electronics
Debussy: “Premier Suite” – “Fête” for piano four-hands
Graham Fitkin: “Aract” for two pianos
Lance Hulme: “Manic Music: for two maniacal pianists”
Bizet-Wilberg: “Fantasy on Themes from Bizet’s ‘Carmen’ ” for two pianos eight-hands
$25, $43 with picnic
(877) 558-1689
http://www.garthnewel.org

Aug. 30 (8 p.m.)
Bruton Parish Episcopal Church, Duke of Gloucester Street at Palace Green, Williamsburg
Candlelight Concerts:
Deborah Carr, organ
program TBA
free
(757) 229-2891
http://www.brutonparish.org

Aug. 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Paradise Ocean Club at Fort Monroe, 509 Fenwick Road, Hampton
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
John Stafford Smith: “The Star-Spangled Banner”
Berlioz: “Le Corsaire” Overture
trad.: “Shenandoah”
Handel: “Water Music” – Overture and hornpipe
Henry Mancini: “Moon River”
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade” – “The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship”
John Williams: “Jaws” Suite (excerpts)
Richard Rodgers-Robert Russell Bennett: “South Pacific” Symphony Scenario
James Horsay: “Rivers of the Chesapeake” – “The Elizabeth”
Ted Ricketts: “Pirates of the Caribbean”
Sousa: “Hands Across the Sea”
free
(757) 892-6366
http://www.virginiasymphony.org
25 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Richmonders with long-ish memories will remember Anton Coppola conducting the Verdi Requiem with the Richmond Symphony and Symphony Chorus in 1997. Those with even longer memories may recall him conducting the pit orchestra in a road-show performance of the Lerner & Loewe musical “My Fair Lady” at the Mosque (now Altria Theater) in 1960.

In a review of the 1997 performance for the Richmond Times-Dispatch,
I quoted George Manahan, a former Coppola student then serving as the symphony’s music director: “This is as close as you’ll get today to hearing [Arturo] Toscanini.”

Like Toscanini, this patriarch of an artistic family – uncle of filmmaker Francis Ford Coppola and actor Talia Shire, great-uncle of filmmakers Sofia and Roman Coppola and actors Jason and Robert Schwartzman and Nicolas Cage – is long-lived and rooted in the opera house. Composing as well as conducting – his best-known work is the opera “Sacco and Vanzetti.”

Coppola retired from his last full-time post, artistic director of Opera Tampa in Florida, four years ago; but at 99 he’s still conducting, teaching and writing songs.

The New York Times’ Corey Kilgannon catches up with the maestro:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/07/31/nyregion/anton-coppola-a-maestro-with-many-encores.html
26 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Einojuhani Rautavaara, the prolific Finnish composer who was one of the first to abandon serialism for more lyrical “neo-romantic” music, has died at 87.

Rautavaara, who wrote eight symphonies, nine operas, a dozen concertos and many smaller-scaled instrumental and vocal works, is best-known for “Cantus Arcticus” (1972), in which he incorporated recorded bird songs for a “concerto for birds and orchestra,” and his Seventh Symphony (“Angel of Light”) (1994), which cemented his status as a leading figure among contemporary composers from the Baltic region as their music won worldwide recognition.

An obituary by Guy Rikards for The Guardian:

http://www.theguardian.com/music/2016/jul/28/einojuhani-rautavaara-obituary
26 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Nine programs, ranging from Franz Schubert’s quintets and harpsichord partitas of Johann Sebastian Bach to programs exploring the music of the Italian baroque and La Belle Époque of late-19th century France, will be staged in the 2016-17 season of the Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia.

The society’s artistic director, James Wilson, has recruited an international roster of two dozen artists for performances in September, October, December, March and April at six venues throughout the city.

Highlights of the coming season include performances of Schubert’s String Quintet in C major and “Trout” Quintet, the latter featuring Carsten Schmidt playing a reproduction of a
Graf fortepiano of Schubert’s time
(Sept. 18), Vivaldi’s “Four Seasons” and other Italian baroque sonatas and concertos (Dec. 11 and 13), and programs of Brahms, Clara Schumann and their musical circle (March 10-11).

Three free informal programs will be presented in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library’s downtown main branch.

Subscriptions for the six ticketed programs – including limited-capacity events at Wilton House Museum and a private home – are $145 for adults, $128 for seniors, $34 for students.

Single tickets are $25 (adult), $20 (senior), $5 (student), except for the Wilton and house concerts, which are $35 (adult and senior), $10 (student).

For more information, call (804) 519-2098, e-mail cmscva@yahoo.com, or visit the Chamber Music Society’s website, http://www.cmscva.org

The 2016-17 program schedule:

Sept. 17 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library, First and Franklin streets
“String Happy Hour”
Boccherini: String Trio in C minor
Boccherini: Quartet in G major (“La Tiranna Spagnola”)
Boccherini: Quintet in D major (“Fandango”)
George Onslow: Quintet in C minor, Op. 38 (“The Bullet”)
Guillaume Pirard & Nurit Pacht, violins
Celia Hatton, viola
Khari Joyner & James Wilson, cellos

Sept. 18 (4 p.m.)
Second Presbyterian Church, 5 N. Fifth St.
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 (“Trout”)
Schubert: String Quintet in C major, D. 956
Guillaume Pirard & Nurit Pacht, violins
Celia Hatton, viola
Khari Joyner & James Wilson, cellos
Anthony Manzo, double-bass
Carsten Schmidt, fortepiano
pre-concert talk, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 23 (4 p.m.)
Second Presbyterian Church
J.S. Bach: Partita in A minor, BWV 827
J.S. Bach: Partita in G major, BWV 829
J.S. Bach: Partita in E minor, BWV 830
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord

Dec. 11 (7:30 p.m.)
Wilton House Museum, 215 S. Wilton Road
“Baroque at Wilton”
Italian baroque chamber works TBA
Minna Pensola & Antti Tikkanen, baroque violins
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Adam Cockerham, lute
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
pre-concert talk, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12 (7:30 p.m.)
Holy Comforter Episcopal Church, Monument Avenue at Staples Mill Road
“Seasons”
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
sonatas and concertos TBA by Vivaldi, Pergolesi, Caccini
Fiona Hughes, Minna Pensola & Antti Tikkanen, baroque violins
Kyle Miller, baroque viola
James Wilson, baroque cello
Millie Martin, baroque double-bass
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Adam Cockerham, lute
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
pre-concert talk, 7 p.m.

March 10 (7:30 p.m.)
private residence
“House Concert: Brahms at Home”
Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
other works TBA
Jesse Mills, violin
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
James Ferree, French horn
Rieko Aizawa, piano

March 11 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library
“Brahms and Friends”
works TBA by Brahms, others
Jesse Mills, violin
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Rieko Aizawa, piano

April 22 (2 p.m.)
Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library
“Paris in Words and Music”
program TBA
Diana Cohen & Daisuke Yamamoto, violins
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Anthony Smith, narrator
Angela Lehman, writer-curator

April 23 (4 p.m.)
Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond
“La Belle Époque”
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
Fauré: Fantasie in E minor, Op. 79
Saint-Saëns: Septet in E flat major, Op. 65
D’Indy: “Suite dans un style ancien”
Diana Cohen & Daisuke Yamamoto, violins
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
James Wilson, cello
Anthony Manzo, double-bass
Mary Boodell & Brandon Patrick George, flutes
Justin Bland, trumpet
Roman Rabinovich, piano
pre-concert talk, 3:30 p.m.
28 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Virginia Commonwealth University stages its third Global Summer Institute of Music from July 31 through Aug. 10, with an extensive series of public performances by institute faculty and students.

In this summer’s program, some two dozen faculty members will work with nearly 70 students in individual lessons and workshops in solo and chamber music, improvisation, repertory and study and performance issues. Students of piano, strings, woodwind, voice and composition are participating.

The roster of guest speakers and clinicians is headed by pianist Nelita True and cellist Emmanuel Feldman.

Following a week of recital programs, winners of a concerto competition will perform in a final concert with an orchestra of VCU and institute faculty, supplemented by musicians from the Richmond area, conducted by Daniel Myssyk.

Concerts will be staged at VCU and other venues in the Fan District and downtown Richmond.

For more information visit http://go.vcu.edu/GSIM

The schedule of concerts, all open without admission charge:

Aug. 1 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center, Park Avenue at Harrison Street
Mozart: Duo in G Major, K.423 (I: Allegro)
Susanna Klein, violin; Min Long, viola
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor from “F.A.E.” Sonata
Susanna Klein, violin; Magda Adamek, piano
David Alpher: Cantilena for flute and viola
Tabatha Easley, flute; Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Duruflé: Prelude, Recitative and Variations, Op. 3
Andrés Gómez Bravo, piano; Tabatha Easley, flute; Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Glinka: Sonata in D minor for viola and piano (I: Allegro moderato)
Molly Sharp, viola; Henning Vauth, piano
William Bolcom: “The Serpent’s Kiss”
Claire Chiu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in A-flat Major, Op.110
Alexey Sokolov, piano

Aug. 2 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall, Grove Avenue at Harrison Street
Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVIII:28 (III: Presto)
Tchaikovsky: “The Seasons” – May
Clementi: Étude No. 18
Kejun Chen, piano
Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K457 (I: Molto allegro)
Yizhou Zhong, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op.10, No.1 (I: Allegro molto e con brio)
Adelaida Oesch, piano
Glinka-Balakirev: “The Lark”
Chen Long, piano
Ravel: “Valses nobles et sentimentales”
Keyan Wu, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in D major, Op. 10, No. 3 (I: Presto)
Zhiqiong Huang, piano
Liszt: “Années de pèlerinage” Book 2 – “Sonetto 104 del Petrarca”
Anqi Huang, piano
Chopin: Étude in A flat major, Op. 25, No. 1
Chopin: Étude in A flat major, Op. 10, No. 10
Muzi Xu, piano
Tchaikovsky: Theme and Variations in F Major, Op. 19, No. 6
Fetai Zhao, piano
Gottschalk: “The Union”
Matthew Monnig, piano
Bartók: Piano Sonata
Peilin Lai, piano

Aug. 3 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall
Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 (I: Allegro)
Zinan Luo, piano
Chopin: Étude in A minor, Op. 25, No. 11
Mengqiu Xia, piano
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, No. 8
Zhengni Sheng, piano
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op. 31
Zifan Qiu, piano
Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob.XVI:50 (I: Allegro)
Zhang Zhao: Poem
Kebin Liao, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 (“Appassionata”) (I: Allegro assai)
Hui Lin, piano
Chopin: Scherzo in E major, Op. 54
Chenhan Xu, piano
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.784 (I: Allegro giusto)
Xifan Ma, piano
Granados: “Allegro de Concerto,” Op. 46
Siying Chen, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”) (I: Allegro con brio)
Zhexian Wu, piano
Gounod-Liszt: “Valse de Faust”
Hao Chen, piano

Aug. 4 (7 p.m.)
Grace & Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, 8 N. Laurel Street
Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto in D major, Op. 1 (I: Allegro)
Nan Chen, viola; Chen Long, piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G major, K.313 (I: Allegro maestoso)
Xin Li, flute; Adelaida Oesch, piano
Hindemith: Viola Concerto (“Der Schwanendreher”) (I: “Zwischen Berg und tiefem Tal”)
Keyan Zhu, viola; Peilin Lai, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op.120, No. 1 (I: Allegro appassionato)
Hetian Chen, viola; Magda Adamek, piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem
Yixin Hai, flute; Mengyao Sun, piano
J.C. Bach: Viola Concerto in C minor (II: Adagio molto espressivo)
Guanfeng Ou, viola; Muzi Xu, piano
Gaspar Cassadó: Cello Suite (I: Preludio-Fantasia; III: Intermezzo e danza finale)
Ryan Phipps, cello
Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Viola Concerto in D Major (I: Allegro)
Luo Yilin, viola; Muzi Xu, piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G Major, K. 313 (I: Allegro maestoso)
Yan Han, flute; Adelaida Oesch, piano
Nino Rota: Sonata in D major for clarinet and piano (I: Allegretto scorrevole; III: Allegro scorrevole)
Duván Aristizábal, clarinet; Hao Chen, piano
Yvonne Desportes: “French Suite” (I: Prelude; II: Sarabande)
Bernard Crusell: Quartet (I: Poco adagio-allegro)
Charles West, Kailin Chen, Pingchuan Li, Zixin Tian, clarinets

Aug. 5 (6 p.m.)
Marble Hall, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Boulevard at Grove Avenue
Li Yinghai: “Moonlight Over Spring River”
Ming Yang, piano
Mark Olivieri: “D=RxT”
Andrés Gómez Bravo, piano; Tabatha Easley, flute; Braunwin Sheldrick, viola
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.1 (I: Allegro vivace)
Xiatian Xu, violin; Yao Zeng, viola; Ryan Phipps, cello; Peilin Lai, piano
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6, Op. 82 (I: Allegro moderato; IV: Vivace)
Mengyao Sun, piano
improvisations (on demand)
Laurens Patzlaff, piano
Bartók: Viola Concerto (I: Allegro)
Qing Yuan Fu, viola; Peiling Lai, piano
Bartók: “Romanian Folk Dances” (III: Pê-loc [andante])
William Grant Still: Suite No.3 for violin and piano (“Gamin”)
Briana Robinson, violin; Mengyao Sun, piano
Puccini: “Tosca” – “Lucevan le stell”
Lehár: “Dein ist mein ganzes Herz”
Schumann: “Widmung”
Gequn Wang, tenor; Susan Nowicki, piano
Chopin: “Introduction and Polonaise brillante,” Op. 3
Gershwin-Heifetz-Feuermann: ”Porgy and Bess” – “My Man’s Gone Now,” “It Ain’t Necessarily So”
Emmanuel Feldman, cello; Magda Adamek, piano

Aug. 6 (7 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Dominion Arts Center, Sixth and Grace streets
Debussy: Préludes, Book I (IV: “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir”)
György Ligeti: Études, Book 1 (II: “Cordes à vide”)
Leschetizky: Andante Finale de “Lucia di Lammermoor,” Op. 13, for piano left hand
Henning Vauth, piano
Quan Jihao: “The Combination of Long and Short Meter”
Ming Yang, piano
Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1 (III: Allegretto grazioso; IV: Vivace)
Min Long, viola; Magda Adamek, piano
Scriabin: Preludes, Op.11, Nos.1, 2, 3, 5, 11, 6
Scriabin: “Two Pieces,” Op. 57
Jin Tang, piano
Franck: Sonata in A major (I: Allegretto ben moderato; III: Allegro)
Qiao Chen Solomon, violin; Magda Adamek, piano
Sergei Lyapunov: “Transcendental Études,” Op.11 (V: “Summer Night;” VI: “Storm”)
Yin Zheng, piano
Joseph Horovitz: Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Charles West, clarinet; Yin Zheng, piano

Aug. 8 (7 p.m.)
Black Music Center Recital Hall
Mozart: “Alma grande”
Yi Guan, soprano
Handel: “Almira” – “Lascia”
Hong Chai, soprano
De Curtis: “Non ti scordar di me”
Yihao Wei, tenor
Bellini: “La Sonnambula” – “Ah, non credea”
Fan Yu, soprano
Mozart: “Don Giovanni” – “Vedrai, carino”
Yutong Tan, soprano
Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” – “Non piu andrai”
Wenbo Liu, baritone
Mozart: “The Magic Flute” – “Ach, ich fühls”
Fang Cai, soprano
Donizetti: “The Elixir of Love” – “Della crudele Isotta”
Jinying Zeng, soprano
Mozart: “Cosí fan tutte” – “Smanie implacabili”
Siying Wei, mezzo-soprano
Verdi: “La forza del destino” – “Pace, pace”
Jin Wu, soprano
accompanists TBA

Aug. 9 (7 p.m.)
Vlahcevic Concert Hall, Singleton Arts Center
Closing gala concert:
winners of GSIM Concerto Competion
GSIM Festival Orchestra
Daniel Myssyk conducting
program TBA
28 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

My review for the Richmond Times-Dispatch of violist Molly Sharp and pianist Charles Staples, performing in the Richmond Symphony Summer Series at Dominion Arts Center:

http://www.richmond.com/entertainment/music/article_55ef34d3-e080-5541-9d2c-4e704d6f3c7e.html
28 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Marni Nixon, the famed Hollywood “ghost” voice whose singing was dubbed into the soundtracks of film musicals for stars such as Natalie Wood in “West Side Story” and Audrey Hepburn in “My Fair Lady,” has died
at 86.

Nixon, whose film work financed her voice studies, performed extensively in classical repertory. One of her early engagements, in 1947, was as the soprano soloist in Orff’s “Carmina burana” with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Leopold Stokowski conducting. She subsequently built a reputation for interpreting the vocal works of modern and contemporary composers.

Later in life, Nixon sang her former ghost roles on concert tours and in theatrical productions, notably a 1964 run of “My Fair Lady” in New York.

An obituary by The New York Times’ Margalit Fox:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/07/26/arts/music/marni-nixon-singer-soprano-dies-86.html
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Gregg Smith, whose Gregg Smith Singers, organized in 1955, were among the first fully professional choruses in the US, has died at 84.

Smith was a leading advocate of modern and contemporary choral music, long associated with Igor Stravinsky, as well as American vocal music from Colonial times to the present. Smith added to that literature copiously, composing hundreds of pieces.

An obituary by William Grimes for The New York Times:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/07/17/arts/music/gregg-smith-choral-leader-who-elevated-standards-dies-at-84.html
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

The late Marjorie S. Fisher, who with her husband, Max, and other relatives gave the Detroit Symphony Orchestra more than $25 million over the years – the city’s symphony hall is named for them – added another $390,000 in her will: $5,000 for each of the 78 members of the orchestra.

The orchestra’s president, Anne Parsons, “said she has never heard of a donor bequest quite like Fisher’s,” Mark Stryker reports in the Detroit Free Press:

http://www.freep.com/story/entertainment/music/2016/07/15/marjorie-fisher-detroit-symphony-orchestra/87084818/

Actually, there is a precedent – sort of. In 2001, an anonymous donor gave the Richmond Symphony about $1.5 million to finance retirement buyouts for senior musicians. Twenty-four symphony players – one-third of the orchestra’s roster, including the concertmaster and several other principals – accepted the offer.

One of the successors to those departed Richmond principals, clarinetist Ralph Skiano, who left Richmond in 2014 to become the Detroit Symphony’s principal clarinetist, is one of the beneficiaries of Fisher’s parting gift.
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Washington’s National Symphony Orchestra Pops will accompany a video montage of Washington’s favorite mini-series, Neflix’s “House of Cards,” at 8 p.m. July 14 in the Kennedy Center Concert Hall. Jeff Beal will conduct the orchestra in an 80-minute arrangement of the soundtrack music that he composed for the series.

Tickets are $19-$64.

Details: (800) 444-1324; http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/NQHOC
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
11 - 20  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore