Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
1490 Entries

Music ranging from baroque-era England to modern Latin America, and from solo-violin and -harpsichord music of Bach to songs by Schumann, Hugo Wolf and Peter Warlock, will be performed in the 2017-18 season of the Chamber
Music Society of Central Virginia.

The Chamber Music Society will present 11 programs devised by its artistic director, cellist James Wilson, in six Richmond venues. Four free mini-concerts will be presented in the Gellman Room of the Richmond Public Library’s downtown Main Branch. Three concerts will be staged in the newly renovated Perkinson Recital Hall at the University of Richmond. The winter baroque chamber program will move to a new location, the Branch Museum of Architecture and Design (aka Branch House) in the Fan District.

Performers include Jonathan Woody, a bass-baritone who won the 2016 Tafelmusik Vocal Competition in Toronto, and Johnny Gandelsman, a Moscow-born violinist who since moving to the US in 1995 has worked with a wide variety of artists and ensembles, from Yo-Yo Ma and his Silk Road Ensemble and Brooklyn Rider to Bela Fleck, Nigel Kennedy and Suzanne Vega.

The season’s programming features familiar works – Schumann’s Piano Quintet in E flat major, Beethoven’s “Archduke” Piano Trio, Mendelssohn’s Quartet in F minor – alongside more rarely performed pieces such as Anton Arensky’s “Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky” and Verdi’s String Quartet, and works by German, English and Spanish baroque composers.

Six-concert subscription packages (all ticketed concerts except the Branch Museum program) are $151, $130 for seniors 60 and older. Single tickets are $28, $24 for seniors, $5 for students. Branch Museum concert tickets are $40. Tickets go on sale July 1.

For more information, call (804) 304-6312 or visit http://cmscva.org
 
Dates, artist and programs in the Chamber Music Society’s coming season:

Sept. 16 (2 p.m., Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library)
Aisslinn Nosky & Guillaume Pirard, violins
Max Mandel, viola 
James Wilson, cello
Carsten Schmidt, piano
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
“Minds on Fire”
Arensky: “Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky”
songs by Hugo Wolf, Peter Warlock
Schumann: Quartet in F major, Op. 41, No. 2 – Finale
free

Sept. 17 (4 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond)
Aisslinn Nosky & Guillaume Pirard, violins
Max Mandel, viola
James Wilson cello
Carsten Schmidt, fortepiano
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
“Kings of Leipzig”
Mendelssohn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 80
Schumann: “Dichterliebe”
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44

Nov. 12 (4 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond)
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
J.S. Bach: Partita in E major, BWV 1006
J.S. Bach: Sonata in C major, BWV 1005
J.S. Bach: Partita in D minor, BWV 1004

Nov. 13 (2 p.m., Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library)
Johnny Gandelsman, violin
Chioke I’Anson, speaker
Angela Lehman, program curator
“One to One”
program TBA
free

Dec. 10 (7:30 p.m., Branch Museum of Architecture and Design)
Chloe Fedor & Nurit Pacht, violins
Maureen Murchie, viola
James Wilson cello
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
“Baroque at the Branch Museum”
works TBA by Purcell, Dowland, John Blow

Dec. 12 (7:30 p.m., Holy Comforter Episcopal Church)
Chloe Fedor & Nurit Pacht, violins
Maureen Murchie, viola
James Wilson, cello
Erik Higgins, double-bass
Mary Boodell, traverso flute
Sarah Heunsch & Meg Owens, oboes
Kelsey Schiller, bassoon
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
Handel: Concerto grosso in F major, Op. 6, No. 2
Handel: Concerto grosso in G major, Op. 3, No. 3
Handel: “Water Music” Suite No. 3
Handel: Concerto grosso in A minor, Op. 6, No. 4
Handel: Concerto grosso in D minor, Op. 3, No. 5

Feb. 24 (2 p.m., Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library)
Areta Zhulla, violin
Khari Joyner & James Wilson, cellos
Phillip Bush, piano
“Sense and Sensibility”
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102, No. 1
Ravel: Sonata for violin and cello
free

Feb. 25 (4 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall, North Court, University of Richmond)
Areta Zhulla, violin
Khari Joyner, cello
Phillip Bush, piano
“The Archduke and the Impressionist”
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 (“Archduke”)
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor

March 4 (4 p.m., Second Presbyterian Church)
Carsten Schmidt, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: Partita no. 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
J.S. Bach: Partita no. 2 in C minor, BWV 826
J.S. Bach: Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV 828

April 21 (2 p.m., Gellman Room, Richmond Public Library)
Grace Park & Melissa White, violins
Michael Casimir, viola
James Wilson, cello
Mary Boodell, flute
Adam Cockerham, guitar
“Fresh from the Americas”
works TBA by Carlos Chávez, José Augustin Sánchez, Leo Brouwer, others
free

April 22 (4 p.m., First Unitarian Universalist Church)
Grace Park & Melissa White, violins
Michael Casimir, viola
James Wilson, cello
Adam Cockerham, guitar
“Italia/Iberia”
Boccherini: Quintet in C major, Op. 30, No. 6 (“Musica notturna della strade di Madrid”)
Roberto di Marino: Ciaconna
Verdi: Quartet in E minor
Spanish baroque guitar works TBA
27 days ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Kyle Hu, a resident of Yorktown, has won first prize in the Tchaikovsky Young Pianists Competition in Kazakhstan and first prize among pianists aged 16 or younger in the Aarhus International Piano Competition in Denmark.

Hu, who studies with the University of Richmond’s Joanne Kong, was a semi-finalist in the 2016 Cooper International Piano Competition at Oberlin College in Ohio. He also has won prizes in state and regional competitions.
27 days ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

I’ve come down with a case of upper-respiratory miseries; so, alas, there will be no Letter V Classical Radio this week and no Spare Air next weekend.
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 21
noon-3 p.m. EST
1700-2000 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Beethoven: “Egmont” Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra/
Kent Nagano
(Analekta)

Mozart:
Sinfonia concertante
in E flat major, K. 364
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, viola
Orchestra Mozart/
Claudio Abbado
(Deutsche Grammophon)

C.P.E. Bach: Sonata in G minor, Wq 65:17
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Korngold: “Schneeglökchen”
Alma Mahler: “Die stille Stadt”
Korngold: “Mond, so gehst
du wieder auf”
Kate Lindsey,
mezzo-soprano
Baptiste Trotignon,
piano & arrangements
(Alpha)

Franz Schmidt:
Symphony No. 2
in E flat major
Vienna Philharmonic/Semyon Bychkov
(Sony Classical)

Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Jeffrey Kahane, flute
Roberto Díaz, viola
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
(Avie)

Barber: “Knoxville,
Summer of 1915”
Renée Fleming, soprano
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic/
Sakari Oramo
(Decca)

Past Masters:
Kodály: “Summer Evening”
Budapest Philharmonic/Zoltán Kodály
(recorded 1962)
(Hungaroton)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Music of the Romani – the gypsies – and of the cultures with which they interacted in central Europe and the Balkans. In this program, a sampler of traditional songs and dances, popularized takes on those folk styles, and adaptations
in orchestral and chamber music by composers from the 18th to 20th centuries –
Georg Phillipp Telemann, Joseph Haydn, Pablo de Sarasate, Béla Bartók, Zoltan Kodály and György Ligeti.

June 18
7-9 p.m. EDT
2300-0100 GMT/UTC
WDCE-FM, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
London Symphony Orchestra/
István Kertész
(Decca Eloquence)

trad. (Collection Uhrovska):
Dance 322
“Dopschensis”
trad. (Collection Saltus Hungarici):
Adagio
trad. (Collection Uhrovska):
“Ach ma myla co Myslis”
trad. (Collection Annae Szirmay-Keczer):
Dance 325,
“Melodiarium B-14”
trad. (Collection Uhrovska):
“Hungaricus 35”
Miloš Valent, violin & director
Jan Rokyta, cimbalom, hammered dulcimer & winds
Holland Baroque Society
(Channel Classics)

trad.:
“Oh, the Road Is Long”
“If I Were a Rose”
Marta Sebestyén, vocals
Muszikás
(Hannibal)

Haydn: “Rondo à l’Ongarese”
Franz Paul Rigler:
“Gipsy Dances”
Gypsy Devils
(Supraphon)

Sarasate: “Ziguenerweisen”
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
(Decca)

Bartók: “Contrasts”
Joseph Szigeti, violin
Benny Goodman, clarinet
Béla Bartók, piano
(Naxos)

trad.: “Hajdut Songs”
Péter Dabasi:
“The Poacher”
Romance
Coda
trad.: “Together Again”
Kolinda
(Pan)

Telemann:
“Perpetuum mobile”
“Concerto Polonois”
3 polonaises
trad. (Collection Annae Szirmay-Keczer):
Dance 90
“Pode Dworem”
“Melodiarium G-10”
“Melodiarium G-11”
Miloš Valent, violin & director
Jan Rokyta, cimbalom, hammered dulcimer & winds
Holland Baroque Society
(Channel Classics)

György Ligeti:
“Concert Românesc”
Berlin Philharmonic/
Jonathan Nott
(Teldec)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Three Richmond organizations are among the recipients of grants in the Art Works program of the National Endowment for the Arts.

The Richmond Symphony received $10,000 to support performances under its Big Tent portable stage and educational initiatives.

1708 Gallery received $20,000 to support InLight Richmond, an exhibition of of light-based video, sculpture, interactive projects and new media works on building façades, storefronts, sidewalks, green spaces and alleyways.

The Latin Ballet of Virginia received $10,000 to support its EverybodyReads! program, which promotes a love of reading, writing and literature through dance.

The NEA’s Art Works program is disbursing $82 million this spring to 1,029 organizations and programs in music, dance, theater, visual arts, folk and traditional arts and media programs, as well as institutions such as museums, arts agencies and festivals.

Other Virginia recipients of Art Works grants:

– Virginia Commission for the Arts: $701,500.

– Virginia Symphony, Hampton Roads: $15,000 to support the commissioning of “Steel, Smoke, Stars and Steam,” a concerto for orchestra by Michael Daugherty.

– Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts, Vienna: $65,000 to support professional training for singers and opera performances.

– Synetic Theater, Arlington: $10,000 to support the premiere of “The Mark of Cain,” a company-devised distillation of human history as seen through the eyes of Cain, civilization’s first criminal.

– The Art League, Alexandria: $20,000 to support Injured Military Personnel and art (IMPart), a visual-arts educational outreach program for wounded soldiers and their families and caregivers.

– Jefferson School Foundation, Charlottesville: $34,000 to support the commissioning of a sculpture by Melvin Edwards commemorating Vinegar Hill, which was the principal African-American business district in Charlottesville from the 1920s until it was razed in 1962.

– James Madison University, Harrisonburg: $20,000 to support a study examing potential impacts of arts programs that uses songwriting to explore issues of incarceration, equity, justice and community.

– Longwood University, Farmville: $25,000 to support the exhibition “Rural Avant-Garde: the Mountain Lake Experience” and accompanying catalogue.

– The Crooked Road (Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail), Abingdon: $30,000 to support the Mountains of Music Homecoming concert series.

– Town of Pulaski: $75,000 to support the Spectrum, Scheme, Synergy cultural planning initiative for the town’s central business district.

– National Arts Strategies, Alexandria: $75,000 to support the Creative Community Fellows program.

– National Arts Education Association, Alexandria: $25,000 to support professional leadership development programs.

– Association of Writers & Writing Programs, Fairfax: $75,000 to support an annual conference, online literature resources and publication and promotion of “The Writer’s Chronicle.”

– Fall for the Book, Fairfax: $10,000 to support the Fall for the Book literary festival.

– WETA (Greater Washington Telecommunications Association), Arlington: $50,000 to support “Art Takes Us,” a series of video segments on artists to be broadcast of PBS’ “NewsHour.”

In addition, eighth blackbird, the Chicago-based new-music sextet that maintains a residency at the University of Richmond, received a $10,000 grant to support workshops and performances of “Olagon: a Cantata in Doublespeak” by Dan Trueman, Paul Muldoon and Iarla Ó Lionáird. The piece will be performed on March 23, 2018 at UR.
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 14
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons” – “Summer”
Daniel Hope, violin & director
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
(Deutsche Grammophon)

Rameau:
“Acante et Céphise” Suite
Orchestra of
the 18th Century/
Frans Brüggen
(Glossa)

Albinoni:
Concerto in F major,
Op. 9, No. 3
Gail Hennessy & Rachel Chaplin, oboes
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
(Avie)

Paganini:
“Introduction and Variations
on ‘Nel cor piu non mi sento’ from ‘La molinara’ ”
(after Giovanni Paisiello)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
(Avie)

Schumann:
Quartet in A minor,
Op. 41, No. 1
Pacifica Quartet
(Çedille)

Jan Dismas Zelenka:
Trio Sonata in G minor, ZWV 181:4
Xenia Löffler &
Michael Bosch, oboes
Jane Gower, bassoon
Ludek Braný, double-bass
Shizuko Noiri, lute
Václav Luks, harpsichord
(Accent)

Johann Joseph Fux: Concerto in A minor
(“Le dolcezze e l’amerezze della notte”)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/
Gottfried von der Goltz
(Carus)

Haydn:
Symphony No. 60
in C major
(“Il Distratto”)
Il Giardano Armonico/
Giovanni Antonini
(Alpha)

Boccherini:
Quintet in C major
(“La Musica notturna della Strade di Madrid”)
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
(AliaVox)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Roots and branches of jazz, from the piano music of 19th-century African-American and Creole composers to the ragtime of Scott Joplin, stride piano of James P. Johnson and early New Orleans jazz of Joe (King) Oliver to two concert-hall echoes, George Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue” and Johnson’s “Yamekraw:
a Negro Rhapsody.”

June 11
7-9 p.m. EDT
2300-0100 GMT/UTC
WDCE-FM, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Albert Gumble: “At the Mississippi Cabaret”
Dick Hyman & His Orchestra
(New World)

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: “Bamboula”
Alan Feinberg, piano
(Argo)

Blind Tom Bethune:
“The Rainstorm”
John Davis, piano
(Newport Classics)

Charles Lucièn Lambert Sr.:
“Bresiliana, Grande valse brilliante de salon”
Michael Linville, piano
(Naxos)

Scott Joplin:
“Maple Leaf Rag”
“Weeping Willow”
“Magnetic Rag”
Joshua Rifkin, piano
(Nonesuch)

E.L. Bowman:
“Kansas City Blues”
Clarence Gaskill:
“Waltzing the Blues”
Roy Turk & Maceo Pinkard: “Sweet Man”
Dick Hyman
& His Orchestra
(New World)

James P. Johnson:
“Sweet Lorraine”
“St. Louis Blues”
“Twilight Rag”
James P. Johnson, piano
(Asch/Smithsonian Folkways)

Joe (King) Oliver:
“Dippermouth Blues”
“St. James Infirmary”
“Shake It and Break It”
King Oliver’s Creole Jazz Band
King Oliver’s
Savannah Syncopators
(RCA Victor)

Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue”
George Gershwin, piano roll
(Nonesuch)

Fats Waller: “Ain’t Misbehavin’ ”
Duke Ellington: “Solitude”
Bix Beiderbecke: “Candlelights”
Fats Waller: “Squeeze Me
Zez Confrey: “Kitten on the Keys”
Alan Feinberg, piano
(Argo)

Joe (King) Oliver:
“West End Blues”
Great American
Music Ensemble/
Doug Richards
(GAME)

James P. Johnson:
“Yamekraw: a Negro Rhapsody”
James P. Johnson, piano
(Asch/Smithsonian Folkways)

Gershwin: “Scandal Walk”
George Gershwin, piano roll
(Nonesuch)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

In the second hour of the program, remembering two notable but underappreciated conductors, Jeffrey Tate and Jirí Belohlávek, who died last week.

June 7
noon-3 p.m. EDT
1600-1900 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Mahler: “Das Lied von der Erde” –
“The Drinking Song of Earthly Woe”
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Vienna Philharmonic/
Jonathan Nott
(Sony Classical)

Past Masters:
Brahms:
Double Concerto
in A minor
Zino Francescatti, violin
Pierre Fournier, cello
Columbia Symphony Orchestra/
Bruno Walter
(recorded 1959)
(Sony Classical)

Alfred Schnittke:
“(K)ein Sommernachtstraum”
Russian State
Symphony Orchestra/
Valery Polyansky
(Chandos)

Mozart:
Symphony No. 34
in C major, K. 338
English Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Tate
(EMI Classics)

Martinu: Symphony No. 6
(“Fantasies symphoniques”)
Czech Philharmonic/
Jirí Belohlávek
(Chandos)

Martin Luther:
“Ein feste Burg
ist unser Gott”
Dresdner Kreuzchor/
Martin Flämig
Capella Fidiciana, Leipzig/
Hans Grüss
(Berlin Classics)

J.S. Bach: Cantata, “Ein feste Burg is unser Gott,” BWV 80
Barbara Schlick,
soprano
Gérard Lesne, countertenor
Howard Crook, tenor
Peter Kooy, bass
Collegium Vocale
La Chapelle Royale/
Philippe Herreweghe
(Harmonia Mundi)

Mendelssohn:
Symphony No. 5
in D major
(“Reformation”)
Orchestra of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen
(Philips)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Berlin in light: cabaret, dance-band and theater music from Berlin in the 1920s and early ’30s. Kurt Weill is the composer looming over this time and place, but many other artists and composers (not all of them German) figured prominently in this singular musical scene. We’ll hear voices from the period – notably the amazing vocal sextet the Comedian Harmonists – and leading current-day interpreters, including Max Raabe & Das Palast Orchester and the chanteuse Ute Lemper.

June 4
7-9 p.m. EDT
2300-0100 GMT/UTC
WDCE-FM, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
http://www.wdce.org

Kurt Weill: “Berlin im Licht”
Rosemary Hardy, vocalist
Ensemble Modern/HK Gruber
(Largo)

Kurt Weill-Bertolt Brecht:
“Die Moritat vom Mackie-Messer” (“Mack the Knife”)
Lotte Lenya, vocalist
orchestra
(Telefunken)
 
Kurt Weill-Bertolt Brecht: “Pirate Jenny”
Lotte Lenya, vocalist
Lewis Ruth Band/Theo Mackeben
(Intense Media)

James P. Johnson:
“Original Charleston”
Das Palast Orchester
(Monopol)

Michael Jary-Rosita Serrando:
“Roter Mohn”
Herman Hupfeld:
“As Time Goes By”
Max Raabe, vocalist
Das Palast Orchester
(Edel)

Sholom Secunda-
Jacob Jacobs:
“Bei mir bist du schön”
Max Raabe, vocalist
Das Palast Orchester
(SPV)

Kurt Weill-Bertolt Brecht: “Alabama Song”
Max Raabe, vocalist
Das Palast Orchester
(RCA Red Seal)

Hindemith: “Neues vom Tage” Overture
BBC Philharmonic/
Yan Pascal Tortelier
(Chandos)

Rudolf Nelson-
Kurt Tucholsky:
”Tamerlan”
Mischa Spoliansky: “Maskulinum - Femininum”
Friedrich Hollaender:
“Sex Appeal”
Kurt Weill-Roger Fernay: “Youkali Tango”
Ute Lemper, vocalist
Matrix Ensemble/Robert Ziegler
(Decca)

Milton Ager-Charles Amberg: “Wochenend und Sonnenschein” (“Happy Days Are Here Again”)
Friedrich Hollaender: “Wir sind von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe eingestellt” (“Falling in Love Again”)
Duke Ellington: “Creole Love Call”
W.R. Heymann-
Jean Boyer:
“Quand la brise vagabonde”
Comedian Harmonists
(Documents)

Wagner-Hindemith: “The Overture to ‘The Flying Dutchman’ as Sight-Read by a Bad Spa Orchestra
at 7 o’clock in the Morning by the Village Well”
Kocian Quartet
(Praga)

Brahms: “Hungarian Dance” No. 5
Kreisler: “Liebeslied”
Dvorák: Humoresque (“Eine kleine Frühlingsweise”)
Comedian Harmonists
(Documents)

trad. (Kurt Weill arr.): “Klops-Lied”
Kurt Weill-Felix Gasbarra: “Die Muschel von Margate” (“Petroleum Song”)
Kurt Weill-
Lion Feuchtwanger:
“Das Lied von den braunen Inseln”
Teresa Stratas, vocalist
Richard Wollach, piano
(Nonesuch)

Kurt Weill-Ogden Nash: “Speak Low”
Kurt Weill-Maxwell Anderson: “September Song”
Kurt Weill-Langston Hughes:
“What Good Would the Moon Be”
Max Raabe, vocalist
Das Palast Orchester
(RCA Red Seal)

Elisio Grenet: “Espabilate”
Jacques Dallin:
“Sous le ciel d’Afrique”
Josephine Baker, vocalist
Comedian Harmonists
(Turn Again Records)

Norbert Schultze-Hans Leip: “Lili Marleen”
Lale Andersen, vocalist
male chorus & orchestra
(EMI Electrola)
1 month ago |
Tag
| Read Full Story
11 - 20  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore