Letter V
Clarke Bustard
The Virginia Classical Music Blog
1095 Entries

The Catalyst Quartet and tenor Lawrence Brownlee will make their local debuts, the Shanghai Quartet will be joined by the Korean-American marimba virtuoso June Moon Kyung Hahn, and the Takács Quartet, pianists Yefim Bronfman and Garrick Ohlsson and the Australian Chamber Orchestra will return in the coming classical concert season of the University of Richmond’s Modlin Arts Center.

UR’s resident new-music ensemble, eighth blackbird, will present its “Hand Eye” sampler of contemporary works and join the jazz-classical-contemporary bass player and composer Matt Ulery in two programs, as well as participating in the university’s annual Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival.

Among other UR-based musicians, the university’s Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale will sing two programs of music by Baltic composers in conjunction with their tour of Baltic countries; the UR Symphony Orchestra will be joined by pianist Charles Staples in Grieg’s Piano Concerto; organist Bruce Stevens will sample music by Johann Sebastian Bach and his North German predecessors; and the duo cellist Dana McComb and pianist Joanne Kong will present “Six Degrees of Separation,” a program exploring connections and musical relationships between modern and contemporary composers from Europe and the Americas.

The Modlin Center also will present extensive lineups of contemporary popular and folk, jazz and ethnic-music concerts, theater, dance, comedy and family performances by artists such as Audra McDonald, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Arlo Guthrie, the Reduced Shakespeare Company, Regina Carter, Mavis Staples & Joan Osborne and the Moscow Festival Ballet.

In addition to performances in Modlin Center venues on UR’s Westhampton campus, several events will be presented at Richmond CenterStage in downtown Richmond.

Subscription ticket sets for Modlin Center events can be assembled from four or more events.

To obtain a season brochure or more information, call the Modlin Center box office at (804) 289-8980 or visit www.modlin.richmond.edu

The Modlin Center’s 2015-16 season lineup (all programs begin at 7:30 p.m. unless listed otherwise):

CLASSICAL TICKETED CONCERTS
(in Camp Concert Hall)
Sept. 9 – Catalyst Quartet. “Zone B.” Beethoven: Quartet in D major, Op. 18, No. 3; Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Brahms: Quartet in B flat major, Op. 67. ($32)
Nov. 8 – Shanghai Quartet with June Moon Kyung Hahn, marimba. Mendelssohn: Quartet in F minor, Op. 80; Jeajoon Ruy: Marimba Quintet; Grieg: Quartet in G minor, Op. 27. ($36)
Jan. 15 – Yefim Bronfman, piano. Prokofiev: sonatas TBA. ($40)
Jan. 27 – eighth blackbird. “Hand Eye,” works by Ted Hearne, Robert Honstein, Christopher Cerrone, Timo Andres. ($20)
Feb. 20 – Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognietti directing. Multimedia program on northern Western Australia, with photographer Jon Frank, director Mick Sowry, composer Iain Grandage, didgeridoo player Mark Atkins, singer Steve Pigram, surfers Derek Hynd, Ryan Burch & Dane Beevor. ($38)
March 19 – Lawrence Brownlee, tenor, with Kevin Murphy, piano. Works by Mozart, Liszt, Ginastera, Joseph Marx, Ben Moore. ($40)
April 13 – Matt Ulery Trio & eighth blackbird. Works TBA by Ulery. ($20)
April 15 – Takács Quartet with Garrick Ohlsson, piano. Beethoven: Quartet in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2; Webern: “Langsammer Satz;” Elgar: Piano Quintet. ($40)

MUSIC DEPARTMENT CONCERTS
(in Camp Concert Hall unless listed otherwise; free admission)
Sept. 21 – David Esleck Trio.
Oct. 2 – Family Weekend Concert, with UR Music Department ensembles.
Oct. 25 (3 p.m.) – UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale, Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing. Works TBA by Baltic composers.
Nov. 6-7 (various times) – Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival, featuring eighth blackbird, other resident and guest performers.
Nov. 12 – UR Wind Ensemble, David Niethamer directing. Holst: “First Suite for Military Band;” other works TBA.
Nov. 16 – UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos, David Esleck, Mike Davison & Charles Arthur directing.
Nov. 22 (3 p.m., Tyler Haynes Commons) – Global Sounds, Andrew McGraw directing.
Nov. 30 – UR Chamber Ensembles.
Dec. 1 (Jepson Theatre) – UR Jazz Ensemble & Combo, Mike Davison directing, with Peter Loman, trumpet. “Cuban Spectacular – a Night in the Tropics, Part II.”
Dec. 2 – UR Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Kordzaia conducting, with Solomon Quinn, piano. Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C major; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor – first movement.
Dec. 6 (5 and 8 p.m., Cannon Memorial Chapel) – UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale, Jeffrey Riehl & David Pederson directing. “42nd Annual Festival of Lessons and Carols.”
Feb. 7 (3 p.m.) Richard Becker, piano. Debussy: préludes TBA; Chopin: préludes TBA; Becker: improvisations.
Feb. 14 (3 p.m.) Dana McComb, cello; Joanne Kong, piano. “Six Degrees of Separation,” works by Bloch, Webern, Prokofiev, Piazzolla, Cowell, Pärt.
Feb. 21 (3 p.m.) – Mike Davison Jazz Quintet.
March 14 (Cannon Memorial Chapel) – Bruce Stevens, organ. Works by J.S. Bach, Buxtehude, Böhm, Bruhns.
March 20 (3 p.m.) – Richard Becker & Doris Wylee-Becker, piano duo. Works by Schumann, Ravel, Ilana Lee Becker, others.
March 21 – Neumann Lecture on Music: J. Peter Burkholder. “From Improvisation to Symphony: Charles Ives as Organist and Composer.”
March 30 – UR Jazz Ensemble, Mike Davison directing. “A Celebration of Swing!” works by Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Glenn Miller, others.
April 4 – UR Jazz & Contemporary Combos, Mike Davison, David Esleck & Charles Arthur directing.
April 6 – UR Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Kordzaia conducting, with Charles Staples, piano. Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor; Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”); Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C minor – fourth movement.
April 7 – UR Wind Ensemble, David Niethamer directing.
April 10 (3 p.m.) – UR Schola Cantorum & Women’s Chorale, Jeffrey Riehl & David Pedersen directing. Works by Baltic composers.
April 11 – eighth blackbird, with UR Jazz Combo, UR Chamber Ensembles & Matt Ulery, bass. “The Ulery Project,” chamber and jazz works by Ulery.
April 17 (3 p.m., Westhampton Green) “Global Family Concert,” with resident and visiting ensembles TBA. Japanese, Indonesian, West African, Indian and Brazilian music.
April 18 – UR Chamber Ensembles.

OTHER TICKETED EVENTS
Sept. 16-17 (Jepson Theatre) – Malpaso Dance Company of Cuba with Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble. ($38)
Sept. 24 (Jepson Theatre) – Pokey LeFarge. ($18)
Oct. 1 (Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage) – Audra McDonald. ($52-$62)
Oct. 1-4 (2 p.m. Oct. 4) (Cousins Studio Theatre) – UR Theatre Department. Caryl Churchill’s “Love and Information,” directed by Dorothy Holland. ($10 general admission)
Oct. 4 (Jepson Theatre) – David Gonzalez. “The Frog Bride.” ($18)
Oct. 7 (Jepson Theatre) – The Robot Planet. “The Intergalactic Nemesis: Robot Planet Rising.” ($34)
Oct. 14 (Jepson Theatre) – The Reduced Shakespeare Company. “The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged).” ($36)
Oct. 16 (Camp Concert Hall) – Tom Papa. ($32)
Oct. 22-23 (Jepson Theatre) – Dorrance Dance with Toshi Reagon & Biglovely. “The Blues Project.” ($38)
Oct. 24 (Camp Concert Hall) – Regina Carter. “Regina Carter’s Southern Comfort.” ($40)
Oct. 28 (Camp Concert Hall) – Jeffrey Tambor, speaker. “Performing Your Life: an Evening with Jeffrey Tambor.” ($55)
Nov. 1 (Camp Concert Hall) – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy. “Visions from Cape Breton and Beyond: a Celtic Family Celebration.” ($36)
Nov. 15 (Camp Concert Hall) – Mavis Staples & Joan Osborne. “Solid Soul.” ($45)
Nov. 19-22 (2 p.m. Nov. 22) (Jepson Theatre) – UR Theatre Department. Lynn Nottage’s “Intimate Apparel,” directed by Chuck Mike. ($10)
Nov. 20 (Camp Concert Hall) – Suzanne Vega & Duncan Sheik. ($40)
Dec. 5 (Jepson Theatre) – Danú. “Féile na Nollag (A Christmas Gathering).” ($36)
Jan. 21 (Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage) – The Band of the Royal Marines & The Pipes, Drums and Highland Dancers of the Scots Guard, Capt. Andy Gregory directing. ($30-$38)
Jan. 22-23 (Jepson Theatre) – Richochet, a Circus of Two. “Smoke and Mirrors.” ($32)
Jan. 30-31 (Jepson Theatre) – Arlo Guthrie. “Alice’s Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour.” ($50)
Feb. 6 (Camp Concert Hall) – Mack Avenue Superband, featuring Gary Burton, The Christian McBride Trio, Tia Fuller & Sean Jones. ($40)
Feb. 11-14 (2 p.m. Feb. 14) (Cousins Studio Theatre) – UR Theatre Department. “Production Studies III” Showcase. (free)
Feb. 13 (Camp Concert Hall) – Balsam Range. ($40)
Feb. 17-21 (3 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, 3 p.m. Feb. 21) (Rare Olde Times Pub, Canterbury Shopping Center, 10602 Patterson Ave.) – National Theatre of Scotland. David Grieg’s “The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart.” ($25; pre-show buffet $25 in advance, $30 at door)
Feb. 22 (location TBA) – Cultural Intimacy in Motion. “Flash” ($28, general-admission tickets go on sale in September)
Feb. 23 (Grace Street Theatre, 934 W. Grace St.) – Cultural Intimacy in Motion. Artist panel discussion. ($10, general-admission tickets go on sale in September)
Feb. 24 (Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage) – Cultural Intimacy in Motion. “Torobaka.” ($32-$40)
Feb. 26-28 (2 p.m. Feb. 28) (Jepson Theatre) – UR University Dancers, Ann Van Gelder directing. Annual Spring Concert: “Momentum.” ($10)
Feb. 27 (Camp Concert Hall) – Patty Griffin, Sarah Watkins & Anaïs Mitchell. ($45)
March 2 (Jepson Theatre) – Walnut Street Theatre. Eugene O’Neill’s “A Moon for the Misbegotten.” ($36)
March 3 (Camp Concert Hall) – Robert Glasper Trio. ($32)
March 11 (Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage) – Moscow Festival Ballet. Tchaikovsky’s “The Sleeping Beauty.” ($37-$47)
March 23 (Camp Concert Hall) – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge. ($36)
April 2 (Camp Concert Hall) – Judy Collins, speaker. “The Healing Power of Art and Music.” ($40)
April 8-10 (3 and 7 p.m. April 9, 3 p.m. April 10) (Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage) – Teatro Hugo & Ines. “Short Stories.” ($20) (Free puppetry workshop, 1:30 p.m. April 9)
April 14-17 (2 p.m. April 17) (Jepson Theatre) – UR Theatre Department. Shakespeare’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost,” directed by Walter Schoen. ($10)
April 16 (Camp Concert Hall) – “Shadow Ballads,” with Peni Candrarini, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LePrelle, Andrew McGraw, Hannah Standiford, Gusti Sudarta & Danis Sugiyanto. ($18)
April 22-23 (Jepson Theatre) – Hubbard Street Dance Chicago. ($38)
May 1 (3 p.m., Jepson Theatre) – Theatreworks USA. “Henry and Mudge.” ($18)

BROADCASTS
(in Camp Concert Hall; $14 general admission)
Sept. 2 – National Theatre (Great Britain). NT Live: “Everyman,” starring Chiwetel Ejiofor, directed by Rufus Norris. (encore)
Sept. 24 (2 p.m.) – National Theatre (Great Britain). NT Live: George Farquhar’s “The Beaux’ Strategem,” directed by Simon Godwin. (live)
Oct. 4 (3 p.m.) National Theatre (Great Britain). NT Live: “The Beaux’ Strategem.” (encore)
Oct. 11 (12:55 p.m.) – Bolshoi Ballet. “Giselle.” (live)
Oct. 15 (2 p.m.) National Theatre (Great Britain). NT Live: Shakespeare’s “Hamlet,” starring Benedict Cumberbatch, directed by Lyndsey Turner. (live)
Oct. 18 (3 p.m.) National Theatre (Great Britain). NT Live: “Hamlet.” (encore)
Dec. 6 (12:55 p.m.) – Bolshoi Ballet. “Jewels.” (encore)
Jan. 24 (12:55 p.m.) – Bolshoi Ballet. “The Taming of the Shrew.” (live)
April 24 (12:55 p.m.) – Bolshoi Ballet. “Don Quixote.” (encore)
2 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Classical performances in and around Richmond, with selected events elsewhere in Virginia and the Washington area. Program information, provided by presenters, is updated as details become available. Adult single-ticket prices are listed; senior, student/youth, group and other discounts may be offered.

* Festival season: Summer music festivals abound around the region. Locally, there’s “Summer at CenterStage,” a recital series featuring musicians from the Richmond Symphony, the University of Richmond and Virginia Commonwealth University, this year surveying “Debussy and the Romantics” on July 9, 16, 23 and 30 (and each Thursday in August) in the Gottwald Playhouse of Richmond CenterStage. . . . The Castleton Festival, at Castleton Farms in Rappahannock County, presents three operas – Gounod’s “Roméo et Juliette,” Ravel’s “L’heure espagnole” (“The Spanish Hour”) and Derrick Wang’s new comedy “Scalia/Ginsburg” – plus orchestra and chamber-music concerts, July 3-19. . . . The Wintergreen Summer Music Festival, at the Nelson County resort, marks its 20th anniversary and the first season of a new artistic director, Erin R. Freeman (better known locally as director of the Richmond Symphony Chorus and director of choral activities at Virginia Commonwealth University), with orchestra and chamber concerts and more, July 8-31 (with more to come in early August). . . . Ash Lawn Opera stages Puccini’s “Madame Butterfly,” July 10, 12, 16 and 18 at the Paramount Theater in Charlottesville. . . . The Wolf Trap Opera Company revives John Corigliano’s Mozartian fantasy “The Ghosts of Versailles,” July 10, 12, 15 and 18 at the Barns at Wolf Trap. . . . The Garth Newel Music Center in Bath County presents its summer season of chamber concerts, featuring the Garth Newel Piano Quartet, the Daedalus String Quartet and other guest artists, opening on July 11 and continuing each weekend through August. . . . The National Symphony Orchestra presents at concert version of Verdi’s “Aïda,” July 24 at Wolf Trap’s Filene Center amphitheater. . . . Jackie Evancho, the popular classical-pop soprano, performs on July 25 at the Shenandoah Valley Music Festival in Orkney Springs.


July 3 (7 p.m.)
St. Bede Catholic Church, 3686 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg
Michael Steven Lianos, organ
works by Copland, Ives, Buck, Sousa, others
free
(757) 229-3631
www.bedeva.org/concerts

July 3 (8 p.m.)
July 5 (2 p.m.)
July 10 (8 p.m.)
July 18 (7 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra & Chorus
Rafael Payare conducting
Gounod: “Roméo et Juliette”
Rebecca Nathanson (Juliette)
Daniel Montenegro (Roméo)
Tyler Simpson (Frère Laurent)
Paul LaRosa (Mercutio)
Kira Dills-Dessura (Stéphano)
Ben Bloomfield (Capulet)
Leonardo Navarro (Tybalt)
Erika Rodden (Gertrude)
Eric Heatley (Pâris)
Matthew Brooks (Grégorio)
Francisco Huerta (Benvolio)
Jonathan Dauermann (Frère Jean)
Dorothy Danner, stage director
in French, English captions
$20-$120
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 4 (7:30 p.m.)
Dogwood Dell, Byrd Park, Richmond
Festival of Arts:
Richmond Concert Band
Mark Poland directing
“July 4 Celebration”
program TBA
fireworks display follows concert
carillon performance by Lawrence Robinson, 6 p.m.
free
(804) 646-3355
www.richmondgov.com/parks

July 4 (3 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Winds, Castleton Orchestra & Chorus
Col. John R. Bourgeois directing
“All-American Band Concert”
works by Sousa, Copland, Schuman, others
$20-$40
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 4 (8 p.m.)
West Lawn, U.S. Capitol, Washington
National Symphony Orchestra
Jack Everly conducting
Lang Lang, Barry Manilow, Alabama, Nicole Scherzinger, Hunter Hayes, Meghan Linsey, KC and the Sunshine Band, other guest stars
“A Capitol Fourth”
program TBA
free
(800) 444-1324
www.kennedy-center.org

July 5 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Chamber Players
Golijov: “Last Round”
Beethoven: Septet in E flat major, Op. 20
$20-$50
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 8 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists & guest artists
Festival opening night & 20th anniversary gala
program TBA
$75; includes admission to reception
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 9 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
James Ferree, French horn
Richard Becker, piano
Fauré: five songs (Sterling Proctor transcriptions)
Chabrier: Larghetto
Damase: Berceuse, Op. 19
Koechlin: Sonata, Op. 70 – andante
Satie: “Gnossienne” No. 1 (David Jolley arrangement)
Debussy: Préludes, Book 1 – “La cathédrale engloutie”
Debussy: “Images,” Book 1 – “Reflets dans l’eau”
Dukas: “Villanelle”
$20
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 9 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st Street at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
Benjamin Rous conducting
“A Night in Vienna”
works by Johann Strauss II, Suppé, Haydn, Mozart, others
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 9 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Richmond Symphony Chamber Chorus
Erin R. Freeman directing
Rossini: “Sins of My Old Age” (excerpts)
Rossini: “Petite Messe Solennelle” (excerpts)
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 10 (7:30 p.m.)
July 12 (2 p.m.)
July 16 (7:30 p.m.)
July 18 (7:30 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 W. Main St., Charlottesville
Ash Lawn Opera
Steven Jarvi conducting
Puccini: “Madame Butterfly”
Eleni Calenos (Cio-Cio San)
Jason Slayden (Pinkerton)
Eve Gigliotti (Suzuki)
Hyung Yun (Sharpless)
Joe Shadday (Goro)
Dan Rigazzi, stage director
in Italian, English captions
$47-$90
(434) 979-1333
www.ashlawnopera.com

July 10 (7:30 p.m.)
Bold Rock Cidery, 1020 Rockfish Valley Highway, Nellysford
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
J.S. Bach: arias TBA for oboe, soprano
J.S. Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 6
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 10 (7:30 p.m.)
July 12 (3 p.m.)
July 15 (7:30 p.m.)
July 18 (7:30 p.m.)
The Barns at Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
Wolf Trap Opera Company
Eric Melear conducting
John Corigliano: “The Ghosts of Versailles”
Melinda Whittington (Marie Antoinette)
Will Liverman (Beaumarchais)
Robert Watson (Bégearss)
Morgan Pearse (Figaro)
Sarah Larsen (Susanna)
D’Ana Lombard (Rosina)
Frederick Ballentine (Count Almaviva)
Amy Owens (Florestine)
David Margulis (Léon)
Jenni Bank (Samira)
Timothy Bruno (Louis XVI)
Abigail Levis (Cherubino)
W. Clay Thompson (Suleyman Pasha)
Nadia Fayad (Woman with Hat)
Ian Koziara (Marquis)
Louisa Muller, stage director
in English, with captions
$32-$88
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 11 (6 p.m.)
July 12 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Victor Yampolsky conducting
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Winston Choi, piano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”)
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 11 (4 p.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Chamber Players
Janácek: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
$40
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 11 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 1
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
$25; $84 with dinner following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 11 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
National Symphony Orchestra
Shiyeon Sung conducting
Beethoven: “Egmont” Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Sarah Chang, violin
Lim: “Han River” Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor
$20-$58
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 12 (11 a.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
Beethoven: Septet in E flat major, Op. 20
Stravinsky: Septet
Spohr: “Grand Nonetto”
Britten: Sinfonietta
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 12 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra & Chorus
Rafael Payare conducting
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor (“Choral”)
Alessandra Marc, soprano
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Stanford Olsen, tenor
Eduardo Chama, baritone
$20-$65
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 12 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Fritz Gearhart & Teresa Ling, violins
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Beethoven: Piano Trio in G major, Op. 1, No. 2
Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
$25; $43 with picnic following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 14 (8 p.m.)
Paramount Theater, 215 W. Main St., Charlottesville
Charlottesville Municipal Band
Stephen R. Layman & James W. Simmons directing
“Music from Stage and Screen”
works by Brahms, Gershwin, Sousa, Goldman, John Williams, George M. Cohan, others
free
(434) 979-1333
www.theparamount.net

July 14 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
Handel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia in G minor
Nielsen: Wind Quintet
Schubert: Quartet No. 9
Schubert: “Nacht und Träume”
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 16 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Ellen Cockerham, violin
Maria Yefimova, piano
Debussy: Violin Sonata
Ravel: “Jeux d’eau”
Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 16 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Elisabeth Adkins, violin
Edward Newman, piano
program TBA
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 16 (8 p.m.)
July 19 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Artists Training Seminar performers
“Opera Scenes”
programs TBA
$30
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 17 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Virginia Music Teachers Association Concerto Competition winners
“The Future of Music: a Celebration of Youth”
program TBA
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 17 (8 p.m.)
July 19 (6:30 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Salvatore Percacciolo conducting
Ravel: “L’heure espagnole” (“The Spanish Hour”)
Kate Allen (Concepción)
Ben Bloomfield (Ramiro)
Cris Frisco (Torquemada)
Tyler Nelson (Gonzalve)
Tyler Simpson (Don Iñigo Gomez)
in French, English captions
Derrick Wang: “Scalia/Ginsburg”
Ellen Wieser (Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg)
John Overholt (Justice Antonin Scalia)
Adam Cioffari (The Commentator)
in English
Maria Tucci, stage director
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 18 (6 p.m.)
July 19 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Erin R. Freeman conducting
Schubert-Reger: Lieder TBA
Barber: “Knoxville, Summer of 1915”
Arianna Zukerman, soprano
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor (“Unfinished”)
Kodály: “Dances of Galanta”
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 18 (11 a.m.)
Theatre House, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Chamber Players
program TBA
$20-$50
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 18 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Teresa Ling, violin
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano
Fellowship Emerging Artists
Stanley Ritchie conducting
Frank Bridge: “Phantasy” in F sharp minor for piano quartet
Stephen Hartke: “King of the Sun” for piano quartet
Vivaldi: Concerto for orchestra
Geminiani: “La Follia” (after Corelli)
J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 3
$25; $84 with dinner following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 18 (8:30 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Susie Benchasil Seiter conducting
“Pokemon Symphonic Evolutions”
$25-$45
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 19 (11 a.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists & Wintergreen Academy student artists
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 1
Reger: Prelude for solo violin, WoO II/19
Michael White: Duo for violin and cello
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 19 (2 p.m.)
Festival Theatre, Castleton Farms, off Route 618, Rappahannock County
Castleton Festival:
Castleton Festival Orchestra
Fabio Luisi conducting
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Alessandro Taverna, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major
$20-$85
(866) 974-0767
www.castletonfestival.org

July 19 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Garth Newel Piano Quartet
Louise Héritte Viardot: Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 9 (“Im Sommer”)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26
$25; $43 with picnic following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 21 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Lynette Wardle, harp
other artists TBA
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie for violin and harp
Pierné: Impromptu-caprice, Op. 9
Ravel: “Cinque Mélodies populaire Grecques”
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 22 (2 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
“Inside the Music I: a Trio of Trios by Michael White, Daron Hagen and Gilda Lyons”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 23 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Stephen Schmidt, viola
John Walter, piano
Berlioz-Liszt: “Harold in Italy” – “Harold in the Mountains”
Debussy: “Estampes”
Clarke: Viola Sonata
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 23 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Carney, violin & director
Vivaldi: “The Four Seasons”
Handel: “Water Music” (excerpts)
$25-$45
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

July 24 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
Erin Freeman conducting
Martinu: “La Revue de Cuisine”
“The Tramp,” Charlie Chaplin’s silent film with premiere of new score by Daron Hagen
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 24 (8 p.m.)
Orkney Springs Hotel Pavilion, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Fairfax Symphony Pops
Luke Frazier conducting
Mary Michael Patterson & Hilary Morrow, vocalists
“She Did It Her Way”
$34-$39
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 24 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
National Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Callegari conducting
Verdi: “Aïda” (concert presentation)
Marjorie Owens (Aïda)
Michelle DeYoung (Amneris)
Carl Tanner (Radamès)
Scott Hendricks (Amonasro)
The Washington Chorus
in Italian, English captions
$22-$75
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org

July 25 (6 p.m.)
July 26 (3 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Orchestra
Alfred Savia conducting
Michael White: “In Memoriam”
Lance Suzuki, flute
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major
Zuill Bailey, cello
Wagner: “Siegfried Idyll”
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)
$40
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 25 (8 p.m.)
Orkney Springs Hotel Pavilion, Route 263, Shenandoah County
Shenandoah Valley Music Festival:
Jackie Evancho, soprano
classical & pops program TBA
$44-$59
(540) 459-3396
www.musicfest.org

July 25 (5 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Daedalus Quartet
Evelyn Grau, viola
Isaac Melamed, cello
Richard Strauss: Sextet from “Capriccio”
Janácek: Quartet No. 1 (“Kreutzer Sonata”)
Beethoven: Quartet in A minor, Op. 132
$25; $84 with dinner following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 26 (11 a.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
Bartók: duos TBA for violin and viola
Jack Gallagher: Toccata for brass quintet
Christopher Theofanidis: “Ariel Ascending”
Libby Larsen: “Up Where the Air Gets Thin”
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 26 (3 p.m.)
Herter Hall, Garth Newel Music Center, Route 220 near Hot Springs, Bath County
Garth Newel Chamber Music Festival:
Daedalus Quartet
Beethoven: Quartet in D major, Op. 18, No. 3
Fang-Wei Luo: “Lament (Three Fragments for Homeless People)”
Anna Weesner: “The Space Between”
Schumann: Quartet in F major, Op. 41, No. 2
$25; $43 with picnic following concert
(877) 558-1689
www.garthnewel.org

July 27 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Invoke string quartet
program TBA
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 29 (2 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
“Inside the Music II: ‘Dear Youth’ – a performance exploration of Civil War history”
Daron Hagen: “Dear Youth” for flute, piano and soprano
with talk by Edward Ayers on Civil War history and culture
$25
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 30 (6:30 p.m.)
Gottwald Playhouse, Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets
Summer at CenterStage:
Jason McComb, cello
Joanne Kong, piano
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Fauré: Nocturne, Op. 33, No. 2
Dutilleux: “Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher”
Franck-Delsart: Cello Sonata
(800) 514-3849 (ETIX)
www.richmondsymphony.com

July 30 (7:30 p.m.)
31st Street Stage, 31st Street at Atlantic Avenue, Virginia Beach
Virginia Symphony
conductor TBA
program TBA
free
(757) 892-6366
www.virginiasymphony.org

July 30 (8 p.m.)
Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, MD
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Tito Munoz conducting
Barber: “The School for Scandal” Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor
Ariel Horowitz, violin
Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor (“From the New World”)
$25-$45
(877) 276-1444 (Baltimore Symphony box office)
www.strathmore.org

July 31 (7:30 p.m.)
Dunlap Pavilion, Wintergreen Resort, Route 664, Nelson County
Wintergreen Summer Music Festival:
Wintergreen Festival Artists
Invoke string quartet
Brahms: Sextet No. 2 in G major
other works TBA
$30
(434) 325-8292
www.wintergreenperformingarts.org

July 31 (8:15 p.m.)
Filene Center amphitheater, Wolf Trap, Trap Road, Fairfax County
National Symphony Orchestra Pops
Emil de Cou conducting
Rufus Wainwright, guest star
$25-$58
(877) 965-3872 (Tickets.com)
www.wolftrap.org
6 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 25
11 a.m.-2 p.m. EDT
1500-1800 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Past Masters:
Elgar: “Cockaigne” Overture (“In London Town”)
Royal Philharmonic/Thomas Beecham
(Sony Classical)
(recorded 1954)

George Onslow: Quartet
in C minor, Op. 8, No. 1
Quatuor Ruggieri (Aparte)

Chausson: Poème
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Harding (Deutsche Grammophon)

Ravel: “La Valse”
Shelest Piano Duo (Sorel Classics)

Dvorák: Symphony No. 6 in D major
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Marin Alsop (Naxos)

Bloch: “From Jewish Life”
Sol Gabetta, cello
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
(Sony Classical)

Brahms: “Paganini Variations,” Op. 35
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (London)

Boccherini: Quintet in D major (“Fandango”)
Le Concert des Nations (AliaVox)
12 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Gunther Schuller, the composer, conductor and musicologist who coined the term “third stream” to describe his own and others’ hybrids of classical music and jazz, has died at 89.

In an obituary for The New York Times, Allan Kozinn notes that Schuller lived a musical “double life” as a composer, scholar and performer, at one time playing for both the Metropolitan Opera orchestra and in a group led by the jazz trumpeter Miles Davis:

http://www.nytimes.com/2015/06/22/arts/music/gunther-schuller-composer-who-synthesized-classical-and-jazz-dies-at-89.html
15 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Steven Smith has extended his contract as the Richmond Symphony’s music director for another three years, agreeing to serve through the 2018-19 season, and the orchestra projects running a budget surplus in its current fiscal year.

David Fisk, the symphony’s executive director, announced at the annual meeting of the organization’s board of directors that the orchestra has raised the funds needed to match a $500,000 grant from the Mary Morton Parsons Foundation to purchase a “big tent” stage that can be transported and set up for outdoor concerts.

Those funds largely account for a reported six-figure surplus on a $6 million annual budget, the third time in as many years that the symphony has run in the black.

Rebecca J. Horner, a community volunteer, has been elected the new chair of the symphony board, succeeding Philip H. Bennett. Other officers elected at the annual meeting are Richard Smith, vice chair; Elizabeth Cabell Jennings, treasurer; and D. Brennen Keene, secretary. Fisk, George Mahoney, Sarah Knakmuhs and Mark T. Cox IV also will serve on the board’s executive committee.

Ronald Crutcher, incoming president of the University of Richmond and a performing cellist, will join the symphony board. Other new board members are Priscilla Burbank, Steve Girard and Brandon C. Taylor.
19 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

A special guest, Erin R. Freeman, the Richmond Symphony and Virginia Commonwealth University choral director, joins me to discuss her recent appointment as artistic director of Wintergreen Performing Arts and its summer festival, running from July 6 until Aug. 2 at the western Virginia resort community. We’ll sample some of the music Freeman has programmed for this year’s 20th anniversary season, and discuss her plans for future Wintergreen festivals.

June 18
11 a.m.-2 p.m. EDT
1500-1800 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Mozart: “The Marriage of Figaro” Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/
Neville Marriner (EMI Classics)

Mason Bates: Violin Concerto
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
London Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin (EOne)

Past Masters:
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 (“Pathétique”)
Radu Lupu, piano (Decca)
(recorded 1970)

Kodály: “Dances of Galánta”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi (Chandos)

Schubert: “Gretchen am Spinnrade;” “Nacht und Träume”
(orchestrations by Max Reger)
Camilla Nylund, soprano
Hannover Radio Philharmonic/
Werner Andreas Albert (cpo)

Nielsen: Wind Quintet – finale
Emmanuel Pahud, flute;
Sabine Meyer, clarinet;
Stefan Schweigert, bassoon;
Jonathan Kelly, oboe;
Radek Baborák, French horn (EMI Classics)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major (“Italian”) – finale
National Philharmonic/Leopold Stokowski
(Sony Classical)

Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Philippe Bernold, flute;
Gérard Caussé, viola;
Isabelle Moretti, harp (Harmonia Mundi France)

Past Masters:
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Martha Argerich, piano
Berlin Philharmonic/
Claudio Abbado
(Deutsche Grammophon)
(recorded 1967)

John Dowland: Pavana (1622), “Mr. Knight’s Galliard”
Paul O’Dette, lute (Harmonia Mundi USA)
20 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

Ted Gioia, writing for The Daily Beast, examines the movement to retune the now-standard pitch, based on 440 Hertz for A on the treble stave, down to 432 Hz. Advocates of the flatter pitch point out that A=440 was imposed on German musicians by Joseph Goebbels, the Nazi propaganda chief, “as part of a heinous plan to warp the consciousness of the masses,” although, as Gioia notes, U.S. musicians adopted the sharper pitch years before the Nazis came to power:

http://www.thedailybeast.com/articles/2015/06/06/are-we-all-mistuning-our-instruments-and-can-we-blame-the-nazis.html

Gioia’s article comes with a video offering pitch comparison. Its electronic-keyboard sound samples and weirdly worded captions (A=432 “is logic, pure and rich of arguments”) do not help make its case.
21 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story

“Debussy and the French Romantics” will be the theme of the second season of the Summer at CenterStage Recital Series, presented by the Richmond Symphony and the music departments of the University of Richmond and Virginia Commonwealth University.

The series runs from July 9 through Aug. 27, with performances at 6:30 p.m. Thursdays in the Gottwald Playhouse of Richmond CenterStage, Sixth and Grace streets.

Musicians from the symphony, UR and VCU will play chamber works by Debussy, Ravel, Fauré, Saint-Saëns, Franck, Poulenc and other romantic, modern and contemporary French composers.

Seating in the Gottwald Playhouse is limited. Most of the concerts in last summer’s series played to full or near-full houses.

Subscription tickets are $130 for adults, $96 for children 18 and younger, $40 for college students (valid identification required), with a 10 percent discount on tickets for mini-series of three or more concerts. Single tickets are $20 for adults, $12 for those aged 3-18, $7 for college students. Adult tickets include a voucher for a free beverage.

For more information on the series, call the symphony’s patron services office at (804) 788-1212 or visit www.richmondsymphony.com

Artists and programs for this season’s Summer at CenterStage:

July 9 – James Ferree, French horn; Richard Becker, piano. Fauré: five songs (Sterling Proctor transcriptions); Chabrier: Larghetto; Damase: Berceuse, Op. 19; Koechlin: Sonata, Op. 70 – andante; Satie: “Gnossienne No. 1 (David Jolley arrangement); Debussy: Préludes, Book 1 – “La cathédrale engloutie;” Debussy: “Images,” Book 1 – “Reflets dans l’eau;” Dukas: “Villanelle.”

July 16 – Ellen Cockerham, violin; Maria Yefimova, piano. Debussy: Violin Sonata; Ravel: “Jeux d’eau;” Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13.

July 23 – Stephen Schmidt, viola; John Walter, piano. Berlioz: “Harold in Italy” – “Harold in the Mountains” (Franz Liszt transcription); Debussy: “Estampes;” Clarke: Viola Sonata.

July 30 – Jason McComb, cello; Joanne Kong, piano. Debussy: Cello Sonata; Fauré: Nocturne, Op. 33, No. 2; Dutilleux: “Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher;” Franck: Cello Sonata (Delsart transcription).

Aug. 6 – Thomas Schneider, bassoon; Russell Wilson, piano. Bitsch: Concertino; three French tenor arias; Ravel: Sonatine for piano; Debussy: Préludes, Book 2 – “Bruyères;” Dutilleux: “Sarabande et Cortège;” Saint-Saëns: Bassoon Sonata, Op. 168.

Aug. 13 – Jared Davis, clarinet; Daniel Stipe, piano. Debussy: “Première rhapsodie;” Debussy: “Images,” Book 2; Cahuzac: “Cantilène;” Milhaud: Duo concertant, Op. 351; Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata.

Aug. 20 – Susanna Klein, violin; Yin Zheng, piano. Debussy: “Valse romantique;” Boeck: Violin Sonata; Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1, Op. 75.

Aug. 27 – Jennifer Lawson, flute; David Fisk, piano. Fauré: Fantasie; Dutilleux: Sonatine; Debussy: “L’ilse joyeuse;” Jolivet: “Chant de Linos;” Poulenc: Flute Sonata.
24 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 11
11 a.m.-2 p.m. EDT
1500-1800 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Telemann: Concerto in A major (“Die Relinge”)
Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel (DG Archiv)

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Neville Marriner (Sony Classical)

J.S. Bach: “Brandenburg” Concerto No. 1
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AliaVox)

Holst: “St. Paul’s Suite”
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra/Christopher Hogwood
(Universal Classics)

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor
Stephen Hough, piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/
Sakari Oramo (Hyperion)

Richard Strauss: “Don Juan”
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck (Reference Recordings)

Past Masters:
Tchaikovsky: Symphony
No. 5 in E minor
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Serge Koussevitzky
(BSO Classics)
(recorded 1944)

Liszt: “Hungarian Rhapsody” No. 19 (“Csárdás nobles de K. Ábrányi”)
Leslie Howard, piano (Hyperion)
27 days ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
June 4
11 a.m.-2 p.m. EDT
1500-1800 UTC/GMT
WDCE, University of Richmond
90.1 FM
www.wdce.org

Hamish MacCunn: “The Land of the Mountain
and the Flood”
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic/Grant Llewellyn (Argo)

Haydn: Symphony No. 86 in D major
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra/Dennis Russell Davies
(Sony Classical)

Schubert: Fantasia
in F minor, D. 940
Murray Perahia & Radu Lupu, pianos
(Sony Classical)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano & director
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (EMI Classics)

Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Radek Baborák, horn
Berlin Philharmonic/
Simon Rattle
(EMI Classics)

Smetana: “Vltava”
(“The Moldau”)
(two-piano arrangement by Smetana)
Anna & Dmitri Shelest, pianos (Sorel Classics)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec)

Vaughan Williams: “Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’ ”
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra/Barry Wordsworth (Argo)
1 month ago | |
Tag
| Read Full Story
1 - 10  | 123456789 next
InstantEncore